It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 179 for triglycerides are 50. (0.046 seconds)


... My triglycerides have never been too high but I had been put on fish oil pills by my doctor and took them for a year. ... (4 replies)
... I'm somewhere between concerned and annoyed and need clarity please. Are these results THAT different that we can't just wait and see if the now 40mg lipitor is going to be effective before we panic? ... (24 replies)
... Firstly, I wouldn't fully trust any blood lipiud readings while on hcemotherapy...after all, these drugs are made to kill body cells and god knows what THAT causes to be dumped into the bloodstream. ... (24 replies)

... t, the more reading I have done, it seems to possibly signal a lipid disorder. In fact there was a Heart and Lung Assoc. test calling for people with tri's under 50 to enroll in a study. ... (2 replies)
Results are In
May 3, 2001
... row. I started on 5 mg lipitor in September, increased to 10 mg in October and have continued on 10mg since then, for about 6 months. The numbers in parenthesis are my last lab values. ... (5 replies)
... I also have very low TRIG levels. Here are the results of my latest cholestrol screen. I am 34 years old, active, 6'5", 210 lbs. ... (2 replies)
... but it doesn't help with my pain in abdomen at all. What can I expect to happen from here and does any one have ideas about what caused this. Bye the Way I am a 50 year old male right handed non diebetic caucasian with two left feet. ... (9 replies)
Question?
Dec 25, 2004
... Instead of measuring VLDL, they can approximate it by measuring the triglycerides and dividing by 5, but this only works when triglycerides are in the "normal" range. Triglycerides over 400 result in the inability to accurately calculate the LDL. ... (4 replies)
New test numbers
Jan 18, 2007
... ON 1000 mg of Niacin my total dropped to 229, Triglycerides were 149 and Ldl was 139. ... (7 replies)
... Then WHY are you looking for it in the living room? ... (14 replies)
... then his overall risk is much higher. He really needs to get those triglycerides down. ... (6 replies)
... Diets with olive oil as the dominant fat source may help reduce visceral fat, blood glucose, blood clotting, triglycerides and oxidation of LDL cholesterol and ultimately heart disease deaths. ... (31 replies)
... statement made before, but I don't see how you can come to that conclusion by just looking at a simple mathematical equation. The equation doesn't mean that if triglycerides go down that LDL must go up. HDL and total cholesterol can also change resulting in no direct correlation between LDL and triglycerides. ... (19 replies)
High Fat Meal
Dec 9, 2003
... Zip, I am new to the board but allready have read many of your posts, and you are sharp. Thanks for the input, I guess I will have to experment more. I think I read about the correlation in a pub by Stephen Sinatra, MD. ... (5 replies)
... For women, an HDL level under 50 is low. ... (25 replies)
Lipitor
Nov 10, 2001
... The doctor put me on 10 mg Lipitor and after three months, cholesterol dropped to 206, triglycerides are 346, HDL is still 39, and LDL is 98. The risk went from 9 to 5.3. ... (2 replies)
... I was confused when I found out how Total Cholesterol is calculated. Total Cholesterol = HDL + LDL + (Triglycerides/5) And they say Total Cholesterol should be lower than 200. The problem is that they also say that HDL should be higher than 40. Isn't this conflicting? For eg. Person A (HDL=30 , LDL=130 , Triglycerides=150) So Total = 190 Person B (HDL=50 ,... (6 replies)
Need Advice
Aug 7, 2003
... e stress test fiasco. I went in on a Friday to my doctor for the pains, he said "well, family history, not so hot cholesterol, recent diabetes...even though you are young, I am going to call around and get you a stress test next week." So I went back to work, and had a heart attack. ... (3 replies)
... I know LDL has a BIG genetic component, but both parents are in their late 70s and have never had any heart issues. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I am 32 and was diagnosed with high triglycerides as well. Mine were between 2000 and 4000, so you are not alone. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!