It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for total cholesterol is 174. (0.006 seconds)


... Hey bigal, your forumla is identical to the one you said was wrong. ... (6 replies)
... So here is an example Chol. ... (6 replies)
... Cholesterol should be below 200, but the HDL favorable range for a female is above 65. You are at 69 which is great. You risk factor is 3.48 which is below the standard risk of 3.27 for women. That is not bad. ... (6 replies)

... I've listened to him and followed all his directions, though I don't understand why I'm being put on statins now and not 5 years ago when my cholesterol was much worse. ... (1 replies)
... but i have very high cholesterol and i dont know why!! ... (1 replies)
... HDL risk ratio is 4.48, not 174. A risk ratio of 4.48 is not that great. I've read that for a woman, if it is 3.3 or lower, then that is low risk. However, my ratio was 2.8 last time and my doctor still wanted my TC and LDL lower. ... (9 replies)
... Doctor said that he is happy as there are not much options to raise the HDL , other numbers are all fine. Also he said that a lower TC than 170 is not favored by him. Advised me to stick with the 5MG lipitor as well as the rest of life style change that I have adopted. ... (24 replies)
... Hi Nunny. I just received word from my doc my numbers are high: Total cholesterol: 238. HDL - 69. LDL - 134. Tri - 174. I am a total organic, low fat, bread free, infrequent red winer, NO alcohol, fruit, veggie lean meats/fish eating FREEK. AND IT'S STILL HIGH!! I would be sooo worried about the statins and my liver. But you must do what you must do... (14 replies)
New Numbers
Nov 8, 2007
... 4 months ago I had my cholesterol checked and it was: Total cholesterol 256 HDL 45 LDL 178 Tri 153 I changed my whole diet, added cardio exercise 6 days a week for 30 minutes a day. Today 4 months later I went to get rechecked and this is the results: Total Cholesterol 187 (15 replies)
... I have a friend that I talked to last week, and she had her cholesterol checked and the numbers were...total cholesterol 240, HDL 49, LDL 153, and tri's 188. She said her doctor said they were good, and didn't suggest any med's or diet, or exercise. Kind of confusing. ... (9 replies)
... density lipoprotein cholesterol in all patients with acute myocardial infarction and coronary artery disease. ... (33 replies)
... The only thing that is obvious to me is that your cholesterol came down. ... (7 replies)
... I've been getting my cholesterol checked at the doctor's office every six months for the last three years. ... (2 replies)
... I replaced the missed protien in my diet with soy and other plant sources or, I will have a protien shake when there is no protien sources in my food for the day. ... (7 replies)
... I replaced the missed protien in my diet with soy and other plant sources or, I will have a protien shake when there is no protien sources in my food for the day. ... (7 replies)
Good News...
Oct 3, 2005
... My LDL level has gone down from 182 to 104. My total cholesterol has gone down from 260 to, I think she said, 174. All of the other tests came back negative. ... (19 replies)
... Should I give this change a chance a little longer to see if the number will improve, especialy my HDL numbers, or the statin is the only way out? ... (24 replies)
Good News...
Oct 3, 2005
... Well that is definitely great news. Did U do it all with diet and exercise? ... (19 replies)
... I posted here 2 months ago after initial Cholesterol workup. Doc started me on 40mg Zocor daily and this is my first retest after being on it for 2 months. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: coumadin, crestor, lipitor, niaspan, zetia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!