It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for total cholesterol 249. (0.005 seconds)


... is considered high and at 249 you are in that category. If you have high HDL then that would be positive and the high Total Cholesterol would not be as significant. I would talk to your doctor about your cholesterol and see what he suggests . Hope this is of some help to you. ... (9 replies)
... If I continue eating well and exercising, will the total cholesterol number go down some more? ... (9 replies)
... Last year my total cholesterol was 234. This year my total cholesterol is 249. Last year my LDL cholesterol was 155 this year it went up to 177. I don't really want to take cholesterol medicine. I am only 42. I would rather control it with my diet. Any suggestions? ... (22 replies)

... I had high cholesterol a year ago and was put on statin drugs. They worked miracles...in two weeks my cholesterol was within acceptable ranges...all types! ... (31 replies)
... Thanks for all of the great suggestions. I like the book idea. My mom has high cholesterol also. I am going to tell her about the books. ... (22 replies)
... I have a friend that I talked to last week, and she had her cholesterol checked and the numbers were...total cholesterol 240, HDL 49, LDL 153, and tri's 188. She said her doctor said they were good, and didn't suggest any med's or diet, or exercise. Kind of confusing. ... (9 replies)
Readings?
Sep 6, 2003
... pcovers is right in that cholesterol numbers will vary considerably. ... (31 replies)
... Are they accurate? They ***** your finger and put it in a machine like a glucose monitor. 249 total 158 LDL 69 - HDL 101 - Tricyclerides Need to get it down. I workout a lot but don't eat right. Would changing my diet and losing weight help this? Are these levels very dangerous? I'm 38. Exercise 30 to 60 minutes 4 to 6 days a week. Trying to loose 40 to 50 lbs.... (2 replies)
... Good day. I have been having some discomforting pain in my chest area recently. The pain appears to be near my heart, and between my heart and shoulder. I occasionally feel it 'travel' to my bicep area. Because of of this, I went to my doctor and had him perform some tests. One of those tests was a blood test, of course. Most everything came out normal, except these... (5 replies)
... e the standard "one size fits all diet", and then ask you to come back in a few months to be retested. Having failed the retest, the doctor will then recommend a cholesterol lowering drug. ... (13 replies)
... I'd even say a regular cholesterol test is quite often useless. ... (9 replies)
... Exercise can indeed raise HDL cholesterol, but I'm not so sure it would have much of an impact on total cholesterol. Also keep in mind the fact that cholesterol levels often do fluctuate. I have kept all my lab reports going back 20 years, and I have seen my total cholesterol levels range anywhere from 196 to 249. ... (9 replies)
... This one was worse but since then have had another that was about 208 again so I am averaging total cholesterol a little over 200 which I understand is top out normal. I so understand that every number is not a normal range though. I flunked out on this test!! ... (3 replies)
... A healthy diet, IMHO, is the answer to many health problems and the solution for better health. It sure knocked the heck out of my Cholesterol WITHOUT MEDICATION! ... (10 replies)
... s Program for Reversing Heart Disease' to fully appreciate his understanding of inflammation reduction that leads to reduced cholesterol levels. ... (32 replies)
... It took me around a year, or so, of dieting to get my Cholesterol and Triglyceride levels to healthy levels, without having to use medication. I also went from 180 pounds to 130 pounds. ... (1 replies)
... Prior to my procedure, my total cholesterol was 320. HOWEVER, my trigs were 600 and HDL 33!! ... (33 replies)
... of Total Cholesterol to HDL's. Elmer Fudd would have a "weawwy wisky watio. ... (5 replies)
... Fail to understand why he would put you on lipitor for hi tri's , it's not particularly effective for that , would have though he would have put you on something like tricor for hi tri's and it will also lower totals too . (5 replies)
... ok after reading a bit i am really starting to worry !! i guess that is why the doctor put me on lipitor imediatly. even though my liver tests were bad here is my results liver ast 48 alt 113 both bad . my cholesterol total cholosterol 249 hdl 32 my triglycerides are through the roof 511 because they are so high they cant calculate my ldl i am getting my blood... (5 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!