It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 144 for triglycerides at 50. (0.035 seconds)


High Fat Meal
Dec 9, 2003
... stay above 76 to avoid low blood sugar. It will be next fall before I have a blood test again, but my wife just had one and she had remarkable numbers, with the triglycerides at 50. She did not have a problem before, so I don't know how significant that was. The nurse did tell her the doctor was very impressed. ... (5 replies)
... t, the more reading I have done, it seems to possibly signal a lipid disorder. In fact there was a Heart and Lung Assoc. test calling for people with tri's under 50 to enroll in a study. ... (2 replies)
... and had angioplasty. Smoked but had actually quit 10 years before that happened. Very active, golfed at least nine holes a day if his work schedule would allow it, but didn't really watch what he ate back then either. ... (26 replies)

... My triglycerides have never been too high but I had been put on fish oil pills by my doctor and took them for a year. ... (4 replies)
... Fasting blood sugar level at 50. ... (4 replies)
... s me to come in next week to "discuss results" even though I'm now taking 40 of lipitor. She said these results were high for someone already taking lipitor even at 20mg and maybe it "wasn't working at all". ... (24 replies)
... Hmmmmm....... the doctor didn't seem concerned at the numbers. Just sent a note with the lab results to eat less fat and see her in 3 months for another blood test. ... (12 replies)
... at was made by Testing each carb to see the metobolic reaction. Pretty stright forward, no big theories here. They took a randomised sampling of people, fed them 50 grams of a particular carb, and logged how they reacted. ... (23 replies)
... I am not overweigh at all and eat a pretty healthy diet. Exercise is not good. ... (8 replies)
... This is not a true statement at all. ... (6 replies)
... taking 3 daily for months before my latest test result above. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to help with my TGs at all. ... (13 replies)
... I agree with what Marie said about the carbs, even at 160 lbs. When I look at your numbers, especially the triglycerides and HDL, I remember when my lipid panel looked like that. However, I was 40 lbs plus overweight and still active. ... (3 replies)
... So I went in to have a fasting lipid panel done as well as my thyroid panel (as I am hypothroid and need to check my bloodwork often). The lipid panel stated something I am not sure if I should be concerned about or not?! Triglycerides came back at : 141 mg/dL (range is : 35-135 mg/dL) HDL: 50 mg/dL (range is : 40-75 mg/dL) LDL : 68 mg/dL (range is : 60-100 mg/dL) ... (4 replies)
... checked 6 months later. I was loosing weight at the same time, but did not omit any food groups, just ate less. ... (8 replies)
... My mom had a heart attack at 50 and 9 out of 10 of her brothers have had heart attacks. Also her farther died of heart failure in his early 60's. ... (1 replies)
... Is this even possible? I had a blood test (for insurance purposes) done two months ago that came back showing high calcium levels. Since we don't have medical insurance I decided to drop that company and get the test run again hoping the high calcium was just a lab error since I was told it very well could be. Well it turns out the second company didn't even test for... (6 replies)
... Six months later, it was back up to 227 with HDL's at 48. ... (6 replies)
Plaque buildup
Jul 29, 2003
... blockage. At that time, my cholesterol hovered in the 190s total, LDL in the 20s, and TGs in the 100 range. ... (10 replies)
... he regimine for 6 months to a year, but you will faulter... you will want a piece of pizza... you will want a BBQ burger or BBQ'd ribs... you will want Prime rib at Christmas. To think you can give all that up for the rest of your life is just plain not realistic. ... (21 replies)
... have a horrible family history of heart disease. My father had a major heart attack at 32 and had open heart surgery with 7 bypasses. He then suffered another heart attack at age 44 and died. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!