It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 17Showing 201 - 220 of 348 for normal glucose numbers. (0.025 seconds)


... I am assuming the numbers you quited are fasting levels ? ... (11 replies)
A1c 6.2
Feb 7, 2009
... of the time is in the 90's. I have been taking my glucose reading about 8 times a day for the last 4 months. ... (10 replies)
... Despite the diagnosis I manage to maintain relatively normal blood sugar levels. My doctor considered a fasting glucose anywhere over 120 abnormal. Since, in the beginning, my morning glucoses were between 110 and 115, he put me on metformin at night. ... (8 replies)

So confused
Oct 17, 2006
... I was told about a month ago that I had Diaebetes. I am controling it with Diet and excerise. I walk about 30 minutes a day and eat no more then 3 to 4 carbs at each meal. Eating a big meal can keep your sugar up. Never test you sugar until 2 hours after each meal. In the morning it should be between 80 and 110 and for lunch and dinner it should be 80 and 140. If it's higher... (5 replies)
So confused
Oct 15, 2006
... I just purchased a glucose monitor. ... (5 replies)
... A1C is an average of about 3 months. Here is a far out example of what could be high 200 low 30. Both of these numbers are far from normal and yet an A1C would be the average of those two, of 115 which is an OK number. ... (9 replies)
... my numbers are okay. ... (6 replies)
... IGI" when your glucose is out of range postprandial but fasting is normal. That was the way I was. ... (12 replies)
... the medications are to keep your blood glucose levels down in a safe range. Okay, 140 to 145 2 hours after a meal does fall in some people accaptable range. ... (15 replies)
A1C of 6.3
Apr 1, 2004
... To be honest, my opinion differs from that of your physicians. A value of 6.3% is indicative of an average plasma glucose of about 147 mg/dL. Keep in mind that "normal" response of non-diabetics will almost always have a plasma glucose <100 mg/dL, and even post-prandial spikes should not cause an elevation above 140 mg/dL, and if it does, this should only happen for such a... (4 replies)
... hr. glucose tolerance test done and my numbers were.....96 before testing after fasting, 1 hr it was 149, 2nd hr was 127 and the 3rd hour was 56. I had a followup doctor appt. ... (5 replies)
... Your numbers look normal to me, with respect to the levels they are at. ... (4 replies)
Is this Low?
Dec 2, 2012
... Should these numbers vary this much? ... (1 replies)
... retook it and it was normal. But my concern here is my glucose. It has always come back normal but this year it was 104. I know they've lowered the numbers. ... (0 replies)
... My GP was disappointed that we didn't catch it happening and that the results were normal and that I should follow up with my Endo. My appointment with him is not until late April, so I wanted to get some input from anybody here. ... (0 replies)
... It depends what the numbers are and when they were taken. If you are seeing numbers like 198, that's bad, any time of the day. ... (2 replies)
... ys burning. Neuro and I are trying to figure out why I have neuropathy. MS and most everything else has been ruled out. Was wondering how different my monitor numbers would be to the lab numbers. ... (9 replies)
... to raise the blood sugar level. Unfortunately, the liver doesn't come equipped with an automatic blood glucose monitor to determine when it's pumped out enough glycogen, so it usually puts out too much...thus the elevated morning levels. ... (6 replies)
2 hour ggt test
Nov 18, 2005
... hi i had a gluclose tolerance test the other day.i have been glucose intolerant for many years now.i had the test the other day and the results were,fasting 5.9 or 106.insulin levels were 65. ... (2 replies)
... y history of diabetes, high cholesteral and heart disease. About 15 years ago I pretty much elinminated all fats and cholesteral from my diet and my cholesteral numbers didn't even move. So I was put on meds, which helped, but then went off them when I tried getting pregnant. ... (30 replies)


Associated Tags: blood sugar

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!