It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hepatitis Message Board


Hepatitis Board Index
Board Index > Hepatitis | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


New to Board.....
Jan 23, 2007
Hi my name is Glenn. I've been reading this board for a couple of months and thought I would register and post my experience.

I was diagnosed with Hep C about 15 years ago. Probably got it from drug use which stopped approx 20 years ago. My liver biopsy showed some fibrosis. My first experience with treatment was about 13 years ago when you just used interfuron 3 times a week. I don't remember if I did it for 6 mos or 1 yr. Relapsed immediatly after I was done with treatment.

About 1998 I went into a study using Interfuron 3 times a week and 1000mg Ribavirin every day. I had to drop out of the study. I was literaly bouncing off the walls.

I then decided in 2005 I was going to retire and go for treatment again. This time it was the Pegasys\Ribavirin combination. I received my treatment from
a nurse practitioner. Best care I've ever had.

I cleared the virus in 3 weeks. I did have a lot of side effects. I already had autoimmune hypo thyroid problems. My thyroid went crazy. For years nobody could get my T3, T4, and TSH all to be normal. I was always sluggish. Well all of a sudden my thyroid was way over-active. There were many medication changes for this. I developed psoriasis(sp) which is auto immune. I did become anemic also. I couldn't sleep. I developed anxiety problems. I had horrible heartburn for a while, etc, etc. I can't even remember all the problems. They had to keep adjusting my thyroid medication, a cream for the psoriasis, Procrit for the anemia, Lunesta for sleeping, about 5 different meds for the anxiety which all made the anxiety worse. Finally they put me on Lorazepam (Ativan) and it worked. I guess what I'm getting at is they treat the side effects with other medications that have their own side effects. I finished the 48 weeks in August. I'm really glad I retired. There was no way I could have worked thru it.

I was just starting to feel better when in November I had two heart attacks. My wife gave me a membership to a gym because I was so out of shape. I had my first heart attack at the gym. Went to the hospital, had angioplasty, had 3 stents put in. Spent about 3-4 days in the hospital. Within 24 hours of being home I had a second heart attack. Back to the hospital, another angioplasty and another 4 stents put in.

I am currently doing cardiac rehab 3 times a week and sitting home getting fat. I had to quit smoking after smoking for 45 years, my diet has changed, and I'm doing as much exercise as possible. I was walking on the days I didn't go to rehab but it's gotten very cold here and I can't walk in the cold.

No more Hep C meds but now I'm on a whole slew of new meds for my heart.

Its late in January and the virus is still not showing it's ugly head. My viral load is < 5 and my ALT and AST are both normal.

My question is "Is it worth the price we pay to rid ourselves of this disease" ?
My NP told me I was probably stage 3 before treatment based on the biopsy
I had in the early nineties.
[QUOTE=Glenn B;2759032]Hi my name is Glenn. I've been reading this board for a couple of months and thought I would register and post my experience.

I was diagnosed with Hep C about 15 years ago. Probably got it from drug use which stopped approx 20 years ago. My liver biopsy showed some fibrosis. My first experience with treatment was about 13 years ago when you just used interfuron 3 times a week. I don't remember if I did it for 6 mos or 1 yr. Relapsed immediatly after I was done with treatment.

About 1998 I went into a study using Interfuron 3 times a week and 1000mg Ribavirin every day. I had to drop out of the study. I was literaly bouncing off the walls.

I then decided in 2005 I was going to retire and go for treatment again. This time it was the Pegasys\Ribavirin combination. I received my treatment from
a nurse practitioner. Best care I've ever had.

I cleared the virus in 3 weeks. I did have a lot of side effects. I already had autoimmune hypo thyroid problems. My thyroid went crazy. For years nobody could get my T3, T4, and TSH all to be normal. I was always sluggish. Well all of a sudden my thyroid was way over-active. There were many medication changes for this. I developed psoriasis(sp) which is auto immune. I did become anemic also. I couldn't sleep. I developed anxiety problems. I had horrible heartburn for a while, etc, etc. I can't even remember all the problems. They had to keep adjusting my thyroid medication, a cream for the psoriasis, Procrit for the anemia, Lunesta for sleeping, about 5 different meds for the anxiety which all made the anxiety worse. Finally they put me on Lorazepam (Ativan) and it worked. I guess what I'm getting at is they treat the side effects with other medications that have their own side effects. I finished the 48 weeks in August. I'm really glad I retired. There was no way I could have worked thru it.

I was just starting to feel better when in November I had two heart attacks. My wife gave me a membership to a gym because I was so out of shape. I had my first heart attack at the gym. Went to the hospital, had angioplasty, had 3 stents put in. Spent about 3-4 days in the hospital. Within 24 hours of being home I had a second heart attack. Back to the hospital, another angioplasty and another 4 stents put in.

I am currently doing cardiac rehab 3 times a week and sitting home getting fat. I had to quit smoking after smoking for 45 years, my diet has changed, and I'm doing as much exercise as possible. I was walking on the days I didn't go to rehab but it's gotten very cold here and I can't walk in the cold.

No more Hep C meds but now I'm on a whole slew of new meds for my heart.

Its late in January and the virus is still not showing it's ugly head. My viral load is < 5 and my ALT and AST are both normal.

My question is "Is it worth the price we pay to rid ourselves of this disease" ?
My NP told me I was probably stage 3 before treatment based on the biopsy
I had in the early nineties.[/QUOTE]

wow.. you are one tuff dude..hang in there bro.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!