It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 48 for total cholesterol 183. (0.004 seconds)


... where it produces energy but also all that Insulin moves the triglycerides into the fat cells for storage in the form of saturated fat and then it also packs LDL cholesterol into the arteries in the neck, heart and legs. When you have high blood glucose you also have increasing amounts of Insulin. ... (9 replies)
... My cholesterol has historically been around 225 for the last 15 years. In October I started taking flax seed oil and retested in December and my total cholesterol was up to 250. ... (9 replies)
... Recently I have tested my blood for lipid profile and found that my total cholesterol is 202 and the report says it is "borderline high". ... (4 replies)

... and LDL 135. Total cholesterol 183. What do you guys think? ... (5 replies)
... Hi all, I have had messed up cholesterol numbers since I was 14, and diet and e excise has done nothing for it. ... (1 replies)
... Recently had bloodwork done and my total cholesterol was 118 and HDL 31. ... (10 replies)
... ...I have been following the glycemic index for over a year now and saw my triglycerides drop from 350 to 97 but it had little effect on my cholesterol. The fiber seems to have a dramatic effect there and even improved on the triglycerides. I also saw a decrease in my blood pressure from 136/85 to 118/75 when I went on the glycemic index diet. Like you it was a reduction in... (9 replies)
... Just got the news last week of my cholesterol levels, which I received today. I'm not surprised, I eat like a pig and have stopped exercising this year. However, it's all changing with diagnosis. ... (1 replies)
... If you add in the fiber you are eating from vegetables, fruits and whole grains, will probably make your fiber intake much higher than 30 grams a day. I too cut cholesterol by adding fiber, but did it with flax seed, whole grains and lots of fruits and veggies! ... (9 replies)
... ...Based on my understanding of the theory ((Certain foods cause the dumping of bile acids and the fiber keeps the bile acids (cholesterol) from being re-absorbedand eliminated), I take 10 g of fiber in the morning and then 10 g after each meal. This gives me 20 to 30 gms per day. I'm assuming that a person doesn't want to take these supplements at the same time because they... (9 replies)
... Well done BouBou, nice to see you followed the advice given you several months ago. No CoQ10? (4 replies)
... Here goes: I lost a total of 35 lbs since august :D my numbers went from 308 (at this number, I won't even bother to break it down) to: Total cholesterol: 183.6 HDL: 70.7 LDL: 104.4 Tri: 43.4 I have was taking 2000 mg of ryr and daily fish oil. My numbers got lower than that but my stomach couldn't take it. I quit taking it and my numbers went back up to 237. I... (4 replies)
... have with your numbers is that your high trigs with your low HDL may be a risk factor in itself. In my particular situation my trigs were only slightly elevated 183 and my HDL was 32. My total cholesterol was below 200. I was 41 at the time and thought I was in excellent health. ... (12 replies)
... He is focused on the high LDL and high total cholesterol. ... (14 replies)
... I think that the doctor said HDL=147. However, let's assume that I heard incorrectly but that the other numbers are correct. We can use this formula to solve for HDL: LDL = Total Cholesterol - HDL - (Triglycerides/5) This yields HDL=147. (14 replies)
HDL - too high?
Jan 29, 2004
... I just got my lab report back and my numbers are good...finally after years of Lipitor, diet, and exercise. My Dr. is using a new lab and they have the optimal range for HDL set at between 40 and 59. I came in at 66 - and I was proud of that number. The nurse told me my 66 was too high. :confused: I am confused, I have always heard that the higher the HDL the better. ... (4 replies)
... You might be genetically unlucky to have an unfavorable blood cholesterol profile. ... (6 replies)
... Okay here are my latest numbers, I am sorry but I can't make heads or tails out of any of this, I am hoping some one out there can help me.. Total LDL-C direct 213 Total HDL-C direct 44 Total VLDL-C direct 27 Sum total cholesterol 284 Trigs 194 Total Non -Hdl -c 240 Total APOB 100-CALC 157 LP(a) cholesterol 3.0 (6 replies)
... Okay here are my latest numbers, I am sorry but I can't make heads or tails out of any of this, I am hoping some one out there can help me.. Total LDL-C direct 213 Total HDL-C direct 44 Total VLDL-C direct 27 Sum total cholesterol 284 Trigs 194 Total Non -Hdl -c 240 Total APOB 100-CALC 157 LP(a) cholesterol 3.0 (18 replies)
... A total cholesterol at 168 doesn't sound bad when you look at it alone, but when you take into account that your good cholesterol is 29 there is reason for concern. My total cholesterol was 193 and my HDL was about 32 when my blockage was found. My triglycerides were 183. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!