It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 70 for tryglycerides. (0.001 seconds)


... White male, 37 years old, 190 lbs, 6 ft tall Just got a employer required bloodwork done, and my tryglycerides are 578 but the doc (over the phone) told me my HDL and LDL are "in normal parameters." My BP is 140/90, also. Am I going to die of a stroke tomorrow or what? I have started walking 30 mins a day as of a month ago. Comments, nutritional ideas, etc? (5 replies)
... I have a Cardiocheck as some of you may know and I have compared some results with reduction of Vytorin and diet and maybe hopefully some of this info might help some of you in your battles against cholesterol. Originally my numbers were from the lab: Total Cholesterol--273 LDL--203 HDL--Not sure Tryglycerides--Not sure but must have been good as he never mentioned... (8 replies)
... About 1 month ago the doc put me on Vytorin 10/20Mg. It has now been 30 days or more and I just recieved my Cardiocheck and I LOVE this machine. Worth every single penny. Anyway, I will be in the docs office this Tuesday to pick up my actual numbers fromthe lab before the vytorin which I think were: Total Cholesterol--273 LDL--203 HDL--Not sure Tryglycerides--Not sure... (11 replies)

... My doctor has me on 40 mg of zocor for 5 months. My starting numbers were horrible. 476 total cholestorol 300+ LDL 40 HDL Very high tryglycerides Yesterday they were: 200 Total 53 HDL 136 LDL (13 replies)
Uber
Aug 7, 2003
... Reading through a previous thread I noticed you mentioned that perhaps the largest jump in your HDL came not after losing the first 50 pounds, but the last 20 pounds. Is it possible that the medcation was starting to kick in more then and/or were you on a higher dosage of Niaspan during that time? Also, any idea how long it generally takes Niaspan to reach its ultimate... (6 replies)
... sorry made a mistake, my tryglycerides are 214, and total is 204, and my LDL is 175 my HDL is 34 SORRY EVERYONE MADE A MISTAKE!!! ... (14 replies)
... The first lipid test was performed at Kaiser, and the second was performed at a urgent care clinic, and they sent it off to unilab. I am thinking about retesting cause the first one I did fast for because the doctor had told me not to eat for 12 hours, and since the second test was at a urgent care clinic, I did not fast. And thanks for the info, cause they did calculate,... (14 replies)
... My HDL is 1.03 mmol/L (39.8 mg/DL); LDL is 2.4 mmol/L (93 mg/DL); Tryglycerides is 107 mmol/L (41.4 mg/DL). With my two stents, I do fall into the "have heart disease" category so my LDL SHOULD be below 1.8 (70 mg/DL) and my cardiologist says, ideally below 1.6 (62 mg/DL). The disconcerting thing is that earlier this year, my LDL was 1.44 (55.7 mg/DL) so going up to 2.4... (10 replies)
High Numbers
Aug 3, 2015
... So my physical came back with everything high that should be low, and low on what should be high. Doctor has put me on Fenofibrate, 145mg. I tried two different statins in the past, but had to come off because of severe side effects. I do not know anything about Fenofibrate. My numbers were Chol 309, Tri 177, HDL 46, Chol/HDL 6.7, Non-HDL-Chol 263, and LDL Cal 227; so very... (2 replies)
... Hmm, I too am a little concerned about seeing my doctor next week. I always have a high cholesterol and mine went up twenty points this year but I was at a pizza party the night before, even though it was before fasting time. My total chol is 293; LDL 171; HDL 108; TRYGLYCERIDES 70 CHOL/HDLC RATIO IS 2.7. My doctor is not high on statins and last year my total was 273 so I... (16 replies)
... 27 year old male, 5'11'' 225lbs. Written as they appear on my paperwork: Total cholesterol 232 Medium Risk Total LDL 166 HIGH RISK LDL4+3+2+1 138 HIGH RISK Lp(a) 11 IDL 18 (5 replies)
... Her numbers just prove that there's more to heart disease then high cholestrol. Her Triggs are normal, but not exactly low and her good cholestrol is barely above the minimum of 40. Yet this 70 year old has no plaque. Hmmmmmmmm. Makes one wonder. Whatever shei is doing she shouldn't stop. (5 replies)
... Thanks for the response. My LDL was 241, HDL 45 and triglycerides 141. This is actually the first time I can remember that my tryglycerides have been in a good range. ... (5 replies)
Results
Aug 21, 2011
... Overall, your numbers and ratios are fine. You do not need to go on any medication. That vldl number is nothing to worry about, either. It's just your tryglycerides divided by 5. ... (1 replies)
... I have just been told the same thing, high tryglycerides. Doc told me to cut back on sugars and fats and do lots of cardio exercise. I am trying all of these things, eating oats is supposed to help, and certain fish oils. Hope this is helpful.... (2 replies)
High Triglycerides
Mar 25, 2009
... I recently had my cholesterol checked and all my numbers were in the good range except for my triglycerides (it came out to be 402!!!!) My Dr. said she wants to start me on fenofibrate 54mg. I am already taking 40 mg of Simvastatin. Are these safe to take together? My Dr. said that if I don't take the fibrate I could die from Pancreaitus. Anyone else out there with high... (2 replies)
... and my triglcerides were 675. im on tricor now and fish oil pills. already take solotal and 80mg baby asprin for heart issues. what do i need to do. are the tryglycerides that important never really hear much about them. How long can a person go with them being this high. im thinking mine have been high for quite some time. ... (5 replies)
... I have been taking 500 mg niacin in the morning and 1500 after supper. I started doing this after reading Dr. Agatston's book "The South Beach Heart Program". I was concerned about low HDL which had always been around 40-42. I get a blood test every three months and the latest numbers are Total chol 136 Hdl 61 Ldl 68 tryglycerides 15... (2 replies)
... I agree with trying first to reduce your "white carbs," including sugar, white flour products, white rice, potatoes, etc. Doing that did help reduce my triglycerides somewhat. However, I could never get them into the normal/desired range (below 150) with all the meds and diet manipulations in the world (the best I could do was 159), UNTIL I eliminated wheat/gluten. Within... (5 replies)
... thanks guys, appreciate it. (5 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol, crestor, vegan

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!