It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 37 of 37 for total cholesterol 247. (0.005 seconds)


... that muscle damage can begin to occur in patients with normal CK levels. You said that your total cholesterol was 247, but what were your other numbers, such as HDL, LDL, and triglycerides? ... (16 replies)
... I'm having a blood test in February and hopefully will have improved results. I just discovered the Policosanol Cholesterol Complex and have been taking it for two weeks. Prior, I was taking 10mg of Policosanol. I've been reading countless positive reports on Policosanol. ... (8 replies)
... Cheer Up, You are an excellent example of total cholesterol not being an indicator of your health. Your cardiologist is very good and you might want to look for another PCP. ... (5 replies)

... I am also on lipitor. My total cholesterol was 247. My doc immediately put me on liptor, without even having me try exersize and diet change first. ... (16 replies)
... Same thing happened to me, except my trigly. only went down 4 pts. I stopped taking the Lovaza and have noticed my numbers came down somewhat. Am now taking Crestor. Have also taken Tricor and zocor with bad effects. (2 replies)
... after 4 mos on Lovaza, my trig. went down from 247 to 160 However, my LDL went UP from 88 to 146 Total cholesterol went UP from 181 to 230 What gives? :confused: (2 replies)
... Update: 1. Our triglyceride testing has been yielding wacko numbers, 274, 197, 247, 164, 117 of which the last three scores were done minutes apart, the rest were done weeks past. We suspect bad trig test strips as they expire in 3 months. 2. The manufacturer sent out 6 trig test strips so I can verify, plus they sent me the control test liquid to test the machine. ... (10 replies)
... Oh, but of course I've eaten lutefisk! That was traditional Christmas eve dinner every year while I was still living at home. (Prepared by my French Canadian mother for my Norwegian father.) Actually, I didn't mind it at all, and I rather miss it the way she prepared it. I tried fixing it once myself, but it was gross! My mother is long gone and so are my Norsk aunts who... (9 replies)
... My own cardiologist said last week "sure, go ahead and take it!" when I suggested it as an alternative to Lipitor. In a previous post I mentioned my total chol. is at the moment 247 and LDL is 141, but HDL is 93 and Trigs only 66. ... (9 replies)
... r the other mg for mg. With the one I'm taking, Enduracin, 1500 mg. of it would be comparable to about 3000 mg. of an immediate release. I was able to bring my total cholesterol down from 247 to 202 with just 500 mg. ... (18 replies)
... Well, I just did another home test (CardioChek) ...2 weeks now since getting off the Policosanol. It's back up to 247 (20 mg Pravachol). Apparently the Pravachol only had a temporary effect on my TC..my pharmacist mentioned that he had heard of this with Pravachol. The only thing I can say about the Policosanol was that it did nothing (one months time) for me, but I can't say... (4 replies)
... the time I didn't think I had other options. Or at least the Dr. didn't think so.Maybe time to start thinking about another Dr. who can see past green.This whole cholesterol issue was totally Greek to me, I didn't understand. ... (8 replies)
... I'm sorry, but these numbers don't quite add up either. With your HDL, LDL, and triglycerides being as they are, your total cholesterol calculates out to 247, not 204. So something isn't right here. Also, I can't understand where that 4.95 risk factor is coming from. ... (14 replies)
... My very FIRST cholesterol test EVER revealed that I had dangerously high cholesterol numbers. ... (3 replies)
... So I finally got my blood results in the mail today. Cholesterol total 247 should be tween 100-199 Triglycerdies 209 should be tween 0-199 HDL 78 should be 40-59 VLDL 42 should be tween 5-40 LDL 127 should be tween 0-99 AND my T3 uptake 20 should be tween 24-39 Last month results were (8 replies)
Re: 6.9mml/l ??
Dec 21, 2000
... Total serum cholesterol 5. ... (3 replies)
Lovaza
Sep 2, 2008
... It lowered my triglycerides 9 pts. but my LDL went up 40 pts. and my total chlosterol went up 40 pts. Anyone out there have this result? ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!