It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 55 for zetia test results. (0.017 seconds)


... data. It is not one that ends up with either satisfying or necessarily conclusive information. But I think it is vital info to those that hang their hats on the results and ups or downs of a couple of cholesterol readings and ratios. ... (34 replies)
... several days before starting it...I am wondering if being off of Lipitor before I start Zetia may improve some of those sypmtoms I mentioned. ... (7 replies)
... I think so. I believe my Doctor was going to prescribe me Zetia in addition to my Niaspan... before he saw my last test results. I would have told him no. ... (1 replies)

... Ya know what guys...I say AMEN to your logic. My old dr. use to tell me STRESS will kill ya, and the older I get, the more I believe it. Even though hubby is aware of his health problems etc. he just takes it one day at a time. Yes he tries to do the right thing, but like he says, when it is MY time to go, it will be my time. When U really think of it, noone is guaranteed... (33 replies)
... I think we all need to just lay-back and enjoy life a little more. Don't obsess with your blood test results - the worry will probably do you in as fast as any underlying health problems will.... Take 'reasonable' responses to your health issues - but don't become a neurotic wreck fretting about them... Just accept there are some things within your control and some that... (33 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... VLDL and some other stuff which I can't recall right now. It is also much more accurate than a regular lipid test. Your original 130 reading via a normal lipid test might actually be 100... or 160... or something else. Normal cholesterol tests just use a calculated number for your reading, not a true number. ... (6 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... I am 6foot 4 265lbs male 29 years of age active walk run play ball this doc is and aggresive type of doc and says that needs to take agressive aproach on any young person withabnormal to him numberswich hdl is really low and he swears by the hdl a major contributor of chd and by ldl to lower it my ldl has gotten as high as 169with and hdl of 35which it sounds good but but... (6 replies)
... I told you all about the Zetia, I started on that 8 weeks ago, along with all the other things I have been doing in this story. After 4 weeks of taking the Zetia I had a blood test done and it lowered my total cholesterol another 25 points down to 300, and lowered my ldl a significant amount. ... (33 replies)
Zetia
Jun 5, 2004
... Certainly fish oil couldn't be the culprit. The fish oil brought down your high TRIGS and the Zetia brought down the TC and LDL. I guess you could drop each separetly and test the enzymes to find out. ... (28 replies)
... JJ. If you think the promise is part of the reason for the increase in you HDL and you are happy with it......MAKE SURE that the zetia is in the trash. Promise contains plant sterols, which is what is supposed to improve the cholesterol numbers. ... (38 replies)
... Moxie/Lisa...I might have missed it somewhere, but did you mention what your CRP was? My mother took the Zetia/Welchol combinatiion. Her doctor told her that she didn't need liver tests because they weren't statins. After nearly hitting her in the head with a brick, we got her to do the liver panel. They were elevated and they told her to immediately stop both of them. On... (27 replies)
... What a bummer, but I know how ya feel. Except for the last time, no matter what I did I barely got my numbers down, so can't offer any advice either. As far as the Zetia, it is I believe like the Welchol, both are none statins. I tried the Welchol and it made me feel like a bloated constipated whale, that is when I gave up on everything. Hope ya find a solution, guess we... (27 replies)
... I can't really say that it did or didn't, but I like it so I use it. At least it has NO Trans. fats, plus it isn't salty like other spreads I have used. As far as the Zetia, I looked at the pile of samples she gave me last nite and just tossed them. Like I told hubby, I am petrified to take these cholesterol drugs from past experience, so why put myself thru it. If I'm... (38 replies)
... I'm going thru the samething, there may be nothing wrong with you! If you are really worried about plaque buildup, ask your doctor to send you to have your arteries checked. I had mine checked and they are completely clean. My cholesterol is 262! Yours might normal for you. Check this websight out. http://www.treelight.com/health/healing/Cholesterol.html (27 replies)
... Lisa, Sounds like you've done everything right and nothing has helped - I understand how frustrating that must be. Your doctor is probably right about one thing though - for some, high cholesterol is due to their genetic makeup, and lifestyle changes don't make a big difference for them... I don't know what your age is, but something to consider is that after women... (27 replies)
... Ok I'm done I give up. I just got my results back and the doctor told me that my cholesterol was 245..HDL 61, LDL 166 and Trig 89. I give up I did everything I thought would help and nothing. ... (27 replies)
... ng a low fat diet as of late, prior to my tests. My high numbers really surprized me. But I was taking niacin as a first resort recommened by the doc in my first test and here I thought it would lower my cholesterol but it raised it it seems. ... (30 replies)
... Stick with 10 mg of Crestor and Zetia 10 mg. You are at goal and you should be happy. Your levels will probably drop further as you continue to take it. ... (3 replies)
... Ok, I got my first blood test results after being on Zetia for six weeks. I am happy to say that my overall count went from 271 to 226, and specifically my LDL went from 189 to 146. ... (0 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... OWN SO HE PUT ME NIASPAN AGAING WITH MY VYTORIN TOSEE IF THE HDL WILL GO UP SINCE MY LDL IS ALREADY DOWN TO BELOW NORMAL RANGE I DID ON FRIDAY ASK FOR VITIMAN D TEST TO SEE IF SOMETHING WAS WRONG THERE BECAUSE THAT CAN BE ASSOCIATED WITH LOW HDL LEVELS NO I HAVENT GOT A VAP TEST! BUT WILL ASK FOR ONE NEXT DOC APPT. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!