It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Chronic Fatigue Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 67 for ebv results. (0.006 seconds)


... Dear Readers! I need help interpreting my EBV results in order to determine if this is an issue and perhaps a causative factor in my CFS/ fibro symptoms. Some of the info online indicates that high IGG titers can be indicative of chronic infection, however others say otherwise. Please help!:) EBV Viral capsided ag (VCA) IGM- Neg EBV Viral Capsided AG (VCA)... (0 replies)
... So here are my latest labs. I'll throw in the EBV results as well. ... (4 replies)
... I went back and ordered my lab test from one of the more thorough docs . These are from 2001 but I didn't notice this until I received them. I didn't know what EBV meant but now I do. ... (2 replies)

... ok i got some lab results back and i dont understand them. Waiting for the dr to call me back but hasnt yet. i looked my lab results up but they are different positives than the ones listed on here. ... (1 replies)
... Or has been diagnosted with CFS and tested positively for EBV as well? ... (1 replies)
Weird lab results?
Dec 23, 2007
... pox in that once you have it the antibodies will always be in your system. so the only thing the positive tests show is that you have had the EBV at one time. its the levels that you have to look at. The EBV antigens dont really mean too much other than that you have EBV in your system. ... (2 replies)
... I've had CFS for many years but have been steadily going downhill for the past 1.5 years or so. I just had EBV tests done and wondering if someone can interpret a little more than my doctor did. ... (0 replies)
Weird lab results?
Dec 21, 2007
... Hello everyone. I was dx. with mono at age 21. I am now 34. I have been feeling "bad" for about 2 months, extreme fatigue, lost 20 lbs, etc...I told my doctor that the only time I remembered feeling this bad was when I had mono. He did some labs and these were the results: EBV Early Antigen Ab, IgG=143 (positive=>120) EBV Ab VCA, IgG=2360 (positive =>120) EBV Nublear... (2 replies)
Help w/lab results
Nov 23, 2007
... Thanks for your suggestions. Here is an updated list of test results: 33 year old female B12 = 593 (range 200-1100) Folic Acid = 22.0 T3 total = 99 (range 60-181) TSH = 1.71 (range 0.35-5.50) Free T4 = 1.1 (range 0.9-1.8) EBV NA AB= 126 H (interpretation negative <20 positive >=20) EBV VCA IGM = 17 (no range indicated) (3 replies)
Help w/lab results
Nov 19, 2007
... Can someone please take a look at these lab results and see if there is anything that I can do to improve my condition? ... (3 replies)
Help w/lab results
Nov 23, 2007
... Neither do your IgGs indicate an ongoing EBV infection. It is only save to say that you had contact with EBV. Yet, with regard to your symptoms, it can not rule out an EBV infection. ... (3 replies)
... Didn't have a lumbar puncture. All results came from blood work. They don't think I have MS. ... (2 replies)
Results -- help
Oct 6, 2005
... Hey, so we got some of the results from the bloodwork just now, and I will talk to my physician about it, but hopefully some of you who know a lot about all this can give me a hand with figuring stuff out .... -I tested negative for EBV -negative for hypothyroidism -don't have a nutritional deficiency (so there, anti-vegetarians!) -I have a low insulin level (fasting)... (7 replies)
... I've been sick for over a year. Have arthritis but not RA. Rhuemmy says it's systemic type. My RA Factor first came out at 79.5, then 24,54, 76 and everything else was normal. I do have bone and joint pain that keep going into remissions all the time. Some redness but no swelling exect my knee. Doctors thought I had fibromyalgia but I don't know now. Been taking tests from a... (2 replies)
Help w/lab results
Nov 21, 2007
... You should add the scale to your EBV values, otherwise its hard to interpret. ... (3 replies)
... Tracey, I can't say that I'm surprised at all by your EBV and CMV lab values. ... (4 replies)
... I had previously posted in the general immune disorder section. I had some blood work done back in June 2004 and was asked if I was ever told I had CMV (I had never even heard of it). They then did a mono spot test. The results of all tests are: CMV IGG Antibody .... 3.79 (Abnormal) CMV IGM Antibody ..... 0.28 (Normal) Epstien Barr IGM .... 0.32 (Normal) Epstein Barr... (4 replies)
... This doctor pointed out something on some labs I'd had drawn a few days prior by my internal med. doctor. It was an ebv titer, something I requested. When I called my internist I was told my results were normal. Well, the rheumatologist did not think so. ... (2 replies)
Anti-Viral meds..
May 22, 2007
... directed antiviral treatment for CFS illness. This, to our knowledge, is the first successful report of valacyclovir treatment for EBV infection. ... (59 replies)
... My gyno retested me for Epstein Barr. I had it a year and half ago. She didn't know much about the results. Please determine the results for me. I have no idea. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!