It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for total cholesterol non fasting. (0.007 seconds)


... Our cholesterol numbers are not like out height. They are not fixed and are subject to fluctuation. Your change from 196 to 222 is well within the bounds of normal fluctuation. ... (8 replies)
... When I had my non fast blood test in Nov 2001, my TC was 196.... when I had my fasting blood test in Nov 2001, my TC was 222. ... (8 replies)
... I wasn't aware of the fasting protocol until I brought the test results home and saw "FASTING" in the comments field. ... (13 replies)

... A couple thoughts, since we are dealing here with a sample of people who are dying largely in their 70's the skewing effects of cancer cannot be ruled out. Low cholesterol levels are a familaiar accompaniment to the cachexia of cancer and occurs even much earlier in the cancer process. ... (9 replies)
... I have hereditary high cholesterol and triglycerides. I have been on medication for the past 5 years. ... (2 replies)
... am scared because I am getting another FASTING blood check up on Tuesday. ... (11 replies)
... Which cholesterol test should you get? ... (10 replies)
... When I went to the doc. in December, my total cholesterol, "fasting" was 222. ... (7 replies)
... My doctor wanted me to start taking cholesterol meds. I did not want to take statins because I have always been able to maintain healthy cholesterol levels thru a low calorie, frequent eating, small meal diet of around 1500 calories per day. ... (2 replies)
Fasting?
May 4, 2009
... Here's a follow-up. I just had my cholesterol re-tested at a pharmacy. On one hand it's encouraging, on the other hand it's frustrating. This time I was fasting. Total is 227 LDL is 162 (last time, non-fasting it was 202) HDL is 47 This is the lowest it's ever been. Usually I score in the high 50's and have even been in the 70's Trig is 88 (last time, non-fasting,... (5 replies)
... I was off Yasmin for a very long time. I had a Cholesterol test in June 06. ... (9 replies)
... Why is his total cholesterol so low and is that dangerous? ... (2 replies)
... up with fasting bloodwork and received a big shock. Last year my cholesterol was in the 190's with HDL and LDL within normal limits. ... (5 replies)
... I will be getting blood tests next month--the usual plus A1C. I would like to add some other more definitive tests like Lipoprotein(a), C-Reactive Protein or Homocysteine. My results three months ago: Total 215 HDL 41 LDL 141 Trig 163 This was a non-fasting test, so my triglycerides were high. Usually under 150. My HDLs... (1 replies)
Is it possible ?
Oct 13, 2003
... For someone with the genetics for high cholesterol, to eat healthy and still have high cholesterol, or even worse... to make the # actually go higher than if you were eating all bad foods? It just seems that in 2 months of eating healthy, to eating healthier, made my total cholesterol # go up by a few points: June's NON FASTING blood test: 226 August's NON FASTING blood... (4 replies)
... fasting cholesterol test, then yes, you were probably taking meds for nothing. ... (7 replies)
... Doctor was really concerned about the cholesterol and my glucose reading of 120.. ... (5 replies)
New Numbers
Nov 25, 2009
... Here are my new numbers (fasting). I think they look fine but I'm not as facile as others here interpreting. If anyone sees any problem areas ... Total LDL-C Direct 122 TotalHDL-C Direct 108 Total VLDL-C Direct 14 Sum Total Cholesterol 244 Triglycerides-Dkirect 66 (1 replies)
Cholesteral check
Jul 10, 2006
... That's total serum cholesterol? ... (1 replies)
... number is usually 'calculated' based on Triglycerides, not fasting will also skew your LDL number lower than it really is. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!