It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 48 for test results of zetia. (0.017 seconds)


... data. It is not one that ends up with either satisfying or necessarily conclusive information. But I think it is vital info to those that hang their hats on the results and ups or downs of a couple of cholesterol readings and ratios. ... (34 replies)
... I have been on Lipitor for about 7 months and don't know which of my symptoms I can attribute to the Lipitor. ... (7 replies)
... I think so. I believe my Doctor was going to prescribe me Zetia in addition to my Niaspan... before he saw my last test results. I would have told him no. ... (1 replies)

... and make the best of the deck that you've been dealt... ... (33 replies)
... know what guys...I say AMEN to your logic. My old dr. use to tell me STRESS will kill ya, and the older I get, the more I believe it. Even though hubby is aware of his health problems etc. he just takes it one day at a time. Yes he tries to do the right thing, but like he says, when it is MY time to go, it will be my time. ... (33 replies)
... years ago I developd a fatty infused liver. My doctor prescribed a small dose of lipitor and advised a low fat diet. ... (24 replies)
... years ago I developd a fatty infused liver. My doctor prescribed a small dose of lipitor and advised a low fat diet. ... (30 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... unless you had a ton of risk factors. LDL under 100 is considered normal. Actually, for most people, LDL under 130 is considered normal. ... (6 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... I am 6foot 4 265lbs male 29 years of age active walk run play ball this doc is and aggresive type of doc and says that needs to take agressive aproach on any young person withabnormal to him numberswich hdl is really low and he swears by the hdl a major contributor of chd and by ldl to lower it my ldl has gotten as high as 169with and hdl of 35which it sounds good but but... (6 replies)
... I told you all about the Zetia, I started on that 8 weeks ago, along with all the other things I have been doing in this story. After 4 weeks of taking the Zetia I had a blood test done and it lowered my total cholesterol another 25 points down to 300, and lowered my ldl a significant amount. ... (33 replies)
... JJ. If you think the promise is part of the reason for the increase in you HDL and you are happy with it......MAKE SURE that the zetia is in the trash. Promise contains plant sterols, which is what is supposed to improve the cholesterol numbers. ... (38 replies)
... What a bummer, but I know how ya feel. Except for the last time, no matter what I did I barely got my numbers down, so can't offer any advice either. As far as the Zetia, it is I believe like the Welchol, both are none statins. I tried the Welchol and it made me feel like a bloated constipated whale, that is when I gave up on everything. Hope ya find a solution, guess we... (27 replies)
... n't statins. After nearly hitting her in the head with a brick, we got her to do the liver panel. They were elevated and they told her to immediately stop both of them. On those two she didn't have the muscle pain but she still had severe muscle weakness. You don't have to have pain to have muscle damage. ... (27 replies)
... As far as the Zetia, I looked at the pile of samples she gave me last nite and just tossed them. ... (38 replies)
... I'm going thru the samething, there may be nothing wrong with you! If you are really worried about plaque buildup, ask your doctor to send you to have your arteries checked. I had mine checked and they are completely clean. My cholesterol is 262! Yours might normal for you. Check this websight out. http://www.treelight.com/health/healing/Cholesterol.html (27 replies)
... Ok I'm done I give up. I just got my results back and the doctor told me that my cholesterol was 245..HDL 61, LDL 166 and Trig 89. I give up I did everything I thought would help and nothing. ... (27 replies)
... due largely to the protective properties of estrogen. ... (27 replies)
... Stick with 10 mg of Crestor and Zetia 10 mg. You are at goal and you should be happy. Your levels will probably drop further as you continue to take it. ... (3 replies)
... You are absolutely right. I pay for these tests and I should have copies of my medical records and tests. I have a right to them AND if I change doctors I have these to give to him. Thanks for this advice. ... (30 replies)
... I am a big believer that things are better in their natural form, so if I can find the juice, I will go with that. How much do you usually drink of the juice, and how often? ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!