It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 1 - 20 of 222 for triglycerides 60. (0.004 seconds)


... Dr. Davis, a cardiologist who uses calcium scoring to measure plaque, has used the 60-60-60 levels for many of his patients. Niacin, fish oil, normalizing vitamin D levels and elimination of wheat products gets many of his patients to this level. (7 replies)
... The 60-60-60 levels are optimal, especially if you have diagnosed coronary disease. Plaque reduction is possible once you get to these levels. It doesn't mean you have to get to those numbers, or you are doomed, but ideally.. yeah, that's what to shoot for. And vitamin D testing is extremely important. I'd also throw in thyroid testing too... it can negatively affect... (7 replies)
... On the other hand, HDL, LDL, and TG all around 60 or better may well be typical for rural poor in places like China, where heart disease is rare compared to suburban US. ... (7 replies)

... This is the cholesterol guideline to live by according to many leading experts, Especially the Cardio-CT Scan experts. These levels avoid plaque and Calcium build-up in arteries and prevent all forms of heart disease and Strokes. Any levels higher than these put everyone at risk for future cardiac events. If they saw my latest cholesterol levels they would probably through me... (7 replies)
Triglycerides
Oct 5, 2004
... You guys might find this interesting, I did from several angles: (excuse the cut and paste but I'm a bit gun-shy about posting links on these boards.) (11 replies)
High Triglycerides
May 15, 2006
... Bethy, You have gotten some good advice about what foods to eat but as far as a supplement there is one and it is called Chromium Picolinate. This Chromium is found in brewer's yeast but most people don't care for the taste and take the tablets instead. The information I have is 90% of the people are deficient in it. Those who are diabetic often take it to help with spiked... (11 replies)
High Triglycerides
May 12, 2006
... My triglycerides are sky high and I'm only 26, and I'm scared that I'm going to have a heart attack if I don't get them down. Any advice? ... (11 replies)
... Thanks for the Vitamin D information. I'm currently taking 2,000 mg a day of Carlson cod liver oil. I will make an appt. in the next few weeks to have my Vitamin D level re-checked again to see if the numbers have improved. Probably my Lipid panel also. It's been about 4 months. (7 replies)
... My vitamin D level was at 21, when tested two years ago. And a vitamin D level of 20 isn't close to a deficiency, it's very deficient. And it's quite common, especially those living in the northern latitudes. You should aim for serum levels of at least 45-50. Some doctors even want it higher than that. (7 replies)
... My doctor tested me recently for my Vitamin D level. My level of 20 was almost at a deficiency level. He told me the importance of Vitamin D and how Calcium buildup can be a problem. He told me to begin taking a Vitamin D supplement and later on be tested again. I never thought I could be deficient with this Vitamin. I eat good, spend lot's of time in the sun, I take Vitamin... (7 replies)
... Somehow, I doubt that the rural poor in China do the above consciously to improve their blood lipid levels. Though their exercise raises HDL (what people often take niacin for), they like fish (even if they don't get to eat it as much as they like), and they get vitamin D from sunlight while working in the fields. They do eat a lot of staple grain products (wheat in the... (7 replies)
... My lipid profile test is as follows: Cholesterol 238.5 mg/dl Triglycerides 466 mg/dl HDL 34.7 mg/dl LDL 112.60 CHOL/HDL ratio 6.9 HDL/LDL 3.2 (2 replies)
... Hello folks, I'm posting here because my Doctor wants me on Lipitor for high LDL but if possible I would rather go the diet route. Not asking anyone to contradict my Doctor, but is it possible diet is playing a role? I know LDL has a BIG genetic component, but both parents are in their late 70s and have never had any heart issues. Here are my stats: Total cholesterol: 212... (3 replies)
... So I went in to have a fasting lipid panel done as well as my thyroid panel (as I am hypothroid and need to check my bloodwork often). The lipid panel stated something I am not sure if I should be concerned about or not?! Triglycerides came back at : 141 mg/dL (range is : 35-135 mg/dL) HDL: 50 mg/dL (range is : 40-75 mg/dL) LDL : 68 mg/dL (range is : 60-100 mg/dL) ... (4 replies)
... I'll just have to wait and see. Tomorrow is my test. I was hoping that my triglycerides test was just off a year ago. ... (5 replies)
... New poster to the board. I have had high cholesterol (248) and also the HDL/LDL levels are out of whack. I forget the numbers right now but will call the doctor to find out exactly and post again with them. My triglycerides have been high for a while now and still are (500 range I think, will post definite # tomorrow). The doctor put me on Gemfibrozil, but I have not taken... (13 replies)
... Barb, My history is that I am a 36 year old male, that suffered a MI in March of this year. Prior to this I was diagnosed with diabetes in November 2000. I had uncontrolled hypertension from 1992-1997. In 1997, I had a routine job physical and my cholesterol was 269 and triglycerides were >400. I went onto Tricor at that time. My weight was consistently 215-225. The... (14 replies)
... sk. total hdl is 155 having heard much about total numbers here. i drink hey not a acoholic. hahah a sociel drinker. haha but again my trig is 69. dont smoke. im 60 but a young 60. lost hubby one year ago. and gain alot of weight the year before because of his sickness. lost about now 20 lbs and still trying. ... (5 replies)
607 Triglycerides!
Feb 14, 2008
... Hey Mark1e, I don't know if you saw my numbers. I've decided I'm only going to do the vegetarian thing till the end of the month. I've learned that I need to slow down on my meat intake. I was eating way to much steak. I now crave better things like fish and avocado. The chicken I ate was either boiled or breasts I made with rice and vegetables. It's been an interesting month... (8 replies)
... No Carb Diet and was put on either 40 or 60 MG of Lipitor or Crestor, he also got on a exercise program and within 3 months had his level down to normal. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!