It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hepatitis Board Index
Board Index > Hepatitis | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 130 for high ast alt. (0.011 seconds)


... Anyone know how high this is ? ... (3 replies)
... heres my blood test results are they to high for what i have or is this the norm for what i have-ast-253 alt-217 alkphos-145.0 (0 replies)
AST / ALT question
Dec 16, 2006
... of a fatty liver or from alcohol consumption. I once tested out of the range for AST. I did a mild liver flush each morning for 6 months and reduced foods with high amounts of fat. Returned for another test and it was normal. ... (2 replies)

AST / ALT question
Dec 16, 2006
... I have kept a chart on my husband's lab work for several years. His AST this month is 171. It's never been that high before. Why did not they not mention this to him? ... (2 replies)
... alt level since 1987. High as in 169 and 110. Been high ever since but nobody thought much of it, just told be to lay off the martini's a little. I had just returned from Mexico myself and was soooo sick. ... (3 replies)
... I am so frustrated trying to deal with my primary doctor & my gastro. I was diagnosed with hep c 17 months ago. I had to insist on the hep c test it was not my doctors idea. All the signs were there & had been for years & I have been through 7 or 8 doctors in the last 15 years. High ast & alt that was never mentioned. If I had not gotten my medical records & pursued the... (4 replies)
... Hi all, my computer is acting freaky again, so I am going to post a message again on here in hopes that I am not repeating myself!! It keeps on crashing all the time right when I'm in the middle of something. Anyway, I was saying that he is just checking again at a supposedly very sensitive lab. I assume that the other blood tests had qual and quan included in them. I don't... (26 replies)
... What does these high SGPT, SGOT and high titre level indicate about my condition? ... (0 replies)
... In October I was sick for 11 days with muscle aches, Fatigue, lack of appetite, and a High Fever. ... (0 replies)
... blood work showed high Alt and Ast and other things a little higher. Now 6 mos later my side is still swollen and I am so tender can't roll over. ... (2 replies)
... play havoc with either AST or ALT. So, this might explain everything. ... (4 replies)
... My big concern now is with the results came back elevated liver enzymes. My alt was 72 and my ast 42. ... (2 replies)
... Again thank you all so much heres our latest news... We got good news & bad news the good news is Hubby is a GENYOTYPE 2B!! :) The bad news is the DR will not give DH Anykind of treament we half to wait until stage 4 for any help then they are going to put him on the trasplant list.My hubbys DR is a HEPTOLOGIST & a GASTRONTOLOGIST I asked to make sure he specializes in... (9 replies)
High ALT AST Test
Jul 20, 2003
... Hi all. My latest ALT and AST Tests were 450, and 250 respectively. ... (2 replies)
... Hello all I have been having pain in my liver area for a few years now, I had blood work done in Jan which was normal, again in March which showed AST & ALT ( at least triple normal levels ) to be high, about a week later the doctor checked my AST & ALT levels which were found to be normal. I was then tested for HEP A,B,C ( A pos consistent with immunisation ) and all... (1 replies)
... What are your AST and ALT levels? ... (2 replies)
... Cudagirl, I started with a viral load over a million, don't remember exactly how much as my copies of the tests are at home, my alt and ast were both as high as any I've heard. I ended up being diagnosed last fall and started treatment this January. ... (11 replies)
... Can anyone tell me if ALT and GGT seem high enough to follow up on? ... (4 replies)
... roved since going gluten free, but still I wonder if that number is no big deal, or should I be really concerned. I feel fine right now, but I used to have very high triglycerides until I lost weight and started exercising. I would appreciate feedback. ... (4 replies)
Doc's visit
May 28, 2003
... hi all i've been really busy with decorating,and painting (had the mask on for awhile),but have been popping in and out as much as i can, soon this will be finished.i had a doc appt. on monday apt. was at 1:30,when i got there the lady at the desk "loudly,with a rude tone" rammbled on about i was 15 min. late the room was full of people, how hummiliateing!i could just feel... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: alt, ast, hep b, hep c, hepatitis b, liver, liver enzymes, sgpt

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!