It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for triglycerides 167. (0.003 seconds)


... I have posted on the BP board before but this is the first time for this board. I was recently hospialized because of symptoms due to a loss of potassium while using Diovan HCT. While in the hospital my doctor, as well as the cardiologist, ran a lipid panel. The lipid panel completed by my general physician gave these numbers: Total cholesterol- 270, triglycerides- 167, ... (3 replies)
... Do you think that's what reduced my trigs from 400 to 167 in 6 weeks? ... (4 replies)
... My husband is a very healthy and active 28 year old, but no matter what he does, his cholesterol is still high. Our doctor doesn't want to put him on medication because of his age, but he's getting really frustrated that everytime he has it checked (every 6 mos), it's the same or just a few points lower and the doctor tells him the same things to do over and over. He goes to... (1 replies)

Health
Jul 28, 2009
... I am 30 yrs old. put on weight during my preganacy. weighing 80kg. my triglycerides-167 cholesterol-175 LDL cholesterol-113 HDL cholesterol-32 VLDL cholesterol-33 CHOL/HDL RATIO-5.5 please analyse my lipid profile and give suggetions (2 replies)
... I'm buying additional life insurance and my numbers from the life insurance medical exam came back as follows: Total Cholesterol: 181 LDL: 103.60 HDL: 44 Chol/HDL Chol Ratio: 4.11 Triglycerides: 167 I'm a 54yo Male, 5'10"/175lbs. I'm in good health, I run 20-30 miles per week. I'm not on any meds. (1 replies)
... This is odd... My CRP was 2.1 and it states that a CRP level of 1.0 - 3.0 is Average Cardio Risk....not the High Risk as you have indicated above... Anyone have any ideas? (14 replies)
... JacquelineL, Thanks for the response. I spoke with the Dr. this afternoon and realize I had a few numbers wrong. :eek: This is the update: Total Cholesterol 194 LDL = 40 , HDL = 121 TriGlycerides 167 BP 150/90 C-Reactive Protein 3.7 (CRP) (Quintile 4: High-risk 2.1 to 3.8 mg/L for Heart Attack/Disease) (14 replies)
Triglycerides
Jun 6, 2001
... reduced my trigs from 400 to 167 by moderate restriction of carbohydrates. ... (8 replies)
My recent tests
Jul 25, 2008
... oat bran did pretty much what the studies say they would. They dropped LDL some, but had only a minor improvement in HDL. Neither seemed to improve my triglycerides or particle sizes. ... (2 replies)
... Hi Faye, Here are my numbers before I started taking Zocor: Total Cholesterol: 314 Triglycerides: 409 HDL: 69 LDL: 167 After taking Zocor (8 replies)
New Numbers
Jan 15, 2002
... JJ, /5 means "divided by 5" as in "triglycerides divided by 5". In your case, 155/5 = 31. Why would you listen to a nutritionist (regarding diet) when you won't listen to your doctor (regarding drug therapy)? Do you trust the nutritionists judgement more than your doctors? And your diabetic husband would likely benefit from a low carbohydrate diet much more than you... (21 replies)
... much, it does have a little effect and they certainly should not go up. In December I started cutting way back on my carbohydrate consumption and my triglycerides dropped from 400 to 167 in 6 weeks. ... (14 replies)
... If not, get them. I'm confused by the statement that "since I am at 167 I need to change to get rid of cholesterol". First of all, EVERYONE has cholesterol. We have to have it to live. ... (11 replies)
Stopping Lipitor
Mar 9, 2001
... I wanted to point out that I reduced my trig from 400 to 167 only after reducing my carbohydrate intake. ... (33 replies)
... I used to have high Cholesterol around 300 and high Triglycerides around 500; and high blood sugar readings, back around 13 years ago. I never went on statins or metformin. I preferred to try diet first, before having to get on medications. I went on an ovo-vegetarian diet of small, low calorie, low glycemic meals; and started a vigorous daily exercise program of pushups,... (8 replies)
... I used to have high Cholesterol around 300 and high Triglycerides around 500, back around 10 years ago. I never went on statins for this. ... (2 replies)
Lovastatin
Jun 22, 2006
... My own primary care doctor had muscle pains with lipitor. He switched to crestor and they have not returned, so I said I'd try it and see (after having pain with lipitor, and then zocor). All my doctors have said that they see this a lot - one statin may cause intolerable side effects while another may not. While they all acheive their lipid lowering effects by essentially... (1 replies)
... I've been religiously following a diet targeting Insulin Resistance, published by the UCLA Arthur Ashe Student Health & Wellness Center, created by Sheri Barke, MPH, RD: http://www.snac.ucla.edu/pages/Resources/Handouts/HODiabetesandInsulinResistance.pdf It's a difficult diet consisting of small frequent meals of low calories and high fiber. I started it in December... (17 replies)
... Well, if your TC is 339, and your HDL is only 24, it would be difficult to accurately calculate the LDL. With an LDL of 167, that would mean that your triglycerides would be something like 740! Anytime triglycerides are above 300, a calculated LDL is often considered hard to determine. ... (10 replies)
... Your last test was 12. They used to say that triglycerides were not an indicator of problems, or they were an independant indicator. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!