It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 17Showing 121 - 140 of 348 for normal glucose numbers. (0.009 seconds)


... You should definitely make an appointment with your doctor. Those numbers indicate that you have diabetes, and you need to start treating it immediately. ... (2 replies)
... Well, no surging BG isn't normal. And although the numbers aren't quite there yet, you need start thinking like a diabetic. Avoid the drugs for as long as you can. But you need to be modifying your lifestyle now. ... (8 replies)
... The dr said the first two numbers are normal and the last was hypoglocemic. They have referred me to a dietician. ... (4 replies)

... May not be relavent but... ....seems like I have heard my doctors and some of the nurse educators mention that when you are ill the liver sometimes dumps sugar into the blood system, which registers as high blood sugar. :eek: This recently happened to me and while I recovering for two weeks my BGs were 115-130 no matter how long I fasted (I wasn't very hungry you see).... (10 replies)
... Is it normal for it to bounce up and down like that? ... (5 replies)
... Your numbers are right in the normal range. The thirst thing just may be that you are thirsty.... It might seem obvious that if you drink a lot of liquids you would urinate a lot also. ... (5 replies)
... Is this the liver dumping glucose into my system over night to make up for it? ... (4 replies)
... ing excellent care of yourself!! Exercise can affect your blood sugars for up to 36 hours. The small change that you noticed is actually natural because you burn glucose in the beginning of exercise before you start to burn fat. ... (3 replies)
... I was reading an article which said that a normal glucose reading 2 hours after dinner is no higher than 30 points more than it was before dinner. My before dinner reading was 96 and 2 hours after dinner it was 153. ... (2 replies)
... I'm not familiar with the hydroxybuterate test and have not had it myself. I was diagnosed by an oral glucose tolerance test, but my fasting numbers were completely normal. They are only part of the whole picture, but can't be used to rule out diabetes. ... (1 replies)
... I have also read that the fasting glucose is the best test, so maybe that is why your doctor ordered it. Why don't you wait until you get the results of that? ... (4 replies)
... I thought you were posting my numbers there for a minute!!LOL Being a type 1 diabetic is almost a science in and of itself. There are so many variables that are exclusive to type 1 diabetes. ... (6 replies)
... Well years ago she had her glucose testing kit thingy out and a bunch of us, cousins and other relatives, were just testing our blood sugars to see what we all were. ... (18 replies)
Morning highs
Feb 19, 2005
... As for the numbers being hard to keep under control, those values alone are dependent upon many factors, with influence levels differently in all of us. ... (2 replies)
How long do I wait
Jul 31, 2005
... Sounds like your numbers are within range. ... (1 replies)
... Congrats on getting your A1C and fasting glucose to normal ranges! ... (40 replies)
... Glucose levels on 3 different recent occasions led to Doc sending me for an Oral Glucose Tolerance test, which came back fine but due to the higher fasting blood glucose levels, he instructed me to test at home myself for a few months to figure out what is going on. ... (0 replies)
... I am going through similiar problems..My doctor referred me to a Diabetes Endocrinologist. She set an appointment up for me to see a dietician who works in same office. My doctor is good, but I am having another problem that is extreme fatigue, and this is why he referred me to the Diabetes Endocrinologist to find out of the type 2 diabetes (was diagnosed end of last... (7 replies)
... hey understood what I was saying, to which they said yes. I finally got that worked out. Back on the Metformin and Glimepiride and doing pretty well keeping my numbers pretty stable with minimal deviations in my daily numbers which I measure 2 times a day and pre my doctor directives. ... (7 replies)
At risk?
Jul 2, 2005
... I went from several years ago having fasting glucose below 60 to it normalizing into the 70's and then a few months ago it was in the 80's and now it's in the 90's. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!