It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 257 for triglycerides 50. (0.006 seconds)


... My triglycerides have been around 276 around the last two years. ... (0 replies)
... My triglycerides have never been too high but I had been put on fish oil pills by my doctor and took them for a year. ... (4 replies)
... Hello folks, I'm posting here because my Doctor wants me on Lipitor for high LDL but if possible I would rather go the diet route. Not asking anyone to contradict my Doctor, but is it possible diet is playing a role? I know LDL has a BIG genetic component, but both parents are in their late 70s and have never had any heart issues. Here are my stats: Total cholesterol: 212... (3 replies)

... t, the more reading I have done, it seems to possibly signal a lipid disorder. In fact there was a Heart and Lung Assoc. test calling for people with tri's under 50 to enroll in a study. ... (2 replies)
... Despite my major health problems, I feel more like a healthy 50 year old rather than an ailing 72 year old. ... (6 replies)
... Hi, I am 32 and was diagnosed with high triglycerides as well. Mine were between 2000 and 4000, so you are not alone. ... (5 replies)
... at was made by Testing each carb to see the metobolic reaction. Pretty stright forward, no big theories here. They took a randomised sampling of people, fed them 50 grams of a particular carb, and logged how they reacted. ... (23 replies)
... but if I remember right, his HDL was only a couple of points below normal and his blood glucose was fine. They couldn't calculate his LDL fraction because the Triglycerides were so high. ... (12 replies)
... So I went in to have a fasting lipid panel done as well as my thyroid panel (as I am hypothroid and need to check my bloodwork often). The lipid panel stated something I am not sure if I should be concerned about or not?! Triglycerides came back at : 141 mg/dL (range is : 35-135 mg/dL) HDL: 50 mg/dL (range is : 40-75 mg/dL) LDL : 68 mg/dL (range is : 60-100 mg/dL) ... (4 replies)
... Family History of Heart diesease is my dad died aged 72 from Heart Attack suddenly - he never (that we knew of) had heart problems. My mom died at 78 also from heart attack - knew about her heart as she had angina a good number of years, so I guess that history is pretty high. My older brother has diabetes with about 2 yrs - he is very overweight and his diet would not be... (8 replies)
... Well, I spent a bit of time searching. Found little on low triglycerides . But, when I found the technical term hypotriglyceridemia then I found the information that I think explains my TG level. ... (2 replies)
... New poster to the board. I have had high cholesterol (248) and also the HDL/LDL levels are out of whack. I forget the numbers right now but will call the doctor to find out exactly and post again with them. My triglycerides have been high for a while now and still are (500 range I think, will post definite # tomorrow). The doctor put me on Gemfibrozil, but I have not taken... (13 replies)
... I took RYR, just one 600mg capsule lowered my LDL from 162 to 104 when my cholesterol was re-checked 6 months later. I was loosing weight at the same time, but did not omit any food groups, just ate less. RYR contains lovastatin, the same ingredient that's in Meva_cor. And don't stop eating chocolate! Especially dark chocolate. Chocolate containing cocoa powder, contains... (8 replies)
... My total cholesterol is 291. HDL is 77, triglycerides 55 and LDL 203. How do I bring down the LDL without bringing down my HDL and triglycerides? ... (8 replies)
... Hi, "Great news" is what my doctor had to say. After 6 wks on Crestor my cholesterol level was 222! (LDL 175, HDL 77, and Triglycerides @ 50) Six weeks before it was 641 ( LDL 540, HDL 86, and Triglycerides @74). I feel great, no nasty side effects. My blood pressure is still 108/56. :) My liver function test was also good. He also did a homocystine test. ... (1 replies)
... Dear Namlessone, Thanks for the input...trying to manage my health is more complicated than I thought! My opposition to doctors goes back to childhood (dad was ill since I was very young with polycystic kidney disease), which is alot of my reasoning to not take drugs that may compromise kidneys and liver. Interesting what you suggested with the inositol hexaniacinate... (30 replies)
Triglycerides?
Jan 25, 2014
... Yep, I do have a recommendation. Flush Niacin will raise your HDL. You just need to start with a veeeery low dose and ramp up slowly. A 100mg you can split into 50 if 100 isn't low enough for you. Eventually, over time, you want to be taking about 1200 to 1500 mgs. It may take months to get there. ... (4 replies)
... my own numbers: (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (6 replies)
... My daughter is on a lot of meds. She is on Dilantin, Janumet, Effexor, Lisinopril, Glyperide, Lipitor, Horizant, Requip, 50,000 unit Vit D 2/week, B-12 and Fish Oil. She has been placed on all of these meds in the last 8 months, when she was diangosed with Seizure Disorder and Neuropathy. She literally went from being a healthy 26 year old to a 27 year old with multiple... (5 replies)
... Ok, I'm a 22 year old male and have been on a diet for about a month now (I'm obese...450 lbs) and just decided to get my cholesterol tested at the local Kroger "little clinic" Here are my fasting numbers Total Cholesterol- 196 ( my doctor told me my total was 111...no idea where she got that from....I added it up myself and got 198, tell me if I'm wrong....do you think... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!