It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for unusual high ldl. (0.003 seconds)


... The nurse that did my test at the health club last week said that it is very unusual to have such low triglycerides with such a high LDL reading. ... (5 replies)
... If this is true: LDL 214 HDL 54 Then everything else cannot be normal. His Total Cholesterol would have to be, close to 300, which is too high. What are they telling you about his TC? (11 replies)
... My husband just had a physical and had an LDL of 214, an HDL of 52 and everything else NORMAL. ... (11 replies)

... Although my ratio appears to be low level risk, my doctor believes I need to curtail my intake of high cholestoral foods notwithstanding my ratio. ... (3 replies)
... Yes, the diet could play a role in the higher test results especially prior to the test. I would think, and so do experts that you should concentrate more on raising the HDL. Statins are not know to increase HDL, and in fact can lower them. (8 replies)
... and because of the higher LDL Doc wants to up Provachol from 10 mg to 20. I have tolerated the 10 mg dose all right...anyone familiar with possible unusual side effects of this particular statin? ... (8 replies)
High but Healthy?
Dec 15, 2012
... Thanks, I have never smoked, don't have high blood pressure or early heart disease in family. I know logic dictates that my LDL should be lower, but I am seeking input regarding the unusual ratio. Anyone have experience with that or suggested references? ... (9 replies)
Is it high?
Jun 18, 2012
... the a1c test is also commonly known as HbA1c Mostly it's used to see if your diabetes is being controlled properly but sometimes it is used to diagnose. The problem is that in the beginning our bodies can compensate to deal with insulin resistance and diabetes so the HbA1c can come back normal even if there is a problem, that's why the Glucose tolerance test is a better test... (29 replies)
LDL below 60
Aug 18, 2011
... Rather unusual numbers for sure! Nevertheless, a high protein, low carb diet can certainly be the answer for many people, even though they might find it very hard to adhere to. ... (1 replies)
... art problems. In fact, she had an angioplasty at 85 and her arteries were clear! She eats the worst food you can imagine and she smokes for nearly 30 years, too. High cholesterol runs in her family and no one else has had a heart attack either. Don't get me wrong... ... (20 replies)
... sarah, I've come upon several references simialr to this one: If I were you, I'd stop the niacin for a while...check the knee and start again. The "re-insult" will provide some useful info. p.s. If I took 1500 mg niacin in any form, I'd need a waiting ambulance outside. (20 replies)
... but my ratio is 3.8 which is excellent. Without knowing any of your other numbers I'm not convienced that you should be on drugs. I would consider 240 to be high normal. Get a copy of your blood test and post the other numbers. ... (5 replies)
... I am 33 years old, and have been told by my doctor that I have genetically high cholesterol, despite running regularly and eating well. ... (3 replies)
... nts is what you can expect. This happens rather quickly also, if you take niacin everyday. As you increase the dosage, the HDL will increase even more. It is not unusual to hear of increases of more than 20 points. There is no medication or supplement currently available better than Niacin to raise HDL to such high levels. ... (15 replies)
Niacin and Lipitor
Dec 23, 2003
... Hmmm, this is indeed highly unusual. You've taken very high doses of Lipitor in the past, and have not seen much of an effect on your cholesterol? ... (6 replies)
... iry products are fine. I think the paleo diet good but starting any low carb program your numbers might rise a bit at first, then they start to drop. This is not unusual or anything of concern. It really would behoove you to do a lot of your own research as then you will feel less confused and more empowered. ... (7 replies)
Good News...
Oct 16, 2006
... which is good, and unusual for me. ... (19 replies)
... I have similar numbers but refused medication. This should be the last option. My plan is diet and supplements. I reviewed almost every message on this board and have a plan. Medications is always the easy way out. Your doctor now has another life long patient. (8 replies)
... an I remember when posting my original post..My HDL is 41,LDL is 201,TRI is 71 and total is 247.If anyone remembers from my last post Mr Dr. had said that it was unusual for it to be this high considering my age and weight, so I pretty much thought he had just given me a death sentence. ... (8 replies)
... I just came from my Dr. and found out I have a total cholesterol level of 240.We did discuss my hdl and ldl but have forgotten what those numbers were at this time. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!