It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for tricor 145. (0.002 seconds)


Tricor
Aug 25, 2009
... hello all new here, i am on tricor and have been since november 2008 my trigs at that time were 1629. ... (1 replies)
... I have not had any problems being on lipitor or tricor by them selves, but what is the increase in risk by taking both? ... (6 replies)
... I take Tricor 145 mg and Omega 3 daily. My numbers came down dramatically. I then ask my doc if I can go to a lower dosage of Tricor and he says no. Okay. With that he does say that the omega 3 most definitely will lower my TG's as well. I say great. ... (5 replies)

Tricor
Feb 12, 2006
... Just don't let them try and have you take Tricor (fenofibrate) and statins together , this is a major no ,no and is even mentioned in the side effects if you read them . This gives the major risk of muscles problems . (9 replies)
... The thing that amazes me is that when I had my blood work done and my TG's were 1800+ the doc just said here you go take these(Tricor 145's) and nothing else was said. No change this or do this, Nothing. It makes you wonder. Thank goodness for the internet and people out there like you all. (9 replies)
Tricor
Feb 12, 2006
... It was a fasting test right? Maybe U had eaten something within the last few days before the test to make your cholesterol go up, and on the other hand, it could have been a lab error. Last year they did blood work on me and my Thyroid numbers were all out of wack, and my lipid panel was fairly high, but 3 months later they came back fine, and I am not on meds. for it. Did... (9 replies)
Tricor
Feb 12, 2006
... r when I had a blood work up my total Cholesterol was once again in the 300's. I told my new doctor what zocor and the other drugs did to me and he started me on tricor 145 mg and I have had no problems with it In 6 months my total cholesterol was 221 but this month when I went and had my blood work up it jumped to 256. ... (9 replies)
... The doctor told me the Good should be below 200 and the Tri should be below 150 so she put me on 145 Tricor which I have been taking for 6 weeks now. During that 6 weeks I joined WeightWatchers to change my diet and lost 15 pounds. ... (23 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with 3rd stage kidney disease and recently searched for TRICOR side effects. I learned from one site that anyone with kidney disease should not be taking TRICOR. ... (4 replies)
Statins to Tricor
May 27, 2006
... I have been on tricor for several months and my hdl is up 25, my ldl is down about 40 and I have had no problems with it. I take 145 mg a day and feel much better then I did all the years that I was on zocor. BTW I also take the cinnamon capsules. ... (4 replies)
... when the 2 are combined. I had serious muscle pains and weakness within 2 months of my doctor adding Tricor to my Lipitor. If you notice any chronic muscle pains, stop the Tricor and get to your doctor. ... (19 replies)
... My Dr put me on 145 mg of Tricor, I am 38 and it's mainly for my low HDL (31) but my other numbers are not too bad. I have only been on it for 10 days I have not slept one night since then, horrible insomnia and feelings of anxiety almost panic attacks. I think it is the Tricor, has anyone else experienced this? I dont know if cutting the pill in half and going off of caffeine... (0 replies)
... run to the bathroom. I stopped all Cholesterol drugs for a year just to have a normal life but my total numbers went right back up to the 300's. My primary said Tricor 145 mg would be the best for me and my stomach and he has been right. ... (25 replies)
Niaspan absorption
Mar 19, 2009
... I also take Tricor, 145 mg, in the evening, along with another Niaspan, 500mg, at night before bed. ... (1 replies)
... thanks for the reply, I got a copy of my labs: triglycerides 631 total cholesterol 197 HDL 35 LDL invalid due to triglycerides so high ratio 5.6 last time triglycerides were 266 (I had to look them up) so was too high then. I had cut down on fats, but did not realize about sugars and flour and probably even increased my consumption in that which is why gotten... (15 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 27, 2006
... Nope talking about cinnamon , mine says 2 capsules twice day , so that makes it 2000 mils on my bottle of cinnamon , though generally I have only been taking 1000 mils. (20 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 27, 2006
... My bottle says 1000 mg per serving and a serving is 2 capsules. I am talking about the sinnamon. I do believe if you are talking about the tricor 145 mg is the highest they make. ... (20 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 26, 2006
... My bottle says to take 2 tablets twice a day . I take 150 mg capsules... (20 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 22, 2006
... ast month my hdl was 85 and my ldl was 143 this month my hdl went down to 74 but my ldl also went down to 129. I been taking one cinnamon cap a day along with my tricor 145 mg. ... (20 replies)
... Kate, is this the first time he has had Trigs so high? I know my husband has had tests done in the past where his have been in the 400's, but 2020 is really something I never heard of. Hopefully the meds. will help, along with some of the suggestions U got from folks here, as that is really high!! Good luck, and do keep us posted.... :wave: (19 replies)


Associated Tags: tricor insomnia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!