It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for total cholesterol 207. (0.005 seconds)


... I'm not sure what to make of these results. I went in for my annual physical to my GP Dr and she called today stating that my Cholesterol was high. Given my total was above 200 but doesn't having good ratios mean more than total Cholesterol? ... (10 replies)
... Hi all, I have had messed up cholesterol numbers since I was 14, and diet and e excise has done nothing for it. ... (1 replies)
... Here's the cholesterol info from the last three readings. ... (13 replies)

... Hello, I was wondering if I can get some advice. I am a 33 year old Male. I have heart disease on both sides of the family. In 2006 I went to a cardiologist for a check up. He wound up doing an ECHO Stress which came back fine. Since then I have been getting blood work done often and you can see the results below May 2010 Total Cholesterol 215, HDL 52, LDL 149,... (2 replies)
... Hey guys just wanted to update as I got my cholesterol results and I would deeply appreciate some feedback and insight Total Cholesterol: 207 (Normal <200) Triglycerides: 88 (Normal <180) HDL "good" Cholesterol: 43 (Normal >40) LDL "Bad" Cholesterol: 146 (Normal <160) I know my HDL must've went down because I stopped exercising as much as I used to, but I'm getting... (16 replies)
Cholesterol 300!
Apr 16, 2014
... Took all of the above for 4 months and my LDL dropped from 207 to 110. Total cholesterol dropped from 290 to 184. Not sure which of the ingredients above was the most effective but something in there worked. ... (2 replies)
... I'm only 28 and I don't want to go on a cholesterol drug this young... Any advice? ... (10 replies)
... My blood work done recently in May showed a lower total cholestral than when I was taking the Pravachol. While taking Pravachol, my total was 207 and I remember the HDL at 57. Now the total is 192 with the HDL at 60, LDL at 104, triclycerides normal. ... (9 replies)
... Can someone interrupt these numbers for me and give your opinion on how to Change them? HDL. 36 LDL. 147 TRIG. 120 Total Cholesterol 207 Thank you! (5 replies)
... I've been struggling with high cholesterol for awhile now despite regular exercise and a healthy diet. It runs in my family. ... (0 replies)
Confused
May 16, 2001
... Hi. When I had my last regular physical in January I was told that my total cholesterol was 169. ... (3 replies)
... I take 10 grams of fiber in the morning and 10 grams in the evening and I saw a shift of total cholesterol from the 250 range to the 210 range. I went to 10 grams per day and my TC went back up to 250. ... (2 replies)
... I went on a 2 week raw fruit and veggie diet and at the end my TC was 196, the record low for me. Even lower than the previous 207 from when I was still having carbs but no meat. ... (10 replies)
... s to be the problem most noted by others taking this drug. I had tried several statins but they had adversely affected my liver counts. the Zetia did reduce my total Cholesterol from 228 to 207, however, it also reduced my HDL from in the 40's down to 32 which is undesirable. You may want to watch this. ... (5 replies)
... My recent blood work is showing mixed results. I am not sure if I have cardio vascular disease. My numbers are given below Total Cholesterol - 218 LDL - 124 VDL - 42 CRP - 0.4 Tri Glycerides - 207 Glucose - 90 (3 replies)
Newly diagnosed
Jun 2, 2005
... At the very least, your doctor should have spelled out the rest of your numbers, such as LDL, HDL, and triglycerides. So what if your total cholesterol is 207? ... (10 replies)
Policosanol
Nov 23, 2003
... dl and trigs. My chiropractor,who agreed to supervise my little test, recommended I add fish oil for a month to bring down the ldl. Well, my month is up and my total cholesterol went to 304, ldl 207, hdl 87 and trigs 51. So,for me policosanol really boosted my hdl but my bad stuff continued to go up. ... (39 replies)
High cholesterol
Oct 29, 2001
... after recall, had testing done all negative, still having back pain. Went to a new doctor in early October numbers shot back up to where they were before Baycol Total 306, LDL 207. ... (7 replies)
... Since the ATP II report, trials using statins have been reassuring for total mortality considerations. ... (76 replies)
Test results
Jun 29, 2009
... april I went into doc for physical and labs. Came back high for cholesterol in which I started 145mg of Tricor daily. Since then I have modified my diet and cut back on all junk and started excercising daily. Walking 2. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: allergies, cholesterol, chronic pain, gluten, lipitor 40mg, paleo

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!