It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 10 of 10 for triglycerides hctz. (0.002 seconds)


... I don't know about lisinopril and cholesterol, but hctz can rise cholesterol and glucose. Most diuretics can. My mom has been on lasix, hctz and now torsemide, which raised her cholesterol drasticly. It also made her a1c go extremely high. ... (5 replies)
... I was just wondering if anyone else on lisinopril HCTZ noticed if their triglycerides rose? ... (5 replies)
... To be honest, my mom has to occasionally take a diuretic. She monitor her sodium intake religously. She has under 1 gram of sodium daily. However, on those days she exceed that amount, she takes toresemide. My mom is diabetic and she is very careful of her diet. She also works with a dietician. It seems to me you would probably gain the water weight back.:eek: (5 replies)

... Thanks for the info. Now, if I go to my doc and she says I can wean off, do you know if my body will get rid of the fluid that the hctz was getting rid of or will I gain a bunch of water weight? ... (5 replies)
... Increase in triglycerides (and cholesterol) are not uncommon side effects of ACE Inhibitors like lisinopril. Usually, the increase is not drastic, and sometimes it's not even permanent, as trig levels will come back down on their own. (5 replies)
Is my doctor nuts?
Jan 29, 2006
... Neofree, Your triglycerides are very high and absolutely need to be lowered - but they can often be lowered with diet alone. Do cut back on the junk food (way back), reduce sweets, fats and alcohol - and watch calories - and you should see a very significant drop in a few months. If after 2-3 months of diet your trigs are still high - I'd consider the Tricor. One... (4 replies)
... hours your triglycerides and your calculated LDL may not be accurate. You should repeat the test after fasting. ... (12 replies)
Is my doctor nuts?
Jan 27, 2006
... I just had a physical and a ultrasond of my heart and my heart is normal, but my cholesterol is 220, triglycerides are 570 and glucose is 100, the rest are within normal ranges. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks. That's what I was afraid of. :( I mean, I wouldn't mind taking one occasionally, but I don't want to swell up like a balloon either. Think I'll hop on over to the BP board and see what info I can find. :) Thanks again for answering. (5 replies)
... phja, No, I never had any cholesterol meds. The closest was the fenofibrate (Tricor) I took for elevated triglyceride/low HDL problems. I had triglycerides in excess of 400 mg/dL at one point and Tricor helped me get them back down to under 150. My dietary changes didn't come until a few years after inclusion of Tricor. Prior to that, I had been on an ACE inhibitor,... (22 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!