It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 70 for triglycerides 190. (0.004 seconds)


High cholesterol
Feb 9, 2003
... What exactly does "eat well" mean to you? It means different things to different people. Based on your low HDL levels and high triglyceride levels, it appears that when you say "eat well" you mean a diet relatively high in carbohydrates (things like grains and potatoes) and low in animal fats. Your exercise regimen looks good, so I wouldn't change that if you enjoy it. You... (3 replies)
... but my low triglycerides and excellent HDL and low VLDL convince me to stay the course and see if the numbers stabilize next time or go higher. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for the welcome back! I looked back. Only one post since 2012. My LDL has been within range for a long time, but my last two readings have been above range, 166 and 179, so I returned to this board, with the hopes of getting opinions of more knowledgeable members, and fully expecting negative comments and warnings. So... what you are saying is that the... (6 replies)

... buoyant, meaning that even with your LDL of 179, little or no plaque has accumulated in your arteries. But this will only be the case for as long as your HDL and Triglycerides have been at an optimal level. ... (6 replies)
High cholesterol
Feb 8, 2003
... I understand that atenolol and diuretics can adversely affect HDL and Triglycerides but I've only just begun taking them and my doctor says at the low dose there should be no problem. ... (3 replies)
... Hello, I am 33 years old male with slim built and hardly any belly fat. Last year 23 October 2014, I went for a general health checkup and I got diagnosed with High cholesterol.The report showed following Date :23 Oct 2015 Total Cholestrol - 5.6 mmol/L HDL 'Good' Cholesterol - .88 mmol/L After this,I got careful with my lifestyle and eating habits.I can strictly... (1 replies)
... About 15yrs ago, I first tested and found high Cholest & Trigly. By adjusting my diet, with moderate exercise, my Cholesterol came to border line (190 - 216). I am in late 40s, male, vegetarian and take 3000mg fish oil increased from 1200mg (stopped Salmon after the Japan earthquake). I am 5' 7" and about 150lb. No dairy stuff other than cream for tea, ice cream. Take... (0 replies)
... Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value Cholesterol 120-199 mg/dL 147 The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) has set the following guidelines (reference ranges) for Cholesterol: Optimal.....................<200 mg/dL Borderline High.............200-239 mg/dL High........................> or = 240 mg/dL Triglycerides 30-150 mg/dL 222 The... (13 replies)
... These are my results that calculator gave me: NCEP ATP III Recommendation No drug therapy is recommended as LDL-C <190 mg/dL (4.91 mmol/L) Treatment goal is LDL-C <160 mg/dL (<2.59 mmol/L) If triglycerides level is >200 mg/dl (>2.26 mmol/L) when LDL-C target is achieved, secondary goal for non-HDL-C (total minus HDL cholesterol) is <190 mg/dL (<4.91... (8 replies)
... I was confused when I found out how Total Cholesterol is calculated. Total Cholesterol = HDL + LDL + (Triglycerides/5) And they say Total Cholesterol should be lower than 200. The problem is that they also say that HDL should be higher than 40. Isn't this conflicting? For eg. Person A (HDL=30 , LDL=130 , Triglycerides=150) So Total = 190 Person B (HDL=50 ,... (6 replies)
... Triglycerides of 190 mg/dl is greater than the "healthy" range of up to 150 mg/dl (lower is generally better for triglycerides with respect to heart disease risk). HDL of 34 mg/dl is lower than the "healthy" range of greater than 40 mg/dl (higher is generally better for HDL with respect to heart disease risk). You did not mention your LDL level; there are several target... (5 replies)
... I don't remember my triglycerides or total cholesterol score. I do remember that my doctor said that my triglycerides was ok. ... (24 replies)
... My husband got his cholesterol results last night and they were as follows Colesterol 284, triglycerides 151, HDL 64, LDL 190. ... (7 replies)
New test results
Jan 30, 2004
... Justgettinby, Here's what the doctor is looking for: I hope that helped! (6 replies)
... your total cholesterol should be 256, not 282. Your HDL is pretty good, and your triglycerides are excellent. It's just that your LDL is high, which is driving up your total number. ... (4 replies)
... I went to the drug store and picked up a home test for about ten bucks. I checked it the PRESEDING morning before I went to get actual blood work and I showed a 190 TOTAL cholesterol. The next morning I went to the lab for blood drawing for the doc. ... (30 replies)
... Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value Cholesterol 120-199 mg/dL 147 The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) has set the following guidelines (reference ranges) for Cholesterol: Optimal.....................<200 mg/dL Borderline High.............200-239 mg/dL High........................> or = 240 mg/dL Triglycerides 30-150 mg/dL 222 The... (13 replies)
... I can't figure out why my dr. would put me on it, then...my LDL is 190, HDL is 39....not sure what my triglycerides are this time because my Dr. didn't tell me, but a year ago they were 112, which I think is OK.... ... (18 replies)
... I have high cholesterol, high triglycerides and high blood pressure...yay! ... (9 replies)
... Last week my doctor put me on blood pressure meds because my blood pressure has been running 190/90. They did blood test and today I got my results. Total LDL 203 Total HDL 58 Total VLDL 46 Triglycerides 422 I know that everything is extremely high. My doctor put me on Lovastatin 40mg and told me to find a good low cholesterol... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesteral, high cholesterol, high ldl

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!