It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for total cholesterol 192. (0.004 seconds)


... Low total cholesterol levels have been shown in many studies to be related to a much greater cancer risk. Very rare does a person with cancer, have an elevated cholesterol. ... (19 replies)
... I recently had my yearly physical and my total cholesterol is 136. ... (2 replies)
... Very good. This helps me alot. Why is total cholesterol misleading? ... (30 replies)

... I am new to these boards, and would like some help if anyone can offer it. I just received the test results of Total Cholesterol 274, HDL 62 and LDL 192. These results are extremely high, and I don't know what to make of it. ... (4 replies)
... examining if my cholesterol can be controled only by diet and exercise. ... (3 replies)
... Motivating post. Keep doing whatever you did for those 6 weeks. Abviously it worked well for you. I also suffer with high cholesterol and you have encouraged me to do a 6 weeks diet. Thansk! ... (9 replies)
... animal diet, lost 14.5 lbs and went back 6 weeks later and it went down drastically....total cholesterol is now 208, LDL 132 and tryclicerides were 192 i believe...but the HDL didnt go up any...still around the starting normal number range....are these numbers now something i should really worry about? ... (9 replies)
... day I was at a plastic surgeon to remove two small pimples from my face and head. He used a locally injected anesthetic on my head and since then I have taken a total of 4 Advils. Blood test was 22 hours after minor surgery and 8 hours after last Advil. That is the only thing I can think of that would affect something. ... (1 replies)
... My blood work done recently in May showed a lower total cholestral than when I was taking the Pravachol. While taking Pravachol, my total was 207 and I remember the HDL at 57. Now the total is 192 with the HDL at 60, LDL at 104, triclycerides normal. ... (9 replies)
... Help...I don't want to go on these meds. My total cholesterol is 282. LDL is 192, HDL is 90, and tri's are 115. I am 54 and weigh 140. Any suggestions? ... (12 replies)
... I think you doctor is nuts!!!....He must need a new set of golf clubs from the drug companies. (12 replies)
... I am 48 years old in pretty good health. My cholesterol has been about the same the last three times, I have been using Omega 3 (Coromega to be exact). My sister's (she's 58) numbers were almost the same, but her LDL was 119 and her doctor didn't prescribe anything, told her "keep doing what you've been doing". But with my results my doctor sent me a prescription for... (12 replies)
New Numbers
Aug 23, 2001
... Hello Everyone, I got my new numbers today and they are: Total Cholesterol 192, down from 264 HDL 34, up from 31 LDL 129, down from 147 Trigs 144. The old readings were from 5 months ago. My doctor was pleasantly surprised as the only changes I made were 30 minutes of daily exercise and 2 tablespoons of Metamucil twice daily. I am a vegetarian and also eat no dairy... (2 replies)
... Increases in LDL cholesterol and triglycerides and declines in HDL cholesterol were greater during perimenopause than postmenopause, whereas increases in blood pressure and fasting glucose levels were greater during postmenopause. ... (5 replies)
... I can't comment on your particular situation...are you SURE that the 102 figure is not LDL...with the former of 192 being TOTAL? ... (13 replies)
... There well could be a linkage between low cholesterol and stroke? ... (3 replies)
... it was high triglycerides that impacted significantly my total value. ... (13 replies)
... My cholesterol total was 329, I'm 41, 5'3", and at the time of this test I weighted 127. This just freaked me out! ... (7 replies)
... at is what my cardio doc suggested. He said we can always work upward if 10 mgs does not lower the numbers. I take 10 mg of PRAVACHOL before going to bed, and my cholesterol numbers are always approx around 200. I also take NIACIN, 3 enteric coated fish oil tablets, and 2 capsules of KYOLIC Garlic. ... (2 replies)
... Brand new to these boards. I have inherited high cholesterol.. lucky me! I've known about my situation for many years, but only began to really worry after seeing a dermatologist for xanthoma (fatty deposits under my eyes).. she freaked out, and told me to run, not walk to a cardiologist. My numbers then were: Total: 276 LDL: 176 HDL: 60 Trig: 192 I went to a... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: lipitor, niaspan, pravachol, pravastatin, zocor

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!