It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for triglycerides 235. (0.002 seconds)


... A lot of people were concerned when I told them that on Atkins you eat fat so you can use it as fuel. They thought I would end up with high cholesterol and have a stroke or heart attack. It is well known that the body will burn glucose (carbs) first because it is simply easier and more accessible. Once the carbs are used up you then burn fat. Problem is if you have an... (3 replies)
... Hi! I did not want to post this under Zip2Play, because, well, this is such a basic question I did not want to give off the impression that I was in any way attempting to respond to his concerns with my very basic knowledge of cholesterol... :rolleyes: My question is this, I had my cholesterol levels redone after three months of eating essentially no meat, fried... (10 replies)
... Hello!:) My husband had a cholesterol screening at work recently and these are his numbers: mg/dl cholesterol 162f mg/dl triglycerides 418f mg/dl HDL 33f I've been researching frantically for the past few days and finally found this message board. Everything I've found out on the web is rather confusing. Apparently he needs to be eating a diet that... (7 replies)

... the diffrence between 3rd and 4th reading shows triglycerides dropped and HDL increased...is that a known correlation. ... (1 replies)
... My own story: 6 years ago I developd a fatty infused liver. My doctor prescribed a small dose of lipitor and advised a low fat diet. That's all I was told, except that my cholesterol levels were a tad high: 351 total, and 657 triglycerides. I don't have the LDL and HDL record, but LDL must have been at least 175. I didn't take it very seriously, after the liver issue... (24 replies)
... 6 years ago I developd a fatty infused liver. My doctor prescribed a small dose of lipitor and advised a low fat diet. That's all I was told, except that my cholesterol levels were a tad high: 351 total, and 657 triglycerides. I don't have the LDL and HDL record, but LDL must have been at least 175. I didn't take it very seriously, after the liver issue went away. I... (30 replies)
... Hi Mark, I did the conversion so I could understand your results (I'm in the US). First of all, LDL cholesterol is "estimated" using a formula, so although yours is elevated, it's not your "direct" level (might be higher or lower). Triglycerides are your main problem. Elevated trig's are a result of simple carbs, such as sugar and most things white: sugar, flour, rice,... (2 replies)
... but I would like to keep total cholesterol around 220 without drugs... I'm at about 235 TC right now... ... (19 replies)
... Your cholesterol numbers aren't that bad...with the exception of Triglycerides. That should be under 150. High triglycerides and diabetes go hand in hand. ... (13 replies)
... is associated with low numbers of small dense LDL and more of the larger fluffier LDL. High triglycerides is associated with more of the small dense LDL associated with cardiovascular disease. So from this perspective, your numbers don't really look that bad. ... (8 replies)
Red Yeast Rice
Jul 5, 2008
... I have tried everything to get my cholesterol down. I was on lipitor for 6 months and it came down from 220 to 192 in 6 months, not a big jump and the muscles and joints were so bad I stopped and swore I would not go on it again. After that my cholesterol went up to 235. On my own I took Nature's Plus Red Yeast Rice. I took it for 3 months and when I went in for my blood... (11 replies)
... My test result I got today total cholesterol is 235. triglycerides 99 HDL 78 ldl 137 The only number that is higher than the range is ldl by 7 points everything else looks great except the total number.What else can I do??? and what... (5 replies)
... I am a 33 yr old male (5'6, 175) with a family history of CVD. My father, grandfather, pretty much every male of my father's side of the family has had health issues with high cholesterol or CVD (heart attacks, bi-passes etc). My Dad had a triple bi-pass at the age of 45. Anyhow, back in September I finally see an Internal Med and informed him about my family history... (3 replies)
New here
Feb 4, 2004
... Hi Sara, I think SOMEBODY screwed up those results somewhere. Readings of LDL=235 and LDL=187 show too much of a swing for one month without some kind of DRASTIC intervention between the two. In either case, though, the results are terrible, and coupled with a high Lp(a) and a high C-Reactive protein, intervention of some kind is MANDATORY; your risks are just too high... (7 replies)
... Hi there, I am an Asian/Oriental male, age 43, 5'6", 148 pounds, 33 inch waist, blood pressure 120/80. Fasting blood sugar level at 50. I was told that my cholesterol level were off the charts back in March 2010 during a medical check up. I have been working on reducing it for the past 9 months. Below are my cholesterol numbers, taken every 3 months : Date ... (4 replies)
New Numbers
Jul 26, 2007
... Another test was done one week after this: Total 235 HDL 96 LDL 125 Triglycerides 70 (22 replies)
... Total: 235 Triglycerides: 80 LDL: 136 :( HDL: 83 :D Risk Ratio: 1.64 Just looking for input.... How worried should I be with that LDL given my high HDL? 32 Years old and in pretty decent shape. Drink some; Don't smoke at all. Not overweight. (6 replies)
... started in the 278 range for total cholesterol originally, but my HDL was high, so I really didn't pay much attention to it. I lowered it at that point to around 235 total cholesterol and raised the HDL a little more, so I didn't think I needed to worry. ... (7 replies)
... All my test showed an inexorable rise over 20 years from 235 to 265 and that included all store cheapies and expensive medical labs...the progression was nearly linear with time. ... (4 replies)
Lp(a)
Aug 11, 2004
... I am feeling a bit blue today! My Lp(a) has slowly increased over the last five years from 130 to 150 (desirable is low and certainly less than 30). My energetic and intense cardiologist "refuses to chase after this lipoprotein when so little is know about it!". Her goal is to focus on the LDL. Through the years I have made substantial improvement in my various... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!