It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Chronic Fatigue Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for low ferritin. (0.012 seconds)


... I have maintained a low ferritin reading averaging around 11 to 15. My iron, TIBC, and transferrin saturation numbers are always in the normal range. ... (3 replies)
... Jmmnyc, Those labs are consistent with anemia due to blood loss. I know you've been thoroughly checked out. I'm assuming you've had a colonoscopy? Any significant family history? I assume you've had an endoscopy procedure that diagnosed the duodenal ulcer? Have you done stool tests for blood (and if so - multiple ones? rarely will show on just one or two samples). ... (3 replies)
... perfectly healthy male could have such low ferritin year after year and other than ferritin, all other blood work is normal time and time again? ... (4 replies)

... Hi Dave and welcome to the boards. Being tired for 3 years is a long time! There are basic rules for why ferritin is low. ... (4 replies)
... Are the numbers you reference for ferritin or iron. There is a difference. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 20, 2011
... This is my first post. I would like to hear from women with CFS. Please let me know what your ferritin level is. I just discovered mine is quite low at 11, which coincides with my worst relapse ever. ... (2 replies)
... t 4 days a week, I count my calories and am perfectly fit but no energy, tired all the time. I have been taking iron supplements with fruit for 2.5 years and my ferritin barely went up at all. ... (4 replies)
... Funny enough, I was going to get an iron shot this Wednesday and see if that helps. I get my thyroid tested twice a year, all normal. I don't know if I am one of the people that just doesn't absorb iron as this problem just started happening the last few years. I think I need to treat the cause, not the symptom but if no doctor can figure it out I don't know what to do... (4 replies)
... hrough a hematology office. The endoscopy is important and may yield some answers. It would be interesting to see if your fatigue goes away if you could get your ferritin up to say 50, and see how you feel. I would at least ask about IV iron infusions. ... (4 replies)
... I know from experience low ferritin will also cause easy bruising, pica (ODD cravings), explained sores and horrible leg cramps. CFS is that school bus that parked itself on you and it won't pull off! But, if you're experiencing more of this in the cooler months it could be seasonal depression (I use to get very exhausted in the later fall early winter). Seriously, CFS is... (4 replies)
... The one that my doc did is called ferritin, and I understand it is different than iron. Ferritin measured the iron storage in the body, as opposed to the iron circulating in the blood. A more acurate picture of "real" iron! ... (8 replies)
... I am not an MD, but it seems likely that your fatigue is due to iron deficiency as indicated by your extremely low ferritin level. ... (2 replies)
... Also, have your ferritin level checked. ... (3 replies)
... my joints were achey. I had my doc test my ferritin as my Mom's tends to be very low and mine was 16. ... (4 replies)
... There are many conditions that can cause the type of fatigue you are describing. Ferritin is stored iron and its being low while serum iron is normal is not likely to cause extreme fatigue but it would be wise to look into it. ... (4 replies)
... Have you had your ferritin levels checked again? ... (4 replies)
... i have cfs and when i was told this i had no idea what it ment so i simply put it into google and had a look at allthe symptoms, i could match everyone of them and that is how i was sure this is what i had. i have now had ME for over2 years but i am so much better now i am almost leadin anormal life you dont have to be scared of it you have to except it and do what ever the... (3 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I am really confused as to what's going on with me. My son started preschool in Sept. & has been getting every virus/illness that goes around & giving them to me. I feel as though I haven't been well for 6 mos. However, I have wondered whether I have been so susceptible to getting sick because I may possibly have CHS. For the past couple of months I seem to... (3 replies)
... and my MCV count is a tad low 78. ... (2 replies)
... Don't listen to the docs - listen to your body! My iron level was 33 and dropping. I was extremely fatiqued and couldn't drive. When it hit 20 I couldn't get out of bed. The lab results the doctor recieves are far too broad. This is how it works: M/F ADULT ug/L <18 Probably iron deficient 18 - 40 Possibly iron deficient 41 - 100 Probably not iron... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!