It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for total cholesterol 229. (0.010 seconds)


... I think they look pretty darn good, congrats. I hear ya about the Trigs, mine last time were 146, so I am trying to be as aware as possible about the carbs. I'm not a sugar lover, but do tend to like my carbs. Your VLDL is your very low density level, and it's range I believe is 0-30, mine was 29. All in all, I'd say U were definitely on the right track, so keep up the good... (6 replies)
... Hi friends, well I took your advice and went and had my cholesterol test and here are the results Total cholesterol 229, Triglycerides 149, HDL 60, LDL 139 and something labeled VLDL 30. What do you think? ... (6 replies)
Cholesterol is 229
Jul 21, 2010
... My HDL and Triglycerides were within limits but the LDL was 157 and the total Cholesterol is 229. Is that high? ... (5 replies)

... Did you mean total cholesterol 229? ... (4 replies)
... bottom triglyceride levels. I think you're in great shape. There's no need for you to concern yourself about having a total cholesterol of 229. By the way, if you want those numbers to add up correctly, you must divide your triglyceride number by 5, and then add that number to your LDL and HDL. ... (9 replies)
... Bell99, Your glucose is 87 mg/dL; which is normal for a non-diabetic (> 126 mg/dL diabetic, > 110 mg/dL impaired glucose tolerance). Your triglycerides are 80 mg/dL (normal is < 155 mg/dL). Your VLDL component is then estimated at 16 mg/dL (see below). Your HDL-C (good cholesterol) is 54 mg/dL. (< 40 mg/dL implicates increased risk for heart disease, 40-59 mg/dL... (7 replies)
... I've been struggling with high cholesterol for awhile now despite regular exercise and a healthy diet. It runs in my family. ... (0 replies)
Niacin results
Oct 17, 2006
... in the form of Inosital Hexanicotinate 1000 mg's a day and 3000 mg of fish oil and many Vit's and when I went to look at my records this is what I found. Yes my total is now 229 rather then the 195 but to my surprise my Triglyceride was now 149 which is in the normal range and my HDL remains 60. ... (2 replies)
New test numbers
Jan 18, 2007
... n taking Inositol Hexanicotinate which is a form of niacin which has no flush, I am on a dose of 1500 mg's taken with the evening meal. I take 3 fish oil pills a total of 3600 mg. ... (7 replies)
... I don't know much about Lipitor or Pravachol, but just want to express my surprise that your doctor would start you on one of those medications if your total cholesterol was only 229 without trying lifestyle modifications first. What were the other numbers, for LDL, HDL and triglycerides? ... (14 replies)
... Hi Lisa, I made some notes above next to your numbers. Also noted a few additional items of interest. There are 2 CRP tests. Which one did your doctor order? (definitions below) From your info of "84", I think your doctor just ordered CRP and should have ordered hs-CRP. (41 replies)
... eight and didnt exercise. bp was a little high. no meds. started back to gym and watching how i eat. blood pressure is fine now. lost 15 lbs. and still trying. Total 234 HDL 79, trig. 69 Ldl 141. heard too much about statins also. i dont like to take meds. iv order krill oil last week. been taking fish oil. ... (12 replies)
... So, I'm seeing and reading all of the media about high cholesterol .... and since I am feeling great, I figured I'd give pravastatin another try....to drive the number down you know. One month went by and all was well. ... (10 replies)
... a year ago total cholesterol was 259. Statins brought it down to 229. ... (12 replies)
... Funfun,First of all you are way too young to be on cholesterol meds im not sure what your doc was thinking your numbers are not that high. ... (9 replies)
... After two solid years under doctor care, and working hard to improve diet and exercise...I was EXACTLY where I started in terms of MI risk given that my total to HDL ratio was only marginally changed. ... (24 replies)
... After two solid years under doctor care, and working hard to improve diet and exercise...I was EXACTLY where I started in terms of MI risk given that my total to HDL ratio was only marginally changed. ... (30 replies)
Cholesterol
Oct 29, 2003
... Holy Cow!!! I would be willing to add 75 points to my total colesterol to have your HDL numbers. You have outstanding "good" cholesterol and I cannot imagine, baring some other huge contributing risk factors, ever thinking of taking medicine for your numbers. ... (4 replies)
Lovastatin ?
Jan 19, 2005
... My husband is 73 and very healthy - never taken a prescription drug in his life. Amazing. His cholesterol has very gradually gone up with age -- he bounces around between 180 and 230 - blood work in June '04 gave these numbers C-229, HDL 57, LDL 143 Tri 144. At this age he refuses to deny himself food that he wants. The Dr. put him on 10 mgs. of Lipitor -- his cholesterol... (0 replies)
... A few years ago my numbers were terrible. My total was 307, ldl was 229 and my hdl was 51. After reading more than 10 books on Cholesterol I decided to try a product called CholesLo. The down side is that insurance will not cover it since it is considered a supplement. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!