It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for triglycerides 176. (0.002 seconds)


High Cholesterol
Feb 16, 2003
... I just recently had mine tested and it came back high. Cholesterol 240 Triglycerides 176 Direct HDL 39 Calculated LDL 166 Chol/HDL ratio 6.2 I was told by my dr that taking Niacin would be a good idea. This is a list of vitamins I am currently taking, I would like to add the niacin but is there anything else I should add as well? (5 replies)
... Hello, If any of you feel like reading my long boring story here I would appreciate it! I've had it. I'm so tired of hurting all the time. I am a female in my late 30's that is 30-40 pounds overweight. I have been dieting the past month or so and TRYING to exercise (aerobics, walking) but I hurt sooo badly. I... (6 replies)
Co-enzyme Q10
Sep 15, 2005
... Hi Lisa, We're not concentrating much on my husband's TC of 236. We're mainly focusing on these risk factors, most of which indicate inflammation: Triglycerides - previously 301 mg/dL, now 150 mg/dL (<150 mg/dL) Homocysteine - previously 6.2 umol/L, now 5.0 umol/L (Optimal is <6.2 umol/L) Lp(a) - first reading is 2.0 mg/dL (<10 mg/dL) hs-CRP first reading is 0.2 md/dL... (16 replies)

... Your cholesterol/HDL ration is 4.5. My doctor about freaked out when my ratio got up to 4.0, as that is the highest it has ever been. So I took a look at what the recommendations are for ratio. I found some statements which were a little different, but here is a common recommendation: MEN 3.8 & below - below average risk 3.9-4.7 average risk 4.8-5.9 moderate risk... (19 replies)
... I had a fasting test done and I saw my doctor today for the results. These are my results: Cholesterol : 6.51 mmol (251 mg) LDL CHolesterol Calculated : 4.56 (176 mg) HDL Cholesterol: 1.45 (56 mg) Cholesterol /HDL ratio: 4.5 (174) Triglycerides: 1.10 (97.4 mg) My doctor told me they are okay, because although my overall Cholesterol is high, the HDL rates are very... (19 replies)
My numbers help
Jul 7, 2008
... rene, in April my TC was 288, LDL 200, Triglycerides 141, and HDL 60. I started taking 600mg. ... (1 replies)
... Last time, 2/24/05, my numbers were: Total Chol. = 176 (<200) LDL Chol. = 112 (<130) Triglycerides = 131 (44-148) VLDL = 27 (<=22) MID-C = 21 (<=23) MID-B = 13 (<=15) MID-A = 12 (<=25) LDL-1 = 26 (<=57) (13 replies)
Help! What to do?
Oct 13, 2004
... My Trig's are ridiculous. I don't think I eat that many sweets. I am 5'11" and 176 pds. ... (9 replies)
... Ok, I am 18, male slightly underweight..these are actually my numbers from late 2000 and early 2001, I will be adding my current ones very soon (just took the fasting blood work today for it) Oct 2000, pre-accutane: White blood cell count 11.7 Red blood cell count 5.47 glucose serum 99 Triglycerides 331 (ouch?!) HDL 34 VLDL 66 LDL 66 (4 replies)
... So my doc is out till the end of the week. But, got my results from last year: TOTAL: 176 LDL: 116 HDL: 33 Ratio: 5.3 LDL/HDL Ratio: 3.5 Triglycerides: 136 (6 replies)
High LDL
Sep 28, 2009
... My HDL is 47.2 mg/dl LDL is 176.4 mg/dl VLDL is 31.4mg/dl Trigycerides 157mg/dl I am not able to understand how my LDL is high when triglycerides is less and HDL is more than 40md/dl the report shows total Cholestrol as 255 md/dl I am asked tro go on statins which i do not want to due to the side effects on liver. Pls advise (2 replies)
... and triglycerides 83. His weight and blood pressure are good. He had all of this checked today at a community health screening, so he hasn't seen his doctor yet. ... (3 replies)
... Just got my results after taking RYR for a couple of months, and they are fantastic! TC went from 288 to 176, LDL from 200 to 110, and Triglycerides from 141 to 101! The only drawback was that the HDL dropped a whopping 14 points from 60 to 46. I've been taking 600 mg. ... (3 replies)
... I am new to the boards. I recently got results for cholesterol levels: Cholesterol = 154 Triglycerides =76 HDL = 39 LDL = 100 BUT: 2 years ago I was tested and results were: Cholesterol = 248 HDL = 48 (1 replies)
... Low cholesterol is anything below average. And high cholesterol is anything above average. I though I hade that covered in the first sentence, which gives the average as 130. The assertion that cholesterol levels are a poor indicator of heart disease is based on findings of electron beam tomography studies that show a very weak link. Here is the conclusion to the study I... (26 replies)
... Your HDL is very good, but I also think U should be tested again maybe in another 8 or 9 months, just to see if U can get that LDL down some. Don't know what your diet is like, but try and get as many of the good foods, like fruits, veggies, some fish, nuts, but not too many, for the good oils, and stay away from anything that says partially hydrogenated or hydrogenated on the... (9 replies)
... Hi All, Just rec'd my results back. Overall Cholesterol = 251 LDL = 176 HDL= 56 Cholesterol/hdl ratio = 174 Triglycerides= 97.42 (9 replies)
... Those numbers don't add up correctly. LDL = TC - HDL - triglycerides/5. LDL number of 30 posted appears to be way too low. From the equation above I would expect it to be closer to 108 than 30. (12 replies)
... and my triglycerides were 158. ... (2 replies)
... HI everyone, I've been trying to get my cholesterol down. At least get the bad cholesterol down and the good up and make my ratio's healthier. I'm trying to avoid going on medication. Since I had a hysterectomy, it appears that my cholesterol is going up. I used to be fine. Age might be a factor too. Both my older sister and mother are on meds. Other sisters seem to be... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: high ldl, low cholesteral, normal hdl

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!