It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for triglycerides below 50. (0.023 seconds)


... t, the more reading I have done, it seems to possibly signal a lipid disorder. In fact there was a Heart and Lung Assoc. test calling for people with tri's under 50 to enroll in a study. ... (2 replies)
... Well, I spent a bit of time searching. Found little on low triglycerides . But, when I found the technical term hypotriglyceridemia then I found the information that I think explains my TG level. ... (2 replies)
... His other numbers were not alarming. I can't find the lab results right now, but if I remember right, his HDL was only a couple of points below normal and his blood glucose was fine. They couldn't calculate his LDL fraction because the Triglycerides were so high. ... (12 replies)

... I also have very low TRIG levels. Here are the results of my latest cholestrol screen. I am 34 years old, active, 6'5", 210 lbs. Last time I had a cholesterol screen about three years ago, the results were the very similar, although I think the TRIG was in the low 30s. I have no health problems and take no medication besides multivitamins/gloucosamine/Chondritin. Any info... (2 replies)
Weird Cholesterol
Oct 22, 2004
... vel. And don't worry about that LDL of 170 because that number isn't accurate. See, on the majority of lipid tests the lab measures total cholesterol, HDL, and triglycerides but they calculate LDL rather than measure it. ... (7 replies)
... Family History of Heart diesease is my dad died aged 72 from Heart Attack suddenly - he never (that we knew of) had heart problems. My mom died at 78 also from heart attack - knew about her heart as she had angina a good number of years, so I guess that history is pretty high. My older brother has diabetes with about 2 yrs - he is very overweight and his diet would not be... (8 replies)
... Generally, though, if your HDL is 40 or above, your triglycerides 150 or below, and your LDL 130 or below, you're probably okay. ... (8 replies)
... I had blood work done today before having a Liver biopsy. I just received the results from my Lipid Panel. Here are my results below. I am a 33 year old Male, who has Sarcoidosis(Liver,Lungs) and Fatty Liver Disease. I am around 190lbs and in decent shape, work out around 3 times a week, depending on how I feel. My Dad had a Heart Attack at age 38 and Quadruple By pass surgery... (1 replies)
... Good point ZippyDawg. Below is a list of some foods in the lowest GI/GL cateory. Lowest Glycemic Index 1 thru 55 & Lowest Glycemic Load 1 thru 10. Food (GL, GI) All-bran cereal (8,42) Apples (6,38) Carrots (3,47) Cherries, raw (3,22) Chick peas (9,42) (10 replies)
... LDL should be below 130 if you have no risk factors, below 100 if you have some risk. 89 is good. ... (5 replies)
... Hello, Thank you for your time! My father is 81 years old, lives alone in india. He is physically active(walking and exercise bike every day) and socially active. Every 6 months, his PCP does a bunch of routine blood tests. In March 2018, his values were as below: 1) LDL : 103.5 (first time his LDL was above 100) 2) HDL : 59.7 3) Triglycerides : 65.44 (5 replies)
... I've also started taking CoQ10 on his recommendation. He wanted to drop my LDL below 70. ... (1 replies)
... Hi there, I am an Asian/Oriental male, age 43, 5'6", 148 pounds, 33 inch waist, blood pressure 120/80. Fasting blood sugar level at 50. I was told that my cholesterol level were off the charts back in March 2010 during a medical check up. I have been working on reducing it for the past 9 months. Below are my cholesterol numbers, taken every 3 months : Date ... (4 replies)
... Hi Mark, I did the conversion so I could understand your results (I'm in the US). First of all, LDL cholesterol is "estimated" using a formula, so although yours is elevated, it's not your "direct" level (might be higher or lower). Triglycerides are your main problem. Elevated trig's are a result of simple carbs, such as sugar and most things white: sugar, flour, rice,... (2 replies)
... weeks after my doctor added Tricor to the Lipitor 10mg I had been on for 7 years. I am a 50 year old male in otherwise good health. It's been 11 months since I stopped both drugs, and I'm still not completely over the muscle pain and weakness... ... (6 replies)
... o improve your numbers, or what your diet generally consists of, but as I see it, your high triglyceride level is making everything else look all the worse. Your triglycerides alone are contributing an additional 50 points to your LDL and total cholesterol. ... (21 replies)
Lovastatin
Jun 22, 2006
... I may never get to the goals of LDL below 100, so I'm looking to find a statin dose that gets me as close as possible, while not interfering with my ability to exercise and be active. ... (1 replies)
... nomal below 4. ... (1 replies)
... never you have blood test never walk out of the office without a copy. It belongs to you NOT the Doctor. Dr. Mercola believes that an overall total cholesterol below 300 is fine. It's been lowered to 200 for obvious reasons. Call your Doctor's office and have them send you a copy. ... (11 replies)
... Doc wants TC below 200 and LDL below 100. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!