It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 71 for triglycerides lab test. (0.007 seconds)


... No substantial change. I'm assuming I'd have to be eating a lot more of that stuff to raise the triglycerides so drastically. ... (4 replies)
... If you don't fast, you will likely get false test results. ... (7 replies)
... I have to fast 12 hours before a test. The lady in the lab said you can have black coffee and water without causing a problem. The time before my last test I had coffee with cream and my triglycerides were up to 220 but this time I didn't have anything and they were down to 131. ... (7 replies)

... Did you use the same lab for your tests? ... (4 replies)
... The HDL and LDL changes weren't that big. Could be due to the lab or normal fluctuations. ... (4 replies)
... My triglycerides jumped from 93 to over 200 in the last four months. ... (4 replies)
... Helo Weho, Welcome to the forum. I consider myself a newly found expert and on the road to a healthy life. I do see some potential serious problems with your recent evaluation, and im probably going to tell you some things that your not going to like....but dont fear, there are solutions. First things first. Can you be sure that the machine used at Costco was... (12 replies)
... So today the lab test came back with liver showing ok so we are going to 1500 mg a day and she started exercising. ... (20 replies)
... ed you on the other thread regarding my cholesterol numbers being lowered on Policosanol and plant sterols. After a few months on them I had a stick cholesterol test in a supermarket and my total cholesterol was 178, after being at 300. ... (4 replies)
Bad Test Results
Dec 19, 2004
... To get that HDL up and those triglycerides down, you will likely need to shift your diet around. ... (6 replies)
... Hmmmmm....... the doctor didn't seem concerned at the numbers. Just sent a note with the lab results to eat less fat and see her in 3 months for another blood test. ... (12 replies)
... And, how soon do the statins go out of your system so that you can see through a lab test if your cholestoral numbers are ok without statins? ... (6 replies)
VAP test?
Sep 16, 2006
... line and they direct you to the nearest lab for the blood draw. The nearest lab to us is 20 minutes away. Are there different variations of the VAP test? ... (11 replies)
... and my cholesterol was 205, my triglycerides were 130. A couple of weeks ago I had the same blood test and the Tri's were 534!!!!! ... (4 replies)
... Hubbles, Yes, that is correct on the prices. Originally I had acquired everything through JHewitt which I think may have gone under. I got a package deal with extra capillarytubes, 6 test strips each of HDL, Triglycerides, Cholesterol and I think 50 glucose strips for about $240.00 if I recall correctly. But you may actually find better some but , package deals are always... (17 replies)
... For years I have had high cholesterol. 2 years ago I was tested and it was still high. I started taking supplements to lower it but I wasn't consistent with them. My doctor never suggested taking a statin. I tested again last February and my numbers were: Total - 271 Triglycerides - 137 HDL - 53 LDL - 191 This time my doctor wanted me to try Zocor but I refused. ... (6 replies)
... ve always had somewhat high cholesterol, but recently my results have given my doctor some pause as they have continued trending upward. He decided to do a VAP test a few weeks ago, but has been unable to provide me with a proper interpretation. I thought that maybe posting it here would help me in analyzing the results. ... (1 replies)
... I had my cholestrol reading down as well as lipid profile.. by Berkeley heart lab.. the results were total cholesterol as by blood test.. 266 ldl 181 hdl 62 triglycerides 111 vldl 22.2 ratio 4.3 (1 replies)
New test result
Dec 22, 2003
... increase. My triglycerides dropped from 163 to 74, the result of a low carb diet. ... (6 replies)
... By the way, a stress test is not the final word on heart problems! I had a regular stress test done because of exertional angina symptoms and I didn't even have symptoms on the treadmill! Talk about embarassing. ... (26 replies)


Associated Tags: bloodwork, cholesterol

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!