It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hepatitis Message Board


Hepatitis Board Index
Board Index > Hepatitis | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello Board,
What an experience.... I got pictures and my husband got to be in the surgerical room..They put me under a short term memory twilight sleep...

the upper went great....NO varices on the esophagous...great news and no ulcer...pain is diverticuli.(spl?) so its like nuts or some other kind of food getting stuck for a while until it works its way out..so it can be controled by food..(I eat alot of nuts for protein) so that one was good..

then for the lower....I had 6 internal hemmoroids that the doctor rubber banded off and they will fall off...and I had one polyp....they removed that and sent to lab...all the tissue around it looks good...everything looks real pink like it should...whew...

Doctor was very pleased...inner stomach looks good and all down my throat....and I got Pictures!!!!!!!

found out the hemmoriods are hereditary my mom and dad and sister all had them...

Had blood work done before I went in...

still non detectible.....
sgots --- 24
sgpt ----38
what a miracle...
when I started bleeding I went off everything for two days....
in 4 days my WBC went from 2.5 to 2.8
plt went from 79 to 92
hemo went from 10.3 up to normal 12.3

the surgical room was great...I had my cell phone and my book "Bad girls of the bible"... so the whole conversation before I went under was all about the different women in the bible...everyone had something to say....it was like a bible study and I was laying right in the middle of it...
a nurse came in the room and said she was sent to stay and help with the procedure...then she wispered in my ear..." I'm a Christian" WOW...the room was filled with Angels...i could feel it...I had no fear...Although i was shaking alot..It took lots of juice to put me out...great conversation even the doctor was adding to it....

Bottom line....I am doing great....I have a couple days of staying down low....doctor kept me off interferone for friday so my next treatment will be tuesday....I will stay on this till my six months are up on dec.17 and I get the third opionion from Loma Linda Hospital...

Thanks for all your prayers....I hang on to all your promise of prayers....I will keep everyone updated

valerie you take charge...get your armor on...I will be praying for you.....you to Amagon and Beetlejuice...
your in my thoughts daily...

I see my doctor again on the 5th...
God Bless.....JJ





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!