It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for total cholesterol 169. (0.004 seconds)


Total Cholesteral
Jan 31, 2008
... Your total cholesterol should be computed as LDL, plus HDL plus your Triglycerides divided by 5. ... (3 replies)
... So, while my total cholesterol did not change significantly the HDL to LDL ratio did. ... (0 replies)
... I was told that my cholesterol level were off the charts back in March 2010 during a medical check up. I have been working on reducing it for the past 9 months. ... (4 replies)

... A year and a half ago, my total cholesterol was 255 and my CRP level was a whopping 5.4! The doctor was really upset about the CRP. He put me on Lescol XL and told me to lose 30 to 40 pounds. ... (14 replies)
... A year ago, a lab analysis showed that my total cholesterol level was 240 and my doctor put me on medication. ... (10 replies)
... Hi, I'm a 21 year old female, and I had blood tests done a few months ago. Just now, I found out that my cholesterol might be high. ... (1 replies)
... Your total cholesterol of 4. ... (7 replies)
Total Cholesteral
Jan 30, 2008
... You are missing the triglyceride number. Total cholesterol is equal to LDL + HDL + triglycerides/5. So working backwards, your triglycerides must be (169 - 95 - 47)*5 = 135. (3 replies)
... I've listened to him and followed all his directions, though I don't understand why I'm being put on statins now and not 5 years ago when my cholesterol was much worse. ... (1 replies)
... nice to know there are other people out there with the same issues you may have. I am a 34 year wife and mother of a loving daughter. I have had problems with my cholesterol in the past but the doctor thought I would be able to control it with diet and exercise. ... (0 replies)
Confused
May 16, 2001
... Hi. When I had my last regular physical in January I was told that my total cholesterol was 169. ... (3 replies)
... for a total cholesterol level of 265. After hearing about my 'muscle' history, my new cardiologist agrees with my internist that I shouldn't be on statins. ... (18 replies)
... diabetes". Could my 67 point drop in total cholesterol be mostly due to my great drop in trigs? ... (1 replies)
... So it isn't just diet and fasting, you have to get your cholesterol down significantly to have any chance of clearing it out. That is my current goal and why I agreed to go on a statin even though I didn't really need it. ... (9 replies)
... I have a history of high total cholesterol levels and high HDL. ... (9 replies)
... I am 36 years old, and just got the results of what is probably my first cholesterol test. ... (3 replies)
Statin rebound?
Jun 6, 2007
... heard that going off statins are not that easy once you have been on them. I take Crestor 5mg. and have done well along with diet. My LDL went from 179 to 83. My total Cholesterol is 169. I often wonder if I will be able to eventually ween off the statin. I always question the fact that what if my cholesterol goes too low. ... (7 replies)
... I reviewed your cholesterol profile and based on your overall cardiac risk profile I would advise you consider using a cholesterol lowering drug like atorvastatin to lower LDL bad cholesterol and to reduce risk of future heart attack and stroke. ... (2 replies)
Niacin
Jan 7, 2004
... of all heart attacks occur in people with normal cholesterol levels. ... (5 replies)
... Regarding the dose of Endur-acin, 750mg is a VERY modest dose of an extended release niacin. As niacin will cause a shift from small particles to larger particles, I would highly recommend increasing this to 1000mg, then 1250mg. Then retest after 8 - 12 weeks. Most patients taking once daily ER niacin are taking 1500mg - 2000mg. (11 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!