It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 45 for total cholesterol 222. (0.007 seconds)


... but the latest test showed for DH a 222 total ch, LDL of 138 and HDL of 51. ... (2 replies)
... When I went to the doc. in December, my total cholesterol, "fasting" was 222. ... (7 replies)
... After last year result, I found out i have high cholesterol, high LDL, low hdl, and High Tri. , I decided to look around available supplement. FYI, I believe my cholesterol is heritage, so there are so much I can do to control it. ... (13 replies)

... I had never had my cholesterol checked, and at 47 I found I had very high cholesterol numbers. I felt great, but my total cholesterol level was 641! I am a very small person, weighing about 100. I am healthy, active, and eat a very good diet. My HDL was 86, and my Tri level 78. ... (8 replies)
... especially after the results of my husband's cholesterol test this morning. It showed a total cholesterol of 222, the lowest it has even tested at home. I was so sure it was wrong that I made him take it again and it was the same number. ... (3 replies)
... I went to a clinic. Do not have insurance. Cholesterol is elevated. very scared. ... (22 replies)
... This one was worse but since then have had another that was about 208 again so I am averaging total cholesterol a little over 200 which I understand is top out normal. I so understand that every number is not a normal range though. I flunked out on this test!! ... (3 replies)
... Our cholesterol numbers are not like out height. They are not fixed and are subject to fluctuation. Your change from 196 to 222 is well within the bounds of normal fluctuation. ... (8 replies)
... Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value Cholesterol 120-199 mg/dL 147 The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) has set the following guidelines (reference ranges) for Cholesterol: Optimal.....................<200 mg/dL Borderline High.............200-239 mg/dL High........................> or = 240 mg/dL Triglycerides 30-150 mg/dL 222 The... (13 replies)
... VM, Have there been weight / exercise / diet changes in that time frame? From your other posts, I understand you supplement with fish oil, which I also do. Your #'s are similar to what I had about 1 month ago; TriG -262 Total Ch - 270 (12 replies)
... Well, I have proof that the total cholesterol (non fasting & fasting) are different.... When I had my non fast blood test in Nov 2001, my TC was 196.... when I had my fasting blood test in Nov 2001, my TC was 222. So, in my case, the #'s changed by 20 something points!! ------------------ Angela(24) and Richard(30) November 2001 Blood Test Results: (8 replies)
Is it possible ?
Oct 13, 2003
... For someone with the genetics for high cholesterol, to eat healthy and still have high cholesterol, or even worse... to make the # actually go higher than if you were eating all bad foods? It just seems that in 2 months of eating healthy, to eating healthier, made my total cholesterol # go up by a few points: June's NON FASTING blood test: 226 August's NON FASTING blood... (4 replies)
... LDL Cholesterol 63. ... (13 replies)
... months ago, before starting the "makeover", I was 245 lbs, with a total Cholesterol of 279. ... (6 replies)
Very Low HDL
Nov 20, 2003
... Howdy brother - I am a 48 year old - 5'9" and weigh 225. Last Friday I had blood work done and my numbers had changed from previously - my LDL was 133 and my HDL was 16 with total cholesterol at 205 - just three months ago mu LDL was 95 my HDL 29 and total 158 so of course I am now concerned-- my parents don't have cholesterol troubles but both have high blood pressure... (3 replies)
... that, I did some internet research, and decided to take some supplement. I took mainly fish oil, that did low down my tri. and also got rid of joint pain. My total was also lower, but still in border line high.. but improved .. now 222. ... (15 replies)
... My previous total level was 641. After 6 wks of Crestor my total was 222. My college son choose diet. He went vegetarian, all low cholesterol foods, even soy milk. Yesterday after 5wks his total level was 50 points higher! I guess diet really isn't a factor. ... (1 replies)
... A very useful benchmark - thanks! (6 replies)
... I took pravachol for 2 or 3 years. It seemed to have the least amount of side effects out of the 3 statins I have been on... but also improved my cholesterol numbers the least. Stick with it to see how it goes. Some people can lower cholesrterol through weight loss and exercise. I'm not that lucky. ... (6 replies)
... My name is Angela, 24 years old. I had my last FASTING cholesterol check up in November of 2001 and here is my reading- Total: 222 HDL: 80 LDL: 136 Triglyerides: 32 ****am scared because I am getting another FASTING blood check up on Tuesday. I donate blood every 56 days and they give you a free NON FASTING cholesterol check and here are the 2 two visit... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: lipitor, lopid, lotrel, niaspan, pravachol, tricor

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!