It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 42 for total cholesterol 161. (0.007 seconds)


... Don't know if you are on meds for the cholesterol or not, but those are pretty darn good numbers. Your CHL ratio is your total cholesterol divided by your HDL. Your LDL is a calulation done by taking your Trigs. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Gemi: With heart disease despite an apparently good cholesterol, are you are a candidate for those special studies: C-reactive protein, lipoprotein (a), homocysteine and lipid particle size? Please request copies of all of your studies (and hospital record) for your own portfolio. (9 replies)
... The first thing I think of when I see your great HDL and Triglyceride levels, is that somehow, someway, the total Cholesterol number is wrong. ... (8 replies)

... Total Cholesterol 236.0 197.0 234.0 227.0 210.0 180.0 230.0 228. ... (0 replies)
... I just recently dropped my Total Cholesterol by 82 in just two months through diet and exercise. ... (40 replies)
... Dave, I can't take statins, so I like many other's have battling numbers for a few years with diet and exercise. Have U tried oatmeal, cinnamon or green tea? I don't know if it was a fluke or what, but 3 months ago I started drinking alot of green tea, taking 1/4 tsp. cinnamon each morning, and my numbers went from...TC..239 to 198....LDL...161 to 129. It didn't do much for my... (11 replies)
... Hi zip2play My Cardiologist said that 161 would be fine if I was a man but not for a woman with heart disease he wants My total Cholestrol around a 100 I believe. ... (9 replies)
... My total cholesterol was 161 I'm also taking Lipitor mines 10mg, My Dr. ... (9 replies)
... Six months ago I added green tea and cinnamon to my diet, and have no idea if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL 161 to 126. Overall I have been doing the oatmeal etc. but it just brought the numbers down a lil, so who knows. I did also add nuts and extra vitamin C, 1,000 mgs. ... (21 replies)
... times better at predicting heart disease that total cholesterol alone. A ratio of 5.0 is considered "average" risk, with the lower the number, the lower the risk and the higher the number the higher the risk. A ratio of 2. ... (19 replies)
... If your doctor made the blanket statement that 161 Total Cholesterol was too high, then you should report him to his state medical board. He is INCOMPETENT. ... (9 replies)
... density lipoprotein cholesterol in all patients with acute myocardial infarction and coronary artery disease. ... (33 replies)
Red Yeast Rice
Apr 8, 2005
... My total cholesterol has hovered around 250 for the past few years. I have been taking 1,200mg twice daily of red yeast rice and 500mg of regular niacin 4 times daily for 8 weeks. ... (33 replies)
... that, I did some internet research, and decided to take some supplement. I took mainly fish oil, that did low down my tri. and also got rid of joint pain. My total was also lower, but still in border line high.. but improved .. now 222. ... (15 replies)
... I had my lipid panel done recently. My numbers were: Total cholesterol 237 H Triglyceride 156 H HDL cholesterol 45 LDL Calculated 161 Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 5.3 I know these are high, but my doctor said that medication is (8 replies)
... e a heavy history of heart disease in my family. I was having shortness of breath, went for a full workup, and got bad news. I have a calcium score of 640. My total cholesterol at the time was 182. ... (6 replies)
... Whether vegetarians like it or not, they are also made of a good proportion of 'meat', and cholesterol is also produced within this type of human species. Whether we only eat grass, cows, fish, etc. ... (7 replies)
... He then tried me on Crestor....aches again.....then Zetia, same thing. I have stopped all cholesterol meds 12 days ago and am feeling a little better as to the aches. ... (9 replies)
... I am a 39 year old woman that has been fighting cholesterol for a few years now. I have been off statins for about 8 months or so, as they caused me terrible muscle pains that I am STILL recovering from. ... (8 replies)
... As for your friend, what supplements are being taken. Everything. lol We monitor the cholesterol levels weekly and there are big swings in trigs. Last week it was 161, week after it's 345. I've seen 114 - 345 swing since Oct 2006 doing home monitoring. I haven't figured out the root cause of why trigs swing so crazy. Total cholesterol scores are more stable, I can... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!