It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 1 - 20 of 213 for t chol hdl. (0.051 seconds)


... Over the last 6 years my total chol has steadily increased from 219 to 234, so naturally I want to try and improve this. ... (6 replies)
... Gooba, *knock on wood* my upper body and mind are all fine and in tip-top shape. Also (as I may have said earlier) I other than my labs I have no other medical problems and no history. A pool would be wonderful! However I'm unable to drive and cannot find any dependable transportation on a regular basis to get me to and from a pool. Kinda a catch-22. Here are the actual... (29 replies)
Test Results ughh
Feb 24, 2010
... Hi Everyone, I am 36 years old been on lipitor 5mg (half a pill) on and off (mostly on) since I was 27. Below are my test results from yesterday. I am a little bothered because my doctor wants to up my dose based on the numbers below and I think they are fine. My ratio is excellent. When I first started on lipitor I took 10mg and it wore me out, I can function well on 5mg... (5 replies)

... more time before starting a lifetime of taking drugs. He did not seem receptive at all to lifestyle changes, just kept talking about metabolic syndrome since my HDL was low and trigs were high. I told him I was going to seek a 2nd opinion because I did not feel comfortable yet with going on drugs. ... (1 replies)
... The higher HDL is, the better. So the guidelines don't make sense when when HDL is high.... ... (5 replies)
... Thank you! Agree that I've a 'modest' need for statins now but if I lose some weight I'm sure I won't and sugar number will go down. Just need to get really motivated --- For now I'll take the very low dose statin and re-test in a couple of months to see if that's helping -- doc called in a script for the Zocor generic today after I phoned his office so he's on-board... (12 replies)
... My own numbers are (well, 2008 test results, it's seen as a non-issue so I'm no longer being tested): (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (12 replies)
Need Advice!!
Mar 22, 2004
... I come from a familly with excessive heart disease. My mother at age 52 had a heart attack. Out of her 10 brothers 2 of them had a heart attack under 35 and 6 others have had heart attacks in their 40's and up. Her father died of heart disease at 56. I'm a 26year old female with Hypothyroid, prenicious anemia, iron deficiency and possible Addison's Disease(final stage of... (6 replies)
... the Physicians assistant has labeled me with Pure hypercholesterolemia - (icd 272.0) Result of lab work 11/14/03 at 0835 cholesterol*ne 205 triglyceride*ne 281 HDL cholesterol*n 16 LDL*ne 133 (5 replies)
... My labs: 12/31/09 Trigs 138 (normal) Cholesterol 250 (High) HDL 23 (good cholesterol... should be above 40... way low). LDL 158 (High. Normal is 1-129.9). LDl/HDL Ratio 6.32 High (Normal is 0-3.5) Chol/HDL Radio 8.4 (High, Normal is 0-5). (32 replies)
High Numbers
Aug 3, 2015
... So my physical came back with everything high that should be low, and low on what should be high. Doctor has put me on Fenofibrate, 145mg. I tried two different statins in the past, but had to come off because of severe side effects. I do not know anything about Fenofibrate. My numbers were Chol 309, Tri 177, HDL 46, Chol/HDL 6.7, Non-HDL-Chol 263, and LDL Cal 227; so very... (2 replies)
... NON HDL CHOL. ... (0 replies)
... My ratio of HDL to total is excellent, 2. ... (27 replies)
... I know my HDL is low, but that's always been a chronically low number for me. ... (2 replies)
... Those newer numbers aren't that bad. In fact, according to the guidelines, if you have NO other risk factors (diabetic, coronary disease, high bp,etc), you should not require medication at all! Also, in my humble opinion :D , he should have started you on 10mg first and then test. He must to liver tests if he puts you on Lipitor! (9 replies)
Total Cholesteral
Jan 31, 2008
... HDL seems to be the general guide as to whether you need treatment. At 3.6, yours seems to be fine although, like me, you have an HDL level that is too low. ... (3 replies)
... My numbers seem weird to me and my dr. just says "beautiful". Total chol-203 hdl-90 ldl-107 tri-31 chol/hdl 2.3 tri/hdl 0.3 non hdl 113 (6 replies)
... First office led me to believe this was bad due to the highs out of range but internist was very happy with. My LDL is fine, trig fine. The HDL being high is apparently a very good thing. ... (2 replies)
... Here it is; HDL-69.9 Triglycerides-67 LDL(direct) 138 Cholesterol 223 below, is where I'm confused CHOL/HDL...3.19 (0 replies)
... In Dec. 2003 I had test results of: Fasted for 8 hours before test Cholesterol 186 Trigs 259 HDL 30 Chol/hdl ratio 6.2 Shortly afterwards, I started on a low carb diet, lost 13 lbs. Gave up white sugar, etc. I had been a really big sweet eater. Started additional fish oil supplements. Different lab this... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!