It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 32 for triglycerides 82. (0.001 seconds)


... Arkie6, To answer your question again, I do have some additional and corrected values. One day I will go back and look up all my tests in the past 5 years for comparison of pre and post-MI. From a recent report issued to me(through work) on my history: 8/29/1997 BP 170/112 Chol: 269 Glucose:124 Wt: 220 3/29/2000 NR NR Glucose:348 Wt: 227... (9 replies)
... This was kind of a rude awakening for me but I'm still somehow not surprised. So lets get to the very ugly. Went in to get blood work done for my health insurance at work and needless to say it was bad. I guess a little about me. I don't eat right. I know I don't. I very much have a "meat and potatoes" diet. I also have a desk job where I sit on my *** all day. I don't... (3 replies)
... my own numbers: (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (6 replies)

... Hi fellow cholestorolites! I'm a female who's been on the Atkins diet for about ten weeks and have lost 15 pounds. Although I've never felt better in my life, my recent cholestorol test results were: Total Cholestorol 304 Triglycerides 82 HDL 65 LDL 223 High cholesterol runs in my family, but heart disease does not. Though I have... (7 replies)
Very high LP(a)
Sep 12, 2002
... My lp(a) readings came in at a whopping 147. The normal range according to the lab is 5 - 40. My cholestrol readings on the other hand are decent: Total = 180 LDL = 118 HDL = 46 Triglycerides = 82 There is a lot of literature and research out there that says a high LP(a) is risk factor for early cardiovascular disease. (5 replies)
... Diets with olive oil as the dominant fat source may help reduce visceral fat, blood glucose, blood clotting, triglycerides and oxidation of LDL cholesterol and ultimately heart disease deaths. ... (31 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. Arjuna does contain the co enzyme q10 Cholesterol (chod-pap) 146 mg/dl - 3.77556 mmol/l Triglycerides 113 mg/dl - 1.27577 mmol/l Hdl 40 mg/dl - 1.0344 mmol/l Ldl 83 mg / dl - 2.14638mmol/l Vldl. 23 mg/dl 04 October 2014 Cholesterol total : 140 mg dl - 3.6204. Mmol/l (19 replies)
... Of late ,(45 days or so), I have unwell, random chest pain(squeezing pain,constricted feeling g). These are my lipid profile readings : 03 July 2013- Cholesterol (chod-pap) 146 mg/dl Triglycerides 113 mg/dl Hdl 40 mg/dl Ldl 83 mg / dl Vldl. ... (19 replies)
... excellent. I broke 3 pelvic bones the same week I had my cholesterol readings taken and a mere three weeks later, my total cholesterol jumped from 160 to 182, my Triglycerides went from 46 to 82, my LDL went from 73 to 122, and, most surprising of all, my HDL decreased from 78 to 43. ... (5 replies)
... was 82 in the previous blood work.. Triglycerides were high at 200.. ... (3 replies)
New numbers in
Sep 12, 2001
... OldGuy--- No, I don't even know what gugulipids are. Back last February I got on an olive oil kick with the firm believe in getting great results from what must have been a bad dream. Anyway, after about 6-8 weeks on my olive oil (two heaping table spoons/day) everything changed FOR THE WORSE! My total cholesterol jumped from about 231 (if I remember correctly) to about... (13 replies)
Omega 3?
Apr 19, 2001
... do reduce triglycerides and LDL's in 82 men tested. ... (3 replies)
... I am 31 yrs old male.I recently got my blood work done and my values r TC 255,LDH 160,HDL 34,Triglycerides 270.LFT shows ALT 114, AST 82.I m not sure where to start lipid lowering drugs with this LFT..I am also worried about the muscle pain and soreness which usually troubles when patients r on Statins..Is it preferable to start with Low dose Statins like 5 mg or i should not... (3 replies)
Niacin Question
Feb 24, 2013
... Thanks Ladybud. I was waiting for my official numbers to come back before I reposted. They were Tot 168 HDL 44 LDL 108 Tri 82 42% improvement in HDL in 3 months, the Niacin did its job. Nothing special for diet, just WW online. Although the point system does emphasis protien & fiber over carbs & fat. My doctor wants me to drop down to 1 g twice a day... (3 replies)
... Hello, I just had a blood test and these are my cholesterol results: Are they a problem? Cholesterol mmol/L = 4.61 Triglycerides mmol/L = 1.30 HDL Cholesterol mmol/L = 1.01 LDL Cholesterol (calculated) mmol/L = 3.01 Total Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 4.6 Apo B g/L = 0.82 H (1 replies)
... I will add that I am also currently taking 10 mg. of Lipitor. The Niacin I am taking (500mg/night) is NOT the non-flush kind and it's a supplement - not prescription, so I take an asprin and it's tolerable and over before bedtime. My TOTAL = 150 LDL = 82 HDL = 40 LPa = 107.4 Triglycerides = 246 Input is appreciated! (2 replies)
... If HDL and triglycerides are about the same number like yours were before taking Zocor, you might have large particle LDL and didn't needed the Zocor at all. ... (9 replies)
... Just got results from my bloodwork and would love some advice/suggestions/feedback regarding my cholesterol numbers and whether or not to go on Zocor 40mg. I lost my mom very young at age 54 to a heart attack. That would be the crux of any family history. Im 54 and 5'8" and 116lbs so not overweight. I excercise a fair amount but Im certain theres room for more. Ive... (9 replies)
... Taffyboyo, Welcome back! Looks like you arrived back from holiday early. I wanted to address the above comment you made a bit back and ask you what was your choice? I think "namelessme" said he tried the krill oil once, at 2.0 grams/daily for 2 months, then 1.2 grams/daily for 3 thereafter. No changes in HDL levels for him. I might also try adding Curcumin supplements... (4 replies)
... Hiya Mayor, No problem. These are my personal thoughts, so my recommendation is based on safety, which is paramount where my family and friends are concerned (and little old me). Summary: RYR can contain the full compliment of fourteen known monacolins. However, even RYR without monacolin 'k', but with approximately seven other monacolins of only a few milligrams. can... (20 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!