It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board


Immune Disorders Board Index


Thanks in advance for any insight:

In April, I started not feeling great: low grade fever, swollen glands, bone/joint pain, fatigue, easy bruising, and fairly significant pain below my left ribs. I let it go until May when I felt worse. My doctor did a CBC, which showed my WBC at the higher end of normal (10,000), no anemia, and my platlets at the lower end of normal (150,000). He told me I was fine and that everything was all in my head.

Well, I bugged my doctor again when another couple weeks went by and I still was feeling pretty crappy. Long story short, my doctor ran another CBC, a chemistry panal, mono tests, and felt around my side where the pain was. My WBC was higher at 13,000, a large number of atypical leukocytes observed, and platlet count had decresed to 120,000. I was finally diagnosed with CMV mononucleosis with a severely affected spleen (2.5x larger than normal). I was also diagnosed with a cold at the same time.

I'm mainly over it now (the fatigue and such), however my spleen is still 25% larger than it should be and it has caused some very bad sideaches (so bad I was on painkillers for it), but my doctor is reluctant to take it out because it's not affecting my blood counts and it is going down, albeit very slowly.

Also, since July, I've had had about three or four (one he isn't sure if it was resistent/recurrent while on antibiotics) sinus infections, two of which spread into my lungs. My doctor says if I get one more infection, he feels I'll need sinus surgery. He figures the mono is still affecting my immune system. Is that possible, even after several months of being over mono? I've never had my tonsils out and my doctor has exhausted the avenue of allergies/asthma being the cause.
[QUOTE=shygirl22]Thanks in advance for any insight:
Hey shygirl22,
I just logged on an read about your problem,and i'm sorry for your pain
and lack of proper care from your Drs. The major problem is your immune system!
We put so much into our systems that strain our immine system that it can't
do the job it was meant to, so in order to get it back to functioning like it
should you need to do several things. You need to cleanse your self,which
is not to diffecult.You really need to get a good nutrition book from a health
food store on this and go to work..... also inorder to boost your immune system
and get more energy you should try this new marine oil tonic thats only been
available here in the U.S. for about 3 months.. It's had some great success
stories.It literaly jump starts the immune system with the same protein that
mothers milk has except it is 300% more concentrated (naturaly).
You can buy it over the net only. Go to [URL=http://www.seabiotics.com/OceanCures .....You will be pleased with the
Results...and after this helps you pass the info on to some one else.
Be blessed,
Thomas
In April, I started not feeling great: low grade fever, swollen glands, bone/joint pain, fatigue, easy bruising, and fairly significant pain below my left ribs. I let it go until May when I felt worse. My doctor did a CBC, which showed my WBC at the higher end of normal (10,000), no anemia, and my platlets at the lower end of normal (150,000). He told me I was fine and that everything was all in my head.

Well, I bugged my doctor again when another couple weeks went by and I still was feeling pretty crappy. Long story short, my doctor ran another CBC, a chemistry panal, mono tests, and felt around my side where the pain was. My WBC was h[/FONT][SIZE=3]igher at 13,000, a large number of atypical leukocytes observed, and platlet count had decresed to 120,000. I was finally diagnosed with CMV mononucleosis with a severely affected spleen (2.5x larger than normal). I was also diagnosed with a cold at the same time.

I'm mainly over it now (the fatigue and such), however my spleen is still 25% larger than it should be and it has caused some very bad sideaches (so bad I was on painkillers for it), but my doctor is reluctant to take it out because it's not affecting my blood counts and it is going down, albeit very slowly.

Also, since July, I've had had about three or four (one he isn't sure if it was resistent/recurrent while on antibiotics) sinus infections, two of which spread into my lungs. My doctor says if I get one more infection, he feels I'll need sinus surgery. He figures the mono is still affecting my immune system. Is that possible, even after several months of being over mono? I've never had my tonsils out and my doctor has exhausted the avenue of allergies/asthma being the cause.[/QUOTE]
[FONT=Lucida Console]
hello shygirl,
mono is a nasty little bug. it stays with you forever, your body never gets rid of the anti-bodies. i have had some immune problems too, but my suggestion is to do everything you can to boost your system, i.e vitamin C, echinacea and zinc. it sucks when it feels like the docs are giving, but don't you give up. get on some suppliments and be aggressive with your doctors to get you better.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!