It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for triglycerides of 84. (0.006 seconds)


... You are correct. Your numbers are not terrible, in fact your HDL of 66 and triglycerides of 84 are excellent. ... (6 replies)
... Also noted a few additional items of interest. ... (41 replies)
... That is the first time in my life that a lipid panel has showed my HDL above 40. I am glad the 30 min of daily running and glass of red wine each night is finally paying off. ... (0 replies)

... I think Wales is still classified as part of the UK. ... (6 replies)
... I'm sorry, but I have to disagree with some of the advice in this link. Even they contradict themselves on recommendations. ... (29 replies)
... Cold Pressed Extra Virgin of course.... ... (31 replies)
... and you have no other CVD risks. If this is the case, for a man of your age and physical condition, you should not have been prescribed Tricor. ... (10 replies)
... I recently had another bloodwork done. I take 1000mg of Niaspan daily. ... (2 replies)
... I know alot of people have been doing this but I'm just really curious about what you guys think about these results. ... (4 replies)
... It's just not that simple. There are more factors that come into play than just the distribution of low density lipoproteins, e.g. ... (8 replies)
Cholesterol MD
Apr 8, 2007
... I was taking simvastatin for 2 months & had to discontinue because of fatigue & weakness so I bought some Cholesterol MD & was taking 2 a day as per directions. Seemed to make me tired & not feel up to par. Was wondering if anyone had tried the Cholesterol MD. I started with TC of 257, LDL 165, HDL 72 & Triglycerides 106. After nearly 2 months of simvastatin it is TC 158, LDL... (2 replies)
... There is slight numbness in my left leg and checked symptoms of PAD i pretty much fit in there. However i am only 27 years old...I eat healthy but maybe i eat a lot. ... (3 replies)
... I don't really understand if these figures are "normal" or what as they fall a bit outside of the actual guideline levels so can anyone on here from UK please advise me? ... (6 replies)
... HDL is borderline. The number that is helping you the most is obviously the HDL of 70. However I would try and lower your triglycerides which are up there at 234. Your total cholesterol is up there also at 269 but the pundits will say that the TC number doesn't matter that much. ... (3 replies)
... his cholesterol checked back in July and his total cholesterol was below 200 and the dr. said his HDL cholesterol was high. We don't have those results in front of us, however I find it hard to believe that a total cholesterol could jump 50 points in 5 months, especially since his diet has not changed. Is this possible? ... (4 replies)
... and I know some docs would want to give me a statin, even though my ratio of hdl to TC is only 3.3. Maybe you should consider switching to oat bran, I eat the Old Wessex brand in the big cylinder container. ... (4 replies)
... I called the doctor's office to find out the results of my lipid panel and I'm not sure what the numbers mean. I would really appreciate any help you can provide. Thank you in advance!!! ... (3 replies)
... Very, very low carb diet and 30 minutes of walking in the morning and 45 minutes of walking in the evening. ... (2 replies)
... They've been doing a number of tests and so far the only two test coming out not in the normal range is my Cholesterol and ANA. ... (0 replies)
... Cutting out animal protein would not have had anything to do with it. When you reduce the supply of cholesterol from food, your liver just makes a bit more of it to make up the difference. The net cholesterol reduction would have been caused by something else. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!