It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hepatitis Board Index
Board Index > Hepatitis | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for sgpt low. (0.012 seconds)


... ML before 4 months. Does that means that my viral load is increasing so rapidly. But I have no symptoms. My SGPT is around 35 to 45 fom last 4 months. What should I do. Should I start the Interferon with Ribavirin. ... (0 replies)
... your early reply..I look forward to gaining more information as the days go on..You say I am not in liver disease. my last blood test wwas done on april 18. The sgpt were 178 and the sgot were 162..those numbers are high..although in the past I have gotten them up and down..last year they were actually normal.. ... (8 replies)
... Things That Were High Or Low Even If Within Normal Range. ... (1 replies)

... Hey all..I w/ to the Doc today and finally got my lab results from a month ago..However,I am confused as to what the numbers mean..Can anyone help me understand? Hematogoly= Bilipanel Bilirubin total=1.0 Bilirubin direct=0.2 Bilirubin indirect=0.8 Routine Chemistry Alkaline Phosphatase=110 (1 replies)
... How do, DLMD? Here's my completely unqualified, unprofessional, and sincerely ignorant reading of your info: The liver condition indicated here is kind of benign (comparatively speaking, of course--we'd all rather everything was 'normal'), but you probably already realize that. The prothrombin time relates to a common result of hep or other liver problems, namely that... (13 replies)
... I have not a clue what any of that means except mine is low ? ... (13 replies)
... I have not a clue what any of that means except mine is low ? ... (4 replies)
... congratulations on your excellent results. Viral load is never a reason to decide on interferon treatment. Unlike HIV, viral load is not as clearly related to health risk (there is a correlation, but it is weaker than common sense suggests it should be. ) Treatment decisions are usually made according to biopsy results--which actually record the condition of the liver--or... (3 replies)
Jj
Mar 31, 2003
... things were going well until I went in for blood work last week....my sgot's and sgpt's went back up...also still have low wbc's and platlets...I have been off treatment for 2 months now... ... (3 replies)
... July 1999, my sgots were 72 and sgpt were 94. my spleen was 15 cm in length.. liver was normalin size. my PCR virus count was 63,3000. ... (0 replies)
Joann jennings
May 19, 2002
... If you go to you can see my testimony..go to hepatitis. and turn to page 4 and 5..thats me....July 1999, my sgots were 72 and sgpt were 94. my spleen was 15 cm in length.. liver was normalin size. my PCR virus count was 63,3000. ... (4 replies)
... weeks ago my platlets were at 75 and I was going to start pegiferone...but because the low number we decided to go on interferone twice a week..I said to the doctor..."what number is a good number to get my platlets up to before I can go on Pegiferone. ... (2 replies)
... I have some updated lab results, Labs on 04-13-09 Cytomegalovirus - 10.8 (high) HCV Antibody 1.0 ( high ) EBV ab VCA, IGC - >8.0 (High) (8 replies)
Hey Thanbey
Mar 3, 2005
... You have hepatitis C (with a very low viral load) and you have elevated liver enzymes. I would not characterize your enzymes as "very" elevated. By no means does it have any definitive meaning at this point and it is not life threatening or anything. Yes, follow up with the specialist. Definitely. Excellent news that you are not using. Keep up the good work! ... (1 replies)
... :wave: I have enjoyed reading postings on this board off & on for 3 years now. I almost feel as though I know some of you. I was diagnosed with Hep C Type 1, three years ago and I am finally about to begin my treatments. When I was first diagnosed my doctor had sugested I wait for the Pegacy's to become available, then there was a delay in the FDA Approval of it. Then... (8 replies)
... Hi Diver, Not to trivialize your concern, but in the first instance I would say your liver enzyme numbers are not much to worry about. Almost anything can raise these scores, and yours are not so high. The fact that you don't smoke or drink means you are already taking the steps anyone would recommend if by chance you did have some liver something or other. Second,... (4 replies)
... I am wondering if anyone can help me understand if my liver levels are anything to be concerned about. ALT(SGPT) 56 ( < 45 ) AST(SGOT) 27 ( < 45 ) GGT 96 ( < 75) Bicarbonate 32 ( 21 - 30 ) Cholesterol 239 ( < 200 ) LDL 128 ( < 130 ) HDL 44 ( > 39 ) Triglycerides 332 ( < 150 ) (4 replies)
... Hello Board, What an experience.... I got pictures and my husband got to be in the surgerical room..They put me under a short term memory twilight sleep... the upper went great....NO varices on the esophagous...great news and no ulcer...pain is diverticuli.(spl?) so its like nuts or some other kind of food getting stuck for a while until it works its way out..so it can be... (2 replies)
... Hello Board, What an experience.... I got pictures and my husband got to be in the surgerical room..They put me under a short term memory twilight sleep... the upper went great....NO varices on the esophagous...great news and no ulcer...pain is diverticuli.(spl?) so its like nuts or some other kind of food getting stuck for a while until it works its way out..so it can be... (8 replies)
... G ratio was high, while sgot, sgpt and alk phos were low? ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!