It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for tricor simvastatin. (0.002 seconds)


... I take Simvastatin and Tricor. My tri's are about 210 with Tricor, and me and my doctor are happy about it. ... (20 replies)
... If simvastatin has to be used with a fibrate, daily dosage should not exceed 10 mg. ... (1 replies)
... Results Simvastatin (40mg) and Tricor (48mg) My latest results are: TC: 199 HD: 37 LD: 99 Tri: 317 My previous results about 6 weeks ago with Vytorin (10/40mg): TC: 179 (0 replies)

Vytorin and Tricor
Jun 13, 2005
... paks of Tricor that the drug rep had given him recently!!! ... (5 replies)
... what could happen if i take tricor and simvastatin together (1 replies)
... See.. there I was, ready to fight the doctor and you come in and say to give it a try! I reluctantly started with the Tricor last week and today I got my perscription filled for the Simvastatin and will stop taking the Vytorin today and replace it with the Simvastatin. ... (8 replies)
Tricor
Aug 25, 2009
... hello all new here, i am on tricor and have been since november 2008 my trigs at that time were 1629. ... (1 replies)
... My trig's were 1,700. Talk about being scared. Crazy thing is that they were 700 and when I got on Niaspan they doubled to 1,700. Im on Trilipix now and prava. The trig's came down by 88%. (30 replies)
... That is after taking Simvastatin to lower them. ... (30 replies)
... The Tricor is specifically aimed at your triglycerides, a problem for you. ... (8 replies)
... you, I was a healthy person with just a problem with cholesterol, mainly my triglycerides. In the last few months that has completely changed. I feel that this Simvastatin that I have been on for the last couple of years may be doing something to me that is affecting my organs. When I asked my Dr. ... (30 replies)
... Dave's numbers were achieved with 6 months of daily simvastatin and ezetimibe, so that while decent now, they would SOAR with just the TRICOR. ... (8 replies)
... I'm not sure why the Niaspan didn't work. Trilipix is a fibrate yes and it's the only one approved to be used with a statin. It can be a little rough with the muscle pain and cramping on both of those , so you have to watch it. But,it dropped mine from 1700 to 180 in 1.5 months if my home test is right (I hope it is). I just hope I can get off the statin or the other one, I... (30 replies)
... that I have dropped my trigs from 402 to 276 my doctor is not pressuring me to take a fibrate. What a relief!! The only bad thing is that since I have been on Simvastatin my liver enzyme tests are going up and now my doctor is telling me that my kindey function is not quite what it used to be.. ... (30 replies)
Vytorin and Tricor
Jun 13, 2005
... JJ, No, actually it is a combination of ezetimibe and simvastatin. It is a good thing his pharmacist spoke up. The combination his doctor put him on has to be used with great caution. HubbleRules :cool: (5 replies)
Lipitor and Tricor
May 21, 2003
... no , with potential major complications , read below the info from the tricor warnings. This is a decision you must make if the risk is worth it or not . this combination is what killed people when Baycol was on the market . ... (7 replies)
I think I got it
Feb 7, 2007
... but he still wanted me to take the 145mg of Tricor despite the previous issues. ... (5 replies)
... months my total cholesterol went from 245 to 165 with a LDL of 51 and and HDL of 43, but my trig's stayed high but are coming down. You need to understand that Simvastatin does not normally work on lowering you trig's and when your trig's are high your HDL tends to be too low. ... (3 replies)
Tricor
Aug 26, 2009
... in november my triglcerides were 1649 as of last week they were down to 185...been on tricor it dropped them really fast even in just 3 months of starting them it dropped to 197...hdl is excellent now ldl and total still a little high... ... (1 replies)
... First post for me :) I was diagnosed with familial hypertriglyceridemia at age 25, 5'10, 210 pounds. Fasting levels for my triglycerides were >1500. My doctor jokingly thought I had eaten a tub of butter before the blood draw. Went through Tricor, Niaspan, various statins, miscellaneous over-the-counter remedies, other stuff I don't remember which made me nauseous or... (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!