It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 108 for test results chol hdl. (0.006 seconds)


... Hello all, I am a 34 yr old male, 5ft 9 in tall, and I have new blood test results in. ... (1 replies)
... In Dec. 2003 I had test results of: Fasted for 8 hours before test Cholesterol 186 Trigs 259 HDL 30 Chol/hdl ratio 6.2 Shortly afterwards, I started on a low carb diet, lost 13 lbs. Gave up white sugar, etc. I had been a really big sweet eater. Started additional fish oil supplements. Different lab this... (6 replies)
... mg which while it dropped the LDL to 117 and kept the HDL up, itcaused a slight abnormal rise in glucose that scared me. ... (3 replies)

... Overall CHOL HDL risk ratio.. 3. ... (1 replies)
... Well, I saw the doctor today and received the results of my first blood test in nearly five years. ... (18 replies)
... Hi, could someone please make sense of these results? Thx! Cholesterol 4.02 2.00-5.19 mmol/L LDL Cholesterol 2.21 1.50-3.40 (0 replies)
Test Results ughh
Feb 24, 2010
... since I was 27. Below are my test results from yesterday. I am a little bothered because my doctor wants to up my dose based on the numbers below and I think they are fine. My ratio is excellent. ... (5 replies)
... o male, 5'11", 199lbs. Total Cholesteral 302, HDL 58, LDL 197, Trig. 236, Trig. ... (2 replies)
... Well done! I am sure those numbers will make a lot of people green with envy. What did you do to achieve such impressive results? :) Mark (18 replies)
... Got my test results and was wondering if my levels are OK. Doctor says it looks great, but he also seemed eager to get me out of his office.... ... (6 replies)
... Over the last 6 years my total chol has steadily increased from 219 to 234, so naturally I want to try and improve this. ... (6 replies)
... reviewed the 2002 test results and although said particular areas were not perfect, was pleased with the overall including ratio and recommended I change nothing. Strange? ... (1 replies)
... I had a test 2 months ago. After that I was put in a generic form of lopid. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Frankie. :wave: Can you give the formula for converting from mm/l to mg/dL, please. My blood tests always come back that way too (Auckland,New Zealand) and I don't really know if it's good or bad. Also, how much cinnamon should you take to lower trigs? My last blood test was: Total chol.-- 5.6 HDL chol. -- 1.9 LDL chol. -- 3.1 Trig. -- 1.4 Fasting Trig... (3 replies)
... Hey Guys I recently had a blood test and the results are: Total Chol: 6.6 Triglycerides: 0.7 HDL-C 2.1 LDL-C 4.2 NON HDL-C 4.5 Chol/HDL 3.1 (4 replies)
... Kiaora Sadie, I use these 2 links: TC, LDL, HDL http://heart.kumu.org/cholcomp.html Divide mm/l by .0259 Triglycerides http://heart.kumu.org/triglcomp.html (3 replies)
... I just got my latest test results. My HDL was 41 in July, 57 in Dec, and the latest result is 69. I started fish oil six months ago. It seems to be working for me. ... (8 replies)
... Hi I am new to the board and was looking for help to interpret some recent test results. ... (7 replies)
New test result
Dec 22, 2003
... The VAP test wasn't in yet since it has to go to a different lab--only three labs in the US process them. I wonder why doctors don't request this test since it costs about the same as the usual cholesterol test but gives so much more information--particle size and measured LDL as well as some other results. It looks like the fish oil was a success. My HDL went for 41 to 57... (6 replies)
... I would definitely ask your dr. why he thinks U should be on any statin, your numbers are fine. JMHO Even for having type 2 diabetes, your Trigs are not that bad. Best wishes, and hope U get some answers. (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!