It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for total cholesterol 194. (0.003 seconds)


... Your total cholesterol is 194. ... (7 replies)
... Of course you want your cholesterol level to be as low as possible. But should you worry that it may be too low? ... (19 replies)
... I had some blood work done. The results are as follows. Cholesterol Survey Cholesterol.....194 Triglyceride.... 81 HDL.......47 LDL.......131 Risk Factor......4.13 (7 replies)

... The TOTAL CHOLESTEROL is the number reported as "cholesterol" or 194. ... (7 replies)
... This is odd... My CRP was 2.1 and it states that a CRP level of 1.0 - 3.0 is Average Cardio Risk....not the High Risk as you have indicated above... Anyone have any ideas? (14 replies)
... based med to reduce Cholesterol and reduce the risks of premature heart attack." He also said that if I didn't have a high CRP score, my Cholesterol was basically normal, but with the high CRP score my LDL needs to be lowered to below 100. ... (14 replies)
... Hello, I am 41 years old, 5'7" and 190 pounds, and just had a physical and blood test completed. The following results came back: Total Cholesterol 194 (don't remember the ratio of LDL to HDL) TriGlycerides 197 BP 150/90 C-Reactive Protein 3.7 (CRP) all other tests were normal ... (14 replies)
... I am 51 year old female, type 2 diabetic, and have been really lax about watching what i eat. I went for my dr appointment with my endo, and he had ran a fasting cholesterol test. ... (3 replies)
... My Lipid Profile Readings are: Total Cholesterol: 143 HDL Direct: 34 TGL: 194 LDL Direct: 62 I understand both HDL and TGL are not OK. What are the suggestions for me? H.S. Kukreja (Age: 54) (1 replies)
... If your total cholesterol is 194, then it may be that your numbers are not bad at all. We need to know what your HDL is to know for sure. ... (14 replies)
... Hello, I had some blood work done. The night prior to the test I had a large amount of beer. I stopped drinking around 12:30 am and had the blood drawn around 9:30 am. I am very certain that the alcohol was still in my blood. All of my levels are within range except for the following: HDL - 27 (low) - Triglycerides 294 (High) - ALT 80 (High) Would these tests be thrown out of... (0 replies)
Results
Aug 10, 2009
... here are my results, how do i determine my risk for heart disease. i dont smoke but im 25 lbs overweight. age 34 total cholesterol 194 hdl 48 ldl 126 (was 125 4 yrs ago) tri's 101 i think i should be on meds for my ldl ratios dont look good (7 replies)
... I had a test 2 months ago. After that I was put in a generic form of lopid. My doctor wants to put me on more drugs, but I noticed the stats get alot better even though not perfect. Results 2 months ago current Total Chol. 194 162 HDL 30 28 Chol/HDL 6.46 5.8... (3 replies)
... You might be genetically unlucky to have an unfavorable blood cholesterol profile. ... (6 replies)
... Okay here are my latest numbers, I am sorry but I can't make heads or tails out of any of this, I am hoping some one out there can help me.. Total LDL-C direct 213 Total HDL-C direct 44 Total VLDL-C direct 27 Sum total cholesterol 284 Trigs 194 Total Non -Hdl -c 240 Total APOB 100-CALC 157 LP(a) cholesterol 3.0 (6 replies)
... Okay here are my latest numbers, I am sorry but I can't make heads or tails out of any of this, I am hoping some one out there can help me.. Total LDL-C direct 213 Total HDL-C direct 44 Total VLDL-C direct 27 Sum total cholesterol 284 Trigs 194 Total Non -Hdl -c 240 Total APOB 100-CALC 157 LP(a) cholesterol 3.0 (18 replies)
... Throughout the usual LDL cholesterol range in Western populations, lower blood concentrations are associated with lower cardiovascular disease risk. ... (76 replies)
Improved results!
Jan 30, 2007
... I had a blood test last week for an insurance policy, and my results are improved, but not perfect. My total cholesterol rose to 177 from 172. HDL rose from 35 to 42. My trigs dropped from 194 to 164. My total bilirubin is slightly high at 1.6. Glucose is down to 88. ... (5 replies)
... I need some oppinions, I have a lot of heart disease in my family and had my cholesterol checked 3 months ago. ... (4 replies)
... DH has had his cholesterol tested at the same place each time with the exception of the very first time. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: alt, ast, hdl, ldl

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!