It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Infertility Message Board


Infertility Board Index
Board Index > Infertility | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ladytafs - I wish i had seen your post earlier ... i am in the same situation. After 3 unsuccessful IUI's, my doctor *finally* (belatedly, i think) tested my FSH via a clomid challenge test. My day 3 result was fine, but my day 10 was in the 40's. He told us to give up and pursue either adoption or egg donation. I proceeded to do *a lot* of research on the topic. Here's what i found: A diagnosis of "poor ovarian reserve" reduces the chances of getting pregnant with your own eggs to single digits - possibly as low as 1%. It's not impossible, but extremely unlikely. It normally occurs in women in their mid 40's but it can happen at any time - i'm only 38. Poor ovarian reserve also increases the possibility of genetic abnormalities such as downs syndrom by a factor of 3. Now, the next question is how is a diagnosis arrived at: there are several indicators: high day 3 FSH (>15), high day 10 FSH in a clomid challenge, small size of the ovaries, low "antral follicle count" (i.e., the number of follicles queued up for the current month - this can be determined by the day 3 ultrasound). Different doctors and different studies disagree on which of these methods is most accurate at identifying poor ovarian reserve but most seem to think that if you respond poorly to stimulation medicines and if you have any of the indicators for poor ovarian reserve even if you don't have all of them (and even if you you only have sporaidic high FSH numbers), then the odds are extremely high that you have poor ovarian reserve. Sorry for the long explanation, but it's a complex issue.

After my initial diagnosis, i repeated the clomid challenge with another doctor and got similar results. BUT he was ready to accept me for an IVF if i accepted the fact that my odds of success were low. I was then tested by a third doctor and unfortunately my hormone results were even worse than the first two doctors (day 3 FSH of 19.9). So, given the higher chance of fetal abnormalities, we have decided to pursue an egg donor. It's been a very difficult decision and will undoubtedly be a difficult journey ahead.

So, i have two key messages: 1) understand your diagnosis and why the doctor has told you what he's told you - research, research, research, and 2) don't give up until you're convinced that it's best to move on to the next option. If you move on to egg donation or adoption too soon you might have regrets down the road.

Good luck & baby dust!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!