It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for total cholesterol 158. (0.005 seconds)


... worker about cholesterol and he advised me his total three years ago was at 900. I almost flipped out when he told me that. He said yes I am serious my total used to be 900 now it is at 158 and my ratios are good. ... (11 replies)
... dose niacin. I chose to lower my cholesterol with niacin only, and was able to get my numbers down to nearly ideal with 750 mg. niacin daily. ... (24 replies)
Total cholesterol
Jun 22, 2009
... wht are my triglyderides so high mytriglycerides are200, myHDL cholesterol is110, myLDL is 158. How do I lower them? ... (1 replies)

... Virtual drinks are on me in celebration! (Maybe we had better make it V-8 juice with no salt added, however.) I just got back the results of my blood test. Results from this week are in black, those from 9/30/2003 are in blue, and my highest recorded is in red. Total cholesterol 190 (247) (275) LDL 101 (158) (159) HDL 72 (62) (83) Trigs 87 (133) (214) I've been on... (9 replies)
... With the total cholesterol being 158 that doesn't sound bad, but when you combine it with an HDL of 28 that makes the risk factor 5. ... (13 replies)
... Hi Jackie! We are very simular. I just turned 48 and I weigh 158, but I have been near 170 at times. Had my Cholesterol checked last week. Total was 228....LDL 114, HDL 59, Tri 277. Yikes! I've had trouble with those darn Tri. in the past, one time as high as 299. ... (1 replies)
... I would appreciate any discussion by those who think my total and ldl are too low. Also, any opinions on the relationship to testosterone and Prolactin levels. ... (11 replies)
FDA and RYR
Sep 28, 2007
... side effects. Currently, I take 1,200mg twice a day which is the maximum daily dosage. I can not recall specifically what my numbers were back then but I know my total cholesterol was over 230 and my LDL was around 158. I eat a very healthy balanced diet. I eat lots of fruits and vegetables and eat no fast food at all. ... (13 replies)
FDA and RYR
Sep 28, 2007
... Hi Arizona, what were your starting numbers? hom much RYR are you taking? Did you change your diet as well? I also too it and my numbers went down by half in only 2 months. My doctor and naturopath both think I'll be able to keep healthy level without it and keeping with my healthy diet. My total cholesterol back in july was 320 now: triglycerides: 52.63 Cholesterol :... (13 replies)
Very Low HDL
Nov 20, 2003
... Howdy brother - I am a 48 year old - 5'9" and weigh 225. Last Friday I had blood work done and my numbers had changed from previously - my LDL was 133 and my HDL was 16 with total cholesterol at 205 - just three months ago mu LDL was 95 my HDL 29 and total 158 so of course I am now concerned-- my parents don't have cholesterol troubles but both have high blood pressure... (3 replies)
... most of the anti statin people such as Dr. Stephen Sinatra make a fortune by selling their own brand of natural cholesterol meds while at the same time screaming about the big pharmas making tons of money from pushing statins. Yet, Dr. ... (4 replies)
... Sasham, yes I am attempting to lower my cholesterol numbers via diet and exercise taking no meds whatsoever. ... (4 replies)
... Hi I started taking 20mg Zocor in early September this year (2006) and just received the results of a blood test done on 16 October 2006. Triglycerides down from 186 to 129 Total cholesterol down from 237 to 148 LDL cholesterol down from 158 to 76 HDL cholesterol up from 42 to 46 CHOL/HDLC ratio now 3.2, previously 5.6 (26 replies)
... I now have a total of 170 with and LDL of 93. ... (48 replies)
... My total is 306 Trigs 469 Hdl 36 lol came back invalid. These are elevated from 3 months ago Total 261 Trigs 347 Hdl 34 (1 replies)
Blood test Update
Oct 23, 2005
... for over a year now. I was on Lipitor for about 6 years, then discontinued due to probable side effects. I resumed treatment two years later when my Total cholesterol was 250 and LDL was around 155, HDL 60 and trigs 180. I'm happy to say my total now is 158..LDL is 69, HDL 72 and trigs 86. ... (14 replies)
... Are they accurate? They ***** your finger and put it in a machine like a glucose monitor. 249 total 158 LDL 69 - HDL 101 - Tricyclerides Need to get it down. I workout a lot but don't eat right. Would changing my diet and losing weight help this? Are these levels very dangerous? I'm 38. Exercise 30 to 60 minutes 4 to 6 days a week. Trying to loose 40 to 50 lbs.... (2 replies)
... I am in disagreement with my doctor over this. My numbers are as follows: Total Cholesterol: 235 HDL: 61 LDL: 158 Triglycerides: 79 My doctor thinks these results are very high and wants me on medication immediately. He is not even entertaining the idea of diet and exercise because he knows that I exercise daily and have been dieting. But my diet was geared... (48 replies)
... Last summer my figures were Total 526 Trigs 715 HDL 104 Total/HDL ratio 5 so I was put on 40mg Lipitor. This brought me after 3 months to Total 261 Trigs 408 (3 replies)
... day to have any impact on my cholesterol levels, but some days I just get so busy that I forget. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!