It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for triglycerides and high crp. (0.012 seconds)


... This is odd... My CRP was 2.1 and it states that a CRP level of 1. ... (14 replies)
... Thanks for the response. I spoke with the Dr. this afternoon and realize I had a few numbers wrong. ... (14 replies)
... ol is 194, then it may be that your numbers are not bad at all. We need to know what your HDL is to know for sure. I would recommend a low carb diet to lower the triglycerides and probably the LDL level as well as likely reduce your weight. ... (14 replies)

... I am 41 years old, 5'7" and 190 pounds, and just had a physical and blood test completed. ... (14 replies)
... positive due to taking oral contraceptives and being in the middle of allergy season. I have found resources stating that oral contraceptives can inflate CRP levels. I exercise for at least 1 hour 6 days per week and all my lab values were great except for CRP. I am a 31 year old female and my weight is normal. ... (4 replies)
High crp
Jun 18, 2009
... I had my crp level come back as 40.0. my triglycerides were 201. my hdl and ldl were both good and within range. i recently had laser surgery for varicose veins. I have mild asthma and acid reflux. could the crp be high due to the laser or asthma? ... (0 replies)
... The low fat low cholesterol diet is counter productive. Our bodies need fat and cholesterol as each provide us with essential nutrients. Our hearts and brains need cholesterol. ... (9 replies)
... supplements for high cholesterol, triglycerides and crp? ... (0 replies)
200 and 27
Sep 2, 2005
... What are your numbers Chrisboli? LDL - HDL - Triglycerides - Total Cholesterol is just number. Each component is more significant. Have you had your homocysteine and hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-Reactive Protein) checked? They are better indicators of cardiac health. Frankie (3 replies)
... Anyway, my thoughts are that the cholesterol value above is a bit higher than optimal. I notice your triglycerides are certainly above the norm at 270. Today, the normal cutoff on triglycerides is 155. ... (5 replies)
... There are 2 CRP tests. ... (41 replies)
... I just had a large panel of tests done. The Cardio CRP is extremely high and I have no clue as to why. Last time it was checked back in December it was only 0.9. ... (0 replies)
Question?
Dec 25, 2004
... Instead of measuring VLDL, they can approximate it by measuring the triglycerides and dividing by 5, but this only works when triglycerides are in the "normal" range. Triglycerides over 400 result in the inability to accurately calculate the LDL. ... (4 replies)
... This is an interesting article, and one which I have read in yesterday's newspaper. ... (7 replies)
Co-enzyme Q10
Sep 15, 2005
... Hi Lisa, We're not concentrating much on my husband's TC of 236. We're mainly focusing on these risk factors, most of which indicate inflammation: Triglycerides - previously 301 mg/dL, now 150 mg/dL (<150 mg/dL) Homocysteine - previously 6.2 umol/L, now 5.0 umol/L (Optimal is <6.2 umol/L) Lp(a) - first reading is 2.0 mg/dL (<10 mg/dL) hs-CRP first reading is 0.2 md/dL... (16 replies)
... with no other risk factors except that they happen to have cholesterol levels which fall outside of the accepted guidelines, and asked the doctors which ones will and will not develop heart disease, I'll bet they wouldn't have the slightest idea. ... (26 replies)
... Fish oil offers so many cardio benefits and is good for cancer prevention as well. Homocysteine a Vitamin B50 complex would be great. Mainly folic acid, B6, and B12 lower Homocysteine. Do not take high doses of folic acid as it is a known fact that high dosages of folic acid can trigger cardiovascular events. ... (15 replies)
Ldl/tc 182/260
Sep 26, 2005
... Our bodies need fat and cholesterol. ... (22 replies)
... CRESTOR will definitely help lower inflammation and your blood CRP level, which is a strong indicator of inflammation. ... (15 replies)
... uggestion I would make would be to have your Vitamin D levels checked. Then supplement to get them to the upper limits. Vitamin d can have a direct impact on the CRP levels. There is also a possibliliy it could play a roll in the calcification of the valves common to your valvular insufficiency. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: crestor, niaspan, tricor, zetia, zocor

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!