It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Chronic Fatigue Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 4 of 4 for low ferritin men. (0.011 seconds)


... I am seem to have a unique problem and would like to know if there are any other men with the same issue. I am a 41 year old male and experience chronic fatigue. ... (3 replies)
... Jmmnyc, Those labs are consistent with anemia due to blood loss. I know you've been thoroughly checked out. I'm assuming you've had a colonoscopy? Any significant family history? I assume you've had an endoscopy procedure that diagnosed the duodenal ulcer? Have you done stool tests for blood (and if so - multiple ones? rarely will show on just one or two samples). ... (3 replies)
... Are the numbers you reference for ferritin or iron. There is a difference. ... (3 replies)

... Don't listen to the docs - listen to your body! My iron level was 33 and dropping. I was extremely fatiqued and couldn't drive. When it hit 20 I couldn't get out of bed. The lab results the doctor recieves are far too broad. This is how it works: M/F ADULT ug/L <18 Probably iron deficient 18 - 40 Possibly iron deficient 41 - 100 Probably not iron... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!