It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for total cholesterol 266. (0.010 seconds)


... HDL cholesterol 45. ... (0 replies)
... Saw my doc today. He says that he thinks my high cholesterol is heriditery, as both my parents also have high cholesterol. I have changed my diet dramatically, and also exercising daily. ... (6 replies)
... I'm new here, but have been a lurker for quite some time. I'm 23 yrs. old and had my cholesterol tested for the first time less than three months ago. All I know from that test is that my total cholesterol was 266. ... (3 replies)

266!!!!!!!!
Nov 5, 2006
... Ratio is TOTAL CHOLESTEROL / HDL or 266/85 or 3.2 which is excellent. HOWEVER, an LDL of 171 is an independent risk factor all on its own. (4 replies)
... The ratio most often referred to is the TC/HDL ratio. You obtain this ratio simply by dividing your mother's total cholesterol (266) by her HDL (51). Thus, her TC/HDL ratio is 5.2, which is on the high side. It is generally recommended that the TC/HDL ratio should be below 4.0. Your mother has a low creatinine level, which is probably nothing to worry about. High levels of... (1 replies)
... Eating foods that contain cholesterol does not elevate your cholesterol levels. ... (2 replies)
266!!!!!!!!
Nov 3, 2006
... I got my cholesterol results today ......my total number is 266 . In the past it has always been about 230...Anyway, my HDL is 85 and my LDL is 171...The dr. said my triglycerides are normal. ... (4 replies)
So happy!
Mar 10, 2016
... I completely changed my diet and started exercising every day. In just six weeks my total dropped to 266 and my ldl dropped 64 points. My ratio is now 3.2. ... (0 replies)
... Cholesterol monitering machines have to be calibrated just like any other machine. On one test cholesterol samples were sent out to numberous labs. The sample had a total cholesterol reading of 266. ... (6 replies)
... ml and my Cholesterol Levels were very high according to the doctor for my age. ... (3 replies)
... Hello, When should I measure my cholesterol? Can it be measured at any time or is it best before breakfest? I am unsure what my original numbers were at the doctors office but they wanted me to get my dhl below 100. I have slightly changed my diet and started taking the following viatamins and minerals; Omega 3 with DHA, grape seed extract, and phytosterols. I do not... (3 replies)
... My numbers were very similar to yours in 200, and they gave me 10mgs. of Lipitor, which I couldn't tolerate after 3 months, but within one month, my TC went from 266 to 168. I can't remember what my other numbers were exactly, but know they were about like yours, so if 10 mgs. ... (11 replies)
Still undecided!
Mar 17, 2001
... the side effects stunk. Wasn't as bad as the Lipitor, but bad enough I couldn't handle it any longer. The one thing that bothers me too is, before I went on any cholesterol meds., all my numbers were fine except the total cholesterol, which when I first started a year ago was 266. ... (14 replies)
... total cholesterol as by blood test.. ... (1 replies)
... thanks for the reply, I got a copy of my labs: triglycerides 631 total cholesterol 197 HDL 35 LDL invalid due to triglycerides so high ratio 5.6 last time triglycerides were 266 (I had to look them up) so was too high then. I had cut down on fats, but did not realize about sugars and flour and probably even increased my consumption in that which is why gotten... (15 replies)
Waiora
Mar 31, 2005
... We have never used the Waiora, but my husband just began Quell, which I am pretty sure is very similar in nature of ingredients to the Waiora, but much less pricey and I can buy it locally. Sorry I cannot help you, but I am curious as to how the two products compare. My husband's total cholesterol was 266, ratio of ~5.2 or so when taken 6 weeks ago. Since then, I've had him... (16 replies)
... Well, I just did another home test (CardioChek) ...2 weeks now since getting off the Policosanol. It's back up to 247 (20 mg Pravachol). Apparently the Pravachol only had a temporary effect on my TC..my pharmacist mentioned that he had heard of this with Pravachol. The only thing I can say about the Policosanol was that it did nothing (one months time) for me, but I can't say... (4 replies)
... I was put on Pravachol recently due to total cholesterol of 250. A month later my TC was 185. I then started to add Policosanol taken at night with my Pravachol. ... (4 replies)
... your diet...I've done some research and found that chicken, turkey and some fish are some of the highest cholesterol foods. i was very surprised at this. Do a search for foods high in cholesterol, you'll be surprised. Fatty meats don't necessarily have the highest cholesterol. ... (15 replies)
... 05/31/2007 Total 266 LDL 195 HDL 47 TRI 121 Been taking Niaspan & fish oil cant handle the statins also due to taking antidepressants I gained 40lbs 09/10/2007 (5 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol, cholesterol drugs, hdl, ldl, triglycerides

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!