It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 40 of 44 for triglycerides 135. (0.002 seconds)


... I was put on fenofibrid acid 135 mg immediately. So this test is after 3 days of medication. I have normal BMI but genetic cholesterol problem. ... (1 replies)
Ratio
Mar 28, 2011
... How do you work out what your ratio is? Here are my numbers: total cholesterol 232 HDL 63 LDL 135 Triglycerides 170 Also what should a normal ration be? Thanks :) (3 replies)
... Note that these levels give a total of 135 mg/dl (60 + 60 + 60/5) and a total / HDL ratio of 2.25. People in rural China reportedly have total cholesterol average around that range. Given their high level of physical exercise (manual labor doing farming and other work) and low levels of body fat, it would not be surprising if their HDL / LDL / VLDL breakdown were similar... (11 replies)

... My triglycerides are 190 and my HDL is 34. How bad are these numbers? ... (5 replies)
... I guess the point is self-evident but a vegetarian is of course someone who does not eat meat, chicken or fish... :) I think the word for someone who eats only fish and not other meats, is a pescatarian? Anyway, fish and all dairy products (milk, cheese, yoghurt, butter etc.) contain cholesterol as well as varying amounts of saturated fat. If you became a full... (4 replies)
... My total cholesterol is 232 My triglycerides are 88 hdl is 79 and ldl is 135. I'm not over weight, i exercise and I'm healty. I have no other medical problems. I'm 55 and for around 5yrs. ... (4 replies)
... ...When I went on a diet based on the Glycemic index, along with the drop in Triglycerides from 350 to 97, I also saw a drop in my blood pressure from 135/80 to 118/75. He may have metabolic syndrome (which is what I have) which is the pancreas releasing too much insulin when these high GI carbs are eaten. Or high GI meals. High GI carbs can be eaten if their eaten with the... (5 replies)
... triglyceride 135 HDL 106, VLDL 35 and LDL 153. I told my doctor I could not take the Zocor. He put me on 40 mg. of Lipitor. ... (4 replies)
... Hey mmvic, Your HDL is in the 70's! That is great :) My Doctor has me on a program right now trying To boost my HDL. Currently my HDL is at 42. I have been taking 1,000mg immediate release Niacin and got threw the headaches and flush. Now after one month on 1,000mg my body is used to it. I spoke with my Doctor today and he advised I can take up to 2,000mg immediate... (35 replies)
... of heart disease most Doctor's prefer to have ones LDL less than 100. You may want to get you LDL down just a little bit more. But you have good numbers and your Triglycerides and HDL are outstanding! ... (4 replies)
... hi all first off in late jan 2007 i found out i have thyriold disorder it was 8.45 i took levothyroxine 25mcgs for 6 weeks then week 7&8 took 2 that made it 50 .then my tsh was 6.28 then went down to 2.58 well i found a new dr and he tested me for everything well my cholesterol level is 234.0 says high range is 50.0-200.0 triglycerides is 315.0 range is 35.0-135.0 and my tsh... (3 replies)
... I'm 5'5", 135 lbs, age 53. ... (6 replies)
... My oh my, that is sooooo good, congrats. on whatever U did. Please share your secret, we all need as much help as possible. U must have been excited to see that reduction..U GO CRYSTAL!!!!.......... :bouncing: :wave: (12 replies)
... For a month now I've been lurking on these boards and soaking up the information. Now I've registered and want to post my results, thank you all, and fish for comments! My fasting lipids: 9/23- 10/27 Cholesterol 303 220 Triglycerides 294 92 HDL 57 67 LDL ... (12 replies)
... Btw, it also stopped the vertigo attacks that were caused by the reactive hypoglycemia. It also lowered my triglycerides from 350 to 97. ... (10 replies)
... and triglycerides at 156. ... (2 replies)
... Ah, I think I know the issue here: you got the LDL/HDL numbers backwards. How it makes sense why they say they're "high": HDL: 34 LDL: 118 Is this correct? Not to worry, at one point, my HDL was at 28 and it's now at 36. Also, my triglycerides were once at 650 and are now at 135 (because of alcohol/carb/trans fat reduction). (12 replies)
... Thanks so much for the reply. One less thing to worry about. :) Hilery (2 replies)
... less, and yours is 3.34. So you are okay. The ratio is more reliable than a single total cholesterol number. From the numbers you've provided, I calculate your triglycerides to be 135, which isn't too bad. ... (2 replies)
... Patric, Your dietary changes are working well with a single exception, your HDL's have fallen off badly, and the final HDL of 40 is bare minimum and won't balance much LDL. With a TC of 209, I would resist all meds, period. Now to make the numbers look better get the HDL up with daily fish oil (and perhaps lecithin). Add excercise and continue to limit saturated fats and... (24 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!