It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
Hi everyone,
I am new to the board and I am hoping someone could help explain my blood work to me.
I have low WBC (3.2) Low MPV (7.3) and Low Absolute Lymphocytes (755L)
I have had Low WBC's for awhile and they have been monitoring it. Then my lymph node in my neck (Below my ear) swelled but it hasn't increased. Again, the Dr. just monitored it.
Well about a month ago I became very sick with Bronchitis and my body wasn't doing well in fighting the infection. So, they put me on all kinds of steroids and meds to help. It's better but it's been four weeks and if I even try to stop any medicine my lungs instantly go bad.
So, they said they were going to test me for Leukemia, Lymphoma and Lupus SLE. Those are my test results above and they are testing me again next week and said we will go from there.
Does anyone know what way they may be leaning towards?
I have been feeling awful for quite a few months. I feel like I have the flu but I don't. I also get body aches that are so bad I don't want to get out of bed.
Anyone's help with my blood work and what it might indicate would be of great help. Oh, I also know that my ASO AB blood work was mildly high at 210 H. I don't even know what that test is for.
Thanks for anyone who took the time to read this. Any help would be greatful. THANKS!
ckucler
Re: Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
[QUOTE=CKUCLER]Hi everyone,
I am new to the board and I am hoping someone could help explain my blood work to me.
I have low WBC (3.2) Low MPV (7.3) and Low Absolute Lymphocytes (755L)
I have had Low WBC's for awhile and they have been monitoring it. Then my lymph node in my neck (Below my ear) swelled but it hasn't increased. Again, the Dr. just monitored it.
Well about a month ago I became very sick with Bronchitis and my body wasn't doing well in fighting the infection. So, they put me on all kinds of steroids and meds to help. It's better but it's been four weeks and if I even try to stop any medicine my lungs instantly go bad.
So, they said they were going to test me for Leukemia, Lymphoma and Lupus SLE. Those are my test results above and they are testing me again next week and said we will go from there.
Does anyone know what way they may be leaning towards?
I have been feeling awful for quite a few months. I feel like I have the flu but I don't. I also get body aches that are so bad I don't want to get out of bed.
Anyone's help with my blood work and what it might indicate would be of great help. Oh, I also know that my ASO AB blood work was mildly high at 210 H. I don't even know what that test is for.
Thanks for anyone who took the time to read this. Any help would be greatful. THANKS!
ckucler[/QUOTE]
ASO AB test is for hepititis infection.
The doctor is looking for any types of diseases that would cause your lymphocytes to be dropping. The natural killer cells that would help to prevent infection seem to be pretty low if that is your total lymphocyte count. You did not indicate what the granulocytes are and they are important in keeping away bacterial infections.Flu symptoms are associated with all the diseases you named above. There are also some acute allergic reactions that are severe enough in symptoms to put any one's life at risk. The withdrawal symptoms from steroids will also cause flu -like symptoms and depression, so it sounds like you are really feeling pretty bad.
I hope that your doctor gets you on the road to recovery soon.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!