It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hepatitis Board Index
Board Index > Hepatitis | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for normal ast numbers. (0.010 seconds)


... what are normal ast/alt numbers (1 replies)
... ast ......alt it is stated to multiply results x 1.2 if afr.american (1 replies)
... I don't see any pattern of rising enzymes here. In fact, they have gone down and stayed stable within the normal range for a significant period of time. ... (2 replies)

To sean:
Mar 21, 2002
... Boy,is this a confusing topic. There is some evidence that hep c carriers who consistently test within normal range on AST and ALT are less likely to progress to fibrosis, and past that to cirrhosis. This is especially ture if globulin tests are also low. ... (1 replies)
... AST numbers are, since the doc just said my enzymes were normal so I checked no further. In any event, what are the normal ranges for ALT and AST? ... (12 replies)
... and your numbers are comparatively low, for us. ... (16 replies)
... I received the results of my liver function tests back and two numbers were a little high. ... (5 replies)
... ic about, I would wait until next month, retest and see what they read then, those numbers jump around so much and have so many factors to do so,, although above normal they are low, my ALT was over 275, just before taking Pegasys, which went down to 72 after the first week. ... (3 replies)
... The reason your MD is concerned is probably the high ALT and AST numbers, which is a measure of some of the stuff the liver puts into your body. Normal numbers are under 50, your lab reults should say high and give you the norm. Those liver products are probably the reason you are experiencing the discomfort. ... (11 replies)
... they do vary differently from lab to lab.for example in 2002 i was getting my blood done at a lab the normal range at that lab stated between 5 and40 on ast.and between 5 and 50 on alt. ... (5 replies)
Casperclaudee
Apr 18, 2003
... Hope this helps, mj. Am interested in where these numbers came in from past numbers. Please do let me know! ... (8 replies)
... Thank you, all who responded. I truly believe it's like my Dad always said. Doctors only know what they see in a test tub. I've had Hep C (so they tell me) for at least 30 to 35 years. I have seen approximately 23 liver specialist and a ton of other doctors over the years. All have responded the same...Like I am nuts for even being concerned when I ask questions. They take... (7 replies)
... I would assume they are talking about your numbers & if so they are elevated by this chart but not that bad & they fluctuate. Liver Enzymes sGOT (serum Glutamic-Oxaloacetic Transaminase - AST) Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase or AST (Aspartate Aminotransferase) is an enzyme found primarily in the liver, heart, kidney, pancreas, and muscles. Seen in tissue damage,... (7 replies)
... however, I have been reading that doctors use the ALT level when determining whether or not to start treatment. For example, when ALT levels are 1.5 to 2 times normal for three consecutive blood tests treatment is advised. ... (1 replies)
... Things That Were High Or Low Even If Within Normal Range. ... (1 replies)
... Not to trivialize your concern, but in the first instance I would say your liver enzyme numbers are not much to worry about. Almost anything can raise these scores, and yours are not so high. ... (4 replies)
Liver Biopsy?
Sep 28, 2003
... However, the Docs cannot figure out what is going on with me. On Friday my AST and ALT were both well over 600. The GI specialist has determined I need a liver biopsy done to determine the cause of the elevated enzymes. ... (3 replies)
... I just had a second viral load taken about 2 weeks ago. I will get these numbers and the initial values and provide them as soon as I get them. ... (9 replies)
Viral Load
Apr 26, 2003
... down either.So thats why I feel so happy because my numbers have done nothing but decrease,They have never gone back up.So I count my blessings there. ... (25 replies)
Diet
Apr 8, 2002
... l.I can tell you I just got tested for my viral load a few days ago ,I wont know the results for a few more days,But my ALT has dropped dramatically to 33 and my AST is 27.Which is in normal range I cannot tell you how good that feels! ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!